Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 82

Gender Male

Birthday 1904-11-12

Day of Death 1977-12-19 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • Jack Tourneur
  • Jack Turner

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jacques Tourneur (also known as Jack Turner; November 12, 1904 – December 19, 1977) was a French film director known for the classic film noir Out of the Past and a series of low-budget horror films he made for RKO Studios, including Cat People, I Walked with a Zombie and The Leopard Man.

Directing

1966
1965
1964
1964
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1949
1948
1947
1946
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1941
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1934
1933
1933
1932
1931
1930

Editing

1934
1934
1932
1931
1931
1930

Acting

1978
1928
1928
1927
1923

Crew

1935

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page