Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 9

Gender Female

Birthday 1963-11-12 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Moscow, USSR

Also Known As

  • Наталья Негода
  • Natalja Igorewna Negoda
  • Natalia Negoda
  • Natalja Niegoda
  • Natalja Něgodová
  • Наталія Негода

Login to report an issue

Biography

Natalya Negoda was born in Moscow in the creative family of director Tamara Pavlyuchenko and actor of the Moscow Young Generation Theater Igor Negoda, which determined their daughter's addiction to theater and cinema. After graduating from school, Natalya Negoda entered the studio school of the Moscow Art Theatre, which she graduated in 1986.

In 1987, Natalya Negoda first appeared in a full-length film — in the drama by Yuri Kara "Tomorrow Was the War." In 1988, the world saw the picture of Vasily Pichul “Little Vera”, in which Negoda played a major role. This work brought world fame to the Soviet actress, she received the Nika Award for Best Actress and was also awarded the Silver Hugo Award at the Chicago International Film Festival. In the early 1990's, Natalya emigrated to the United States, where she continued to work as an actress.

In 2009, after a long acting career break, she starred in Alexei Mizgiryov's film “Tambourine, Drum,” for which she received prizes from the Russian Guild of Film Critics and the Golden Eagle Award for Best Actress.

Acting

2019
2009
1992
1992
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page