Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 104

Gender Male

Birthday 1883-12-16

Day of Death 1925-11-01 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Cavernes, Saint-Loubès, Gironde, France

Also Known As

  • Gabriel-Maximilien Leuvielle
  • Gentleman Max

Login to report an issue

Biography

Although all too frequently neglected by fans of silent comedy, Max Linder is in many ways as important a figure as Charles Chaplin, Buster Keaton, or Harold Lloyd, not least because he predated (and influenced) them all by several years, and was largely responsible for the creation of the classic style of silent slapstick comedy.

He started out as an actor in the French theatre, but after making his screen debut in 1905 he quickly became an enormously famous and successful film comedian on both sides of the Atlantic, thanks to his character "Max", a top-hatted dandy. By 1912, he was the highest-paid film star in the world, with an unprecedented salary of one million francs. He began to direct films in 1911 and showed equal facility behind the camera, but his career suffered an almost terminal blow when he was called up to fight in World War I. He was gassed, and the illness that resulted would blight his career.

Although offered a contract in America, recurring ill-health meant that his US films had little of the sparkle of his early French work, and a brief attempt to revive his career by making films for the recently-formed United Artists (one of whose founders, of course, was Chaplin) in the early 1920s came to little, although these later films are now regarded as classics.

He returned to France and killed himself in a suicide pact with his wife in 1925.

Acting

2013
2013
1983
1963
1947
1940
1931
1924
1924
1922
1921
1921
1919
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1908
1908
1908
1908
1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1907
1906

Directing

1922
1921
1921
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1908

Writing

1963
1927
1924
1922
1921
1921
1919
1917
1917
1915
1914
1914
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912
1912
1911
1911
1911
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910

Production

1921
1921

Crew

1924

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login