Biography

James Murtaugh is an actor.

James Murtaugh is an actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1942-10-28

Place of Birth Chicago - Illinois - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James Francis Murtaugh
  • Jim Murtaugh

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2014 Archaeology of a Woman as Sgt. Calder
2013 The Blacklist(1 episode) as Charles Lassiter
2011 Return as Mr. Miller
2010 Blue Bloods(1 episode) as Ret. Det. Loggia
2009 Everybody's Fine as Dr. Ed
2008 I Do & I Don't as Morton Murphy
2006 30 Rock(1 episode)
2006 The Water Is Wide as Ezra Bennington
2005 Law & Order: Trial by Jury(1 episode)
2003 Hope & Faith(1 episode) as Edward Shanowski
2003 How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days as Jack
2003 Queens Supreme(1 episode)
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent(3 episodes)
2001 100 Centre Street(31 episodes) as Judge Wisler
2000 Ed(1 episode)
1999 Third Watch(3 episodes)
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(2 episodes)
1999 The Sopranos(1 episode) as Judge Lapper
1998 River Red as Chief Bascomb
1997 Private Parts as Payton
1996 Spin City(1 episode)
1990 Law & Order(6 episodes)
1985 Spenser: For Hire(1 episode)
1985 The Equalizer(1 episode)
1983 A Rose for Emily as Pharmacist
1983 Blue Thunder as Alf Hewitt
1983 I Take These Men as Dr. Stuart Sherwood
1981 The Howling as Jerry Warren
1981 Hill Street Blues(1 episode)
1980 Magnum, P.I.(1 episode)
1980 Number 96 (US)(6 episodes)
1980 Tenspeed and Brown Shoe(1 episode)
1979 Hart to Hart(1 episode)
1979 Pleasure Cove as Henry Sinclair
1978 Someone's Watching Me! as Leone
1978 The Roller Girls(4 episodes) as Howie Devine
1976 Baa Baa Black Sheep(1 episode) as Medical Lieutenant
1976 The Flying Misfits as Medical Lieutenant
1976 Alice(1 episode)
1976 All the President's Men as Congress Library Clerk
1975 Barney Miller(3 episodes)
1974 Police Woman(1 episode)
1974 Kolchak: The Night Stalker(1 episode)
1974 The Rockford Files(1 episode) as Bob Parsons
1974 The Rockford Files(1 episode) as Tom Hanson
1973 Kojak(1 episode)
1973 Police Story(1 episode)
1967 Ironside(2 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page