Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 9

Gender Male

Birthday 1961-03-10 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Van Nuys - California - USA

Also Known As

  • Mitchell Jay Gaylord
  • Mitchell Gaylord

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mitchell Jay Gaylord was born in Van Nuys, California, son of Fred and Linda Gaylord, a Jewish family. He made his first U.S. National team in gymnastics in 1980 and continued to retain his place on the team for the next five years. Gaylord appeared in several movies and TV shows. Most notably, he performed as a stunt double for Chris O'Donnell (as Robin) in the 1995 movie Batman Forever and starred in American Anthem opposite actress Janet Jones. He was also a frequent guest star on Hollywood Squares, and appeared in advertisements for Diet Coke, Nike, Vidal Sassoon, Soloflex, Levi's, and Texaco. Over the years Gaylord has also remained an ambassador to the sport of gymnastics, serving as a commentator for NBC and Fox Sports during televised gymnastics events, as well as developing several nationally televised fitness programs and products. He currently works as a financial advisor at Morgan Stanley Smith Barney. In June 2007 Gaylord was named the seventh best US gymnast of all time by Yahoo Sports. He was also named to the UCLA Hall of Fame in 1995, the US Olympic Hall of Fame in 2006, and the International Jewish Sports Hall of Fame in 2009.

Acting

2009
2008
1994
1992
1989
1989
1986
1978
1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page