Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 22

Gender -

Birthday 1968-01-01 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil

Also Known As

  • Kléber Mendoca Filho

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kleber Mendonça Filho (born 1968) is a Brazilian film director, screenwriter, producer, and critic.

With a degree in Journalism from the Federal University of Pernambuco, Kleber Mendonça Filho began his career as a film critic and journalist. As a director, he experimented with fiction, documentary, and video clips in the 1990s. He migrated from video to digital and 35 mm film in the 2000s. Over the course of that decade, he made several short films. "O Som ao Redor" (Neighbouring Sounds, 2013) was Mendonça's first feature-length drama, winning numerous awards.

Mendonça's films have received more than 120 awards in Brazil and abroad, with selections in festivals such as New York, Copenhagen and Cannes (Quinzaine des réalisateurs). Film festivals in Rotterdam, Toulouse, and Santa Maria da Feira have presented retrospectives of his films. He has served as programmer of cinema for the Joaquim Nabuco Foundation.

Directing

2019
2019
2016
2014
2012
2011
2009
2008
2008
2007
2005
2004
2002
1997
1995
1994
1992
1992
1991

Writing

2019
2016
2014
2012
2011
2009
2008
2008
2007
2005
2004
1997
1995
1992
1992

Sound

2014
2012
2007
2005
2004
1994

Editing

2014
2012
2008
2005
2004
1995

Production

2011
2004
1994
1992

Crew

2008
1994
1992

Acting

2019
2019

Camera

2004

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login