Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 17

Gender Male

Birthday 1982-10-06 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Sibi Sathyaraj
  • Sibi Sathiyaraj
  • Sibiraj Sathyaraj

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sibiraj is an actor, working in the Tamil film industry. He is the son of Tamil film actor Sathyaraj.

Sibiraj started his acting career with the 2003 film Student Number 1, which was a box office failure. In his next four films, Jore, Mannin Maindhan, Vetrivel Sakthivel and Kovai Brothers, he acted with his father, Sathyaraj, who also produced Sibi's following project, Lee, directed by Prabhu Solomon, where he played the role of a football player. In his early years, several films he was announced to be part of, such as Perumal Swamy, Pattasu and Mamu, were shelved midway.

Subsequently, Sibiraj took a break from acting and his next release Naanayam released three years after Lee. The film directed by Shakti Soundar Rajan saw Sibiraj playing his first negative role. Although his performance was well received, the film did not fare well. Following Naanayam he went on another sabbatical, during which he pursued an acting workshop at the New York Film Academy (NYFA) in Los Angeles for three months, before returning in 2014 with Naaigal Jaakirathai, again directed by Shakti Soundar Rajan. The film, which Sibi reportedly accepted after having listening to more than 200 scripts, featured him alongside a Belgian Shepherd dog as the protagonist.

Acting

2021
2020
2017
2017
2016
2016
2014
2010
2009
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login