Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1948-01-12 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Montréal, Québec, Canada

Also Known As

  • Bernard Girouard
  • Butch Bernard
  • Tommy Nolan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Young Tommy Nolan was a familiar child star face on 50s and 60s TV and in a few films as well. The name may not be as familiar but his adorable, jug-eared presence was a well-known commodity throughout the Hollywood community at the time, and he was considered a reliable and talented tyke who could easily turn on the waterworks on command. He was French-Canadian, born in Montreal on January 15, 1948. His birth name was Bernard Girouard. His family relocated to Los Angeles where the boy started dance classes at age 3. He made a reputable debut on TV playing Prince Edward of Wales, the son of Henry VIII, on a "Hallmark Hall of Fame" presentation starring Sarah Churchill. As one who could easily tug at the heartstrings, he often played sympathetic young boys with afflictions, such as his crippled youngster on an episode of "My Friend Flicka" or his wealthy asthmatic on "Medic". Tommy hit his TV peak at age 10 after being cast as Jody in the gentle, non-violent TV western 

Buckskin (1958) opposite Sally Brophy, who played his widowed mom. Set in the frontier town of Buckskin, Montana, the show was seen from his young perspective, narrating each episode sitting on his corral fence and playing his harmonica. Although it only played for one full season, Tommy had comic books out with his character and his autograph was well in demand at parades, conventions and other public outings. 

After the series' demise, Tommy continued on other shows, many of them westerns such as "Rawhide", "The Rifleman", "Gunsmoke" and "Wagon Train", not to mention recurring roles on "Lassie". Unable to find another regular series that could maintain the momentum, he also was starting to move in his awkward teens stage and this pretty much signified that the end was not far away. After years of scattered parts here and there, including a role in the exploitation film Maryjane (1968), he ended his career with a small part in the movie The Moonshine War (1970). Later years were spent as a writer, penning articles for a number of publications including "Playboy", the "Los Angeles Times" and the "Village Voice". He returned to acting as a young adult (shortening his name to the grown-up-sounding Tom Nolan) with a small part in the Richard Gere

 film Yanks (1979) and has since given it the old college try, appearing as a minor player in such films as Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982),Up the Creek (1984), School Spirit (1985), Pretty Woman (1990), The Thing Called Love(1993) and White Man's Burden (1995). His most recent credit was as a valet in Batman Begins (2005). On TV he has been glimpsed in everything from waiters to courtroom deputies. Now having entered his fifth decade of acting, Tom continues to live in the San Fernando Valley area. - IMDb Mini Biography By: Gary Brumburgh / gr-home@pacbell.net

Acting

2020
2020
2018
2017
2005
2000
1992
1990
1990
1988
1988
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1981
1979
1970
1969
1967
1964
1963
1962
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1950

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login