Biography

Conchita Montes (13 March 1914 – 18 October 1994) was a Spanish film actress.

Born in Madrid, Montes became a popular actress in Spanish films of the 1940s and 1950s. In 1950 she starred in El último caballo an Edgar Neville film in which she starred alongside Fernando Fernán Gómez.

However, after 1960 she mostly appeared in Spanish television until her eventual retirement in 1992. She died in 1994.

Conchita Montes (13 March 1914 – 18 October 1994) was a Spanish film actress.

Born in Madrid, Montes became a popular actress in Spanish films of the 1940s and 1950s. In 1950 she starred in El último caballo an Edgar Neville film in which she starred alongside Fernando Fernán Gómez.

However, after 1960 she mostly appeared in Spanish television until her eventual retirement in 1992. She died in 1994.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 19

Birthday 1914-03-13

Day of Death 1994-10-18

Place of Birth Madrid, Spain

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • María de la Concepción Carro Alcaraz

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1991 El tiempo de Neville as Herself
1985 Amazonia: The Catherine Miles Story as Mary
1981 Un pasota con corbata
1978 The National Shotgun as Soledad
1976 Striptease as Condesa (uncredited)
1972 What the Peeper Saw as Sophie
1960 Mi calle
1959 The Dance
1955 Raíces as The City Woman (segment "Las vacas")
1950 El último caballo
1950 Mi adorado Juan as Eloisa
1947 Nothing as Andrea Ramos Brunet
1945 Carnival Sunday as Nieves
1945 La vida en un hilo as Mercedes
1943 Café de París
1943 Misterio en la marisma
1942 Correo de Indias
1942 Sancta Maria
1939 Carmen and the Reds as Carmen

Writing

1939 Carmen and the Reds Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page