Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 134

Gender Male

Birthday 1933-12-10

Day of Death 2006-07-21 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Kobe, Japan

Also Known As

  • 岩松 マコ
  • Mako Iwamatsu
  • Mako Wakamatsu
  • Μάκο Ιβαμάτσου
  • Iwamatsu Mako

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mako was born in Kobe, Japan, the son of noted children's book author and illustrator Taro Yashima. His parents moved to the United States when he was a small child. He joined them there after World War II, in 1949, joining the military in the 1950s. He became a naturalized American citizen in 1956. When Mako first joined his parents in the USA, he studied architecture. During his military service, he discovered his theatrical talent, and trained at the Pasadena Community Playhouse. Mako was married to actress Shizuko Hoshi with whom he had two daughters (both are actresses) and three grandchildren.

Acting

2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1963
1962
1962
1962
1959
1958

Art

1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login