Biography

We don't have a biography for Bert Bates.

Personal Info

Known For Editing

Gender Male

Known Credits 48

Birthday 1907-08-18

Day of Death 1976-04-23

Place of Birth Walthamstow, London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • A.E. Bates
  • A.S. Bates
  • A. Bates

Editing TV ShowsMovies

1973 Live and Let Die Editor
1971 Diamonds Are Forever Editor
1971 The Light at the Edge of the World Editor
1969 Battle of Britain Editor
1968 Interlude Editor
1967 The Long Duel Editor
1966 Return of the Seven Editor
1966 Cast a Giant Shadow Editor
1965 The Heroes of Telemark Editor
1965 The Battle of the Villa Fiorita Editor
1964 A Shot in the Dark Editor
1964 633 Squadron Editor
1963 The Running Man Editor
1962 Five Miles to Midnight Editor
1961 The Best of Enemies Editor
1961 Goodbye Again Editor
1960 The World of Suzie Wong Editor
1959 Our Man in Havana Editor
1959 Look Back in Anger Editor
1958 The Key Editor
1957 Legend of the Lost Editor
1956 Anastasia Editor
1956 A Kid for Two Farthings Editor
1955 The Deep Blue Sea Editor
1955 The Man Who Loved Redheads Editor
1954 Fire Over Africa Editor
1953 The Man Between Editor
1952 The Holly and the Ivy Editor
1952 The Ringer Editor
1952 Home at Seven Editor
1951 Outcast of the Islands Editor
1951 Happy Go Lovely Editor
1949 The Cure for Love Editor
1949 Under Capricorn Editor
1947 White Cradle Inn Editor
1940 The Midas Touch Editor
1936 Crown v. Stevens Editor
1935 Man of the Moment Editor
1935 Crime Unlimited Editor
1935 So You Won't Talk Editor
1935 Mr. Cohen Takes a Walk Editor
1934 Something Always Happens Editor
1933 You Made Me Love You Editor
1932 Fires of Fate Editor
1932 Brother Alfred Editor
1931 Many Waters Editor

Production

1946 Green for Danger Production Manager
1946 I See a Dark Stranger Production Manager

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page