Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 38

Gender Female

Birthday 1933-08-19 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Caracas, Venezuela

Also Known As

  • Rosa Arenas

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rosa "Rosita" Arenas (born 19 August 1933) is a Mexican actress whose film career was most prominent during the 1950s and 1960s. She was born in Caracas, Venezuela, the daughter of Spanish actor Miguel Arenas. At age 16, she was named Reina de la Primavera (Queen of the Spring), and subsequently made her film debut in Anacleto se divorcia (1950). She received more important roles in ¡¿Qué te ha dado esa mujer?! (1951), with Pedro Infante and Luis Aguilar, and El señor fotógrafo (1953), with Cantinflas. She also tried her hand at singing; in Los chiflados del rock and roll (1957), she sang the songs "Se me hizo fácil", "Serenata huasteca", and "Qué manera de perder".

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page