Biography

American actress, film director and teacher best known for directing the film Poison Ivy (1992) and The Rage: Carrie 2.

American actress, film director and teacher best known for directing the film Poison Ivy (1992) and The Rage: Carrie 2.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 22

Birthday 1957-01-01

Place of Birth Detroit, Michigan, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Katt Shea Ruben
  • Kathleen Shea
  • Kathy Shea

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2010 The Psycho Legacy as Herself
2009 Pretty Bloody: The Women of Horror as Herself
1999 The Rage: Carrie 2 as Deputy D.A. (Karen)
1996 Last Exit to Earth as Surgeon Athena
1986 The Devastator as Audrey
1986 Psycho III as Patsy
1985 Barbarian Queen as Estrild
1984 Hollywood Hot Tubs as Dee-Dee
1984 Preppies as Margot
1984 R.S.V.P. as Rhonda Rivers
1983 Scarface as Woman at Babylon Club
1983 My Tutor as Mud Wrestler (as Kathleen Shea)

Directing

Dance with a Vampyre Director
2019 Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase Director
2001 Sanctuary Director
2000 Sharing the Secret Director
1999 The Rage: Carrie 2 Director
1996 Last Exit to Earth Director
1992 Poison Ivy Director
1990 Streets Director
1989 Stripped to Kill II: Live Girls Director
1988 Dance of the Damned Director
1987 Stripped to Kill Director

Writing

2001 Sanctuary Teleplay
1996 Last Exit to Earth Writer
1992 Poison Ivy Screenplay
1990 Streets Writer
1989 Stripped to Kill II: Live Girls Writer
1988 Dance of the Damned Writer
1987 Stripped to Kill Writer
1986 The Patriot Screenplay

Crew

1986 The Devastator Second Unit Cinematographer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page