Biography

Eulalio González Ramírez (16 December 1921 – 1 September 2003), nicknamed "Piporro", was a Mexican actor, humorist, singer-songwriter, screenwriter, announcer, film director, and film producer.

Though González began his career in the entertainment industry working as a radio announcer, mainstream success came when he, along with Pedro Infante playing the title role, starred a radio drama titled Martín Corona. González portrayed Martín Corona's elderly norteño sidekick named "Piporro". Martín Corona's success spawned a film version, Ahí viene Martín Corona in 1952, with González and Infante reprising their roles. He also played a similar role as the norteño sidekick of Fernando Casanova in the El Águila Negra film series.

Eulalio González Ramírez (16 December 1921 – 1 September 2003), nicknamed "Piporro", was a Mexican actor, humorist, singer-songwriter, screenwriter, announcer, film director, and film producer.

Though González began his career in the entertainment industry working as a radio announcer, mainstream success came when he, along with Pedro Infante playing the title role, starred a radio drama titled Martín Corona. González portrayed Martín Corona's elderly norteño sidekick named "Piporro". Martín Corona's success spawned a film version, Ahí viene Martín Corona in 1952, with González and Infante reprising their roles. He also played a similar role as the norteño sidekick of Fernando Casanova in the El Águila Negra film series.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 57

Birthday 1921-12-16

Day of Death 2003-09-01

Place of Birth Los Herreras, Nuevo Leon, Mexico

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Lalo Gonzalez Piporro
  • Piporro

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1989 Entre compadres te veas
1987 El macho
1983 Viva el chubasco as Eulalio de la Garza
1982 Huevos rancheros
1979 El fayuquero
1977 Las cenizas del diputado
1970 El pocho as Joe
1967 El pistolero desconocido
1967 Que hombre tan sin embargo
1966 El Rata as Timo
1966 La Valentina
1966 El tragabalas
1965 Los Tales por cuales
1964 El bracero del año as Natalio Reyes Colás (as Lalo Gonzalez 'Piporro')
1964 Héroe a la fuerza
1964 Ruletero a toda marcha as Crisóstomo Garza González (as Lalo Gonzalez 'Piporro')
1963 Torero por un día
1963 El rey del tomate as Librado Cantú Escamilla (as Lalo González Piporro)
1963 El terror de la frontera as Martín Garrido / Ramón Garrido
1961 Se alquila marido as Melitón
1961 Escuela de valientes
1961 El Padre Pistolas
1960 De tal palo tal astilla
1960 Calibre 44 as Lauro Ponce / El Tigre (as Lalo Gonzalez Piporro)
1960 Dos gallos en palenque
1960 The Ship of Monsters as Lauriano
1959 Dos corazones y un cielo
1959 Bendito entre las mujeres
1959 Las coronelas
1959 Me gustan valentones!
1959 Acapulqueña
1959 Los santos reyes
1958 Vuelve Chistelandia
1958 Nueva Chistelandia
1958 Chistelandia
1958 Los tres vivales
1958 Mujeres encantadoras
1958 Ay... Calypso no te rajes!
1958 Tres desgraciados con suerte as Pelayo Redondo
1958 Échenme al gato
1958 Los Mujeriegos as Demetrio
1957 Los chiflados del rock and roll
1956 La faraona
1955 Music School as Laureano Garza
1955 Espaldas mojadas
1954 Cuidado con el amor as Serafín Estrada
1954 Me gustan todas
1954 Borrasca en las almas
1954 El tesoro de la muerte
1954 El águila negra
1953 Gitana tenías que ser as Mariachi (uncredited)
1953 La extraña pasajera
1953 Si, Mi vida as (uncredited)
1953 Ahí vienen los gorrones
1952 El enamorado as Piporro
1952 Ahí Viene Martín Corona as Piporro
1952 Dancing, salón de baile

Writing

1970 El pocho Writer
1967 Que hombre tan sin embargo Story
1963 El rey del tomate Story

Crew

1989 Entre compadres te veas Additional Writing

Production

1970 El pocho Producer

Directing

1970 El pocho Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page