Biography

We don't have a biography for George Guhl.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 63

Birthday 1875-09-27

Day of Death 1943-06-27

Place of Birth St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • George Conrad Guhl

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1942 Woman of the Year as Door Attendant
1941 Murder by Invitation as Sheriff Boggs
1941 The Great Train Robbery as Jones
1940 American Spoken Here as Bartender (uncredited)
1940 Little Nellie Kelly as Postman
1940 Wyoming as Train Engineer
1940 Boom Town as Baggage Man (uncredited)
1940 When the Daltons Rode as Deputy in Baggage Car
1940 The Golden Fleecing as Night Elevator Man
1940 Buck Benny Rides Again as Porter #5
1940 20 Mule Team as Doorman
1940 An Angel from Texas as Postal Clerk
1940 And One Was Beautiful as Fourth Witness
1940 Virginia City as Sazerac Saloon Bartender #2
1940 Blondie on a Budget as Policeman Platt (uncredited)
1940 Abe Lincoln in Illinois as Greeley's Secretary (uncredited)
1940 Remember the Night as Court Guard (uncredited)
1939 Let's Talk Turkey as Abner's Brother-in-Law
1939 Dust Be My Destiny as Policeman
1939 Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase as Smitty
1939 News Is Made at Night as Turnkey
1939 Good Girls Go to Paris as Detective (uncredited)
1939 Torchy Runs for Mayor as Desk Sergeant Graves
1939 Union Pacific as Irishman (uncredited)
1939 Calling Dr. Kildare as Policeman in Nick's Hospital Room
1939 Women in the Wind as Joe - the Bartender
1939 Dodge City as Marshal Jason
1939 The Story of Alexander Graham Bell as Mr. Winthrop
1939 Blackwell's Island as Police Officer
1939 Nancy Drew... Reporter as Policeman at Lambert Estate (uncredited)
1939 The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn as River Queen Engineer (uncredited)
1939 Torchy Blane in Chinatown as Desk Sergeant
1939 Four Girls in White as Orderly
1939 Another Thin Man as Second Gate Guard
1938 Torchy Gets Her Man as Desk Sergeant Graves
1938 Gold Mine in the Sky as Constable Cy
1938 Torchy Blane in Panama as Desk Sergeant Graves
1938 Jezebel as Fugitive Planter (uncredited)
1938 Love on a Budget as Jailer
1938 Blondes at Work as Desk Sergeant
1938 The Canary Comes Across as Prison Gate Guard (uncredited)
1937 Wells Fargo as Passenger
1937 The Adventurous Blonde as The Desk Sergeant
1937 Night Club Scandal as Broun
1937 Hot Water as Detective
1937 Prairie Thunder as Jim
1937 White Bondage as Garage Owner
1937 Public Wedding as Sheriff
1937 Fly Away Baby as Desk Sergeant
1937 Mountain Justice as Deputy Abel
1937 Smart Blonde as Desk Sergeant (uncredited)
1936 The Devil Is a Sissy as Plainclothesman
1936 Sworn Enemy as 2nd Prison Gate Guard
1936 How to Vote as Man on Platform (uncredited)
1936 Arbor Day as Smithers
1936 Boulder Dam as Station Agent
1936 The Voice of Bugle Ann as Farmer (uncredited)
1936 The Petrified Forest as Black Horse Trooper (uncredited)
1936 I Married a Doctor as The Drayman
1935 The Daring Young Man as Detective
1935 The Winning Ticket as Turnkey
1934 Among the Missing as Detective Jones
1934 Hat, Coat and Glove as Burt Hamlin (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page