Biography

We don't have a biography for Harry Langdon.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 91

Birthday 1884-06-15

Day of Death 1944-12-22

Place of Birth Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • The Sad Clown
  • The Little Elf

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2011 Fragments: Surviving Pieces of Lost Films as Himself (archive footage)
2000 Harry Langdon... The Forgotten Clown
1961 Days of Thrills and Laughter
1960 When Comedy Was King as edited from 'The First 100 Years'
1957 The Golden Age of Comedy
1945 Swingin' on a Rainbow as Chester Willouby
1945 Pistol Packin' Nitwits as Harry
1945 Snooper Service
1944 Block Busters as Higgins
1944 Mopey Dope
1944 Hot Rhythm as Mr. Whiffle
1944 Defective Detectives as Harry
1944 To Heir Is Human as Harry Fenner
1943 Spotlight Scandals as Oscar Hammond
1943 Here Comes Mr. Zerk as Egbert Slipp
1943 Blonde and Groom as Harry
1943 A Blitz on the Fritz as Egbert Slipp
1943 Happy Times and Jolly Moments as (archive footage)
1942 Piano Mooner
1942 Carry Harry as Harry
1942 Beautiful Clothes as Stooge
1942 Tireman, Spare My Tires as Harry Langdon
1942 House of Errors as Bert
1942 What Makes Lizzy Dizzy? as Harry
1941 Double Trouble as Albert "Bert" Prattle
1941 All-American Co-Ed as Hap Holden
1940 Misbehaving Husbands as Henry Butler
1940 Cold Turkey as Harry Langdon
1940 Goodness! A Ghost
1939 Zenobia as Professor McCrackle
1938 A Doggone Mixup as Harry Langdon
1938 There Goes My Heart as Minister (uncredited)
1938 Sue My Lawyer as Harry Langdon
1938 Stardust as Otto Schultz
1935 I Don't Remember as Harry Crump
1935 His Marriage Mix-up
1935 Atlantic Adventure as Snapper McGillicuddy
1935 The Leather Necker
1935 Love, Honor and Obey (The Law!) as Harry
1935 His Bridal Sweet as Harry Langdon
1934 Shivers as Ichabod Somerset Crop
1934 Counsel on De Fence as Darrow Langdon
1933 My Weakness as Dan Cupid
1933 The Stage Hand as Harry
1933 Hooks and Jabs
1933 Tied for Life as The Groom
1933 Knight Duty as Harry
1933 The Hitchhiker as The Hitchhiker
1933 Hallelujah I'm a Bum as Egghead
1933 Tired Feet
1932 The Big Flash as Harry
1930 A Soldier's Plaything as Tim
1930 The King as The King
1930 The Shrimp as Harry
1930 The Big Kick as Harry
1930 The Fighting Parson as The Banjo Player
1930 The Head Guy as Harry, Temporary Station Master
1929 Skirt Shy as Dobbs, the butler
1929 Hotter Than Hot
1928 Heart Trouble as Harry Van Housen
1928 The Chaser as The Husband
1927 Fiddlesticks as Harry Hogan
1927 Three's a Crowd as Harry - the Odd Fellow
1927 His First Flame as Harry Howells
1927 Long Pants as Harry Shelby
1926 The Strong Man as Paul Bergot
1926 Ella Cinders as Himself
1926 Soldier Man as The Soldier / King Strudel the 13th of Bomania
1926 Tramp, Tramp, Tramp as Harry Logan
1926 Saturday Afternoon as Harry Higgins
1925 There He Goes as Harry
1925 Lucky Stars as Harry Lamb
1925 Horace Greeley, Jr.
1925 Remember When? as Harry Hudson
1925 Plain Clothes as The Boy
1925 His Marriage Wow as The Groom - Harold Hope
1925 Boobs in the Wood as The Boy, Chester Winfield
1925 The Sea Squawk as An Immigrant
1924 Feet of Mud as The Boy, Harry Holdem
1924 All Night Long as The Boy
1924 The Hansom Cabman as Harry Doolittle
1924 The Luck o' the Foolish as The Boy
1924 The First 100 Years as A Newly-Wed
1924 His New Mamma as A Farmer Boy
1924 The Cat's Meow as Eddie Elgin
1924 Shanghaied Lovers
1924 Smile Please as Otto Focus - the Hero
1924 Picking Peaches as A Shoe Clerk

Directing

1938 Wise Guys Director
1933 The Stage Hand Director
1928 Heart Trouble Director
1928 The Chaser Director
1927 Three's a Crowd Director

Writing

1942 House of Errors Story
1941 Road Show Screenplay
1939 The Flying Deuces Screenplay
1928 The Chaser Writer

Production

1927 Long Pants Executive Producer
1926 The Strong Man Producer

Editing

1927 Long Pants Editor

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page