Biography

Michael McMillian (born October 21, 1978) is an American actor and writer, known for his roles as Henry Gibson on What I Like About You and Steve Newlin on the HBO series True Blood. McMillian is also the creator and writer of the comic book, Lucid, for Before the Door Pictures and Archaia Studios Press.

Michael McMillian (born October 21, 1978) is an American actor and writer, known for his roles as Henry Gibson on What I Like About You and Steve Newlin on the HBO series True Blood. McMillian is also the creator and writer of the comic book, Lucid, for Before the Door Pictures and Archaia Studios Press.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 21

Birthday 1978-10-21

Place of Birth Olathe, Kansas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Michael MacMillon
  • Michael MacMillian
  • Michael McMillan
  • Mike McMillian

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 The Arrival as Arthur
2016 Man Rots from the Head as Sheldon
2015 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (3 episodes) as Tim
2013 Banshee Chapter as James
2010 Hawaii Five-0 (1 episode) as Chris Dalton
2010 Beauty & the Briefcase as Tom Reinhart
2010 Hot in Cleveland (1 episode) as Owen
2009 Imagine That as Brock Pressman
2008 The Mentalist (1 episode) as Drew Abner
2008 True Blood (36 episodes) as Steve Newlin
2007 The Hills Have Eyes 2 as Napoleon
2006 Saved (13 episodes)
2006 Big Love (1 episode)
2004 Veronica Mars (1 episode)
2004 Dorian Blues as Dorian Lagatos
2003 Miracles (1 episode)
2002 Without a Trace (1 episode)
2002 Firefly (1 episode) as Younger Hopeful
2002 What I Like About You (22 episodes) as Henry Gibson (7 episodes)
2002 8 Simple Rules (1 episode)
2001 Scrubs (1 episode)

Writing

2002 What I Like About You (1 episode)Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page