Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 43

Gender Male

Birthday 1963-08-23 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 박찬욱
  • Chan-wook Park
  • PARKing CHANce
  • 朴赞郁

Login to report an issue

Biography

Park Chan-wook is a South Korean film director, screenwriter, producer, and former film critic. One of the most acclaimed and popular filmmakers in his native country, Park is most known for his films The Handmaiden and The Vengeance Trilogy (Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance, Oldboy and Sympathy for Lady Vengeance). His films are noted for their immaculate framing and often brutal subject matter. In a May 2004 interview with The Hollywood Reporter, Park listed Sophocles, Shakespeare, Kafka, Dostoevsky, Balzac, Kurt Vonnegut and others as being influences on his career. In a later interview for Lady Vengeance, Park listed Alfred Hitchcock, Robert Aldrich, Ingmar Bergman, Sam Fuller, Roman Polanski and Kim Ki-young as cinematic influences.

Directing

2018
2017
2016
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2011
2009
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2000
1999
1997
1992

Writing

2017
2016
2016
2014
2012
2011
2009
2008
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1997
1992

Production

2020
2018
2018
2017
2016
2014
2013
2012
2011
2009
2008
2006
1999

Acting

2018
2016
2014
2012
2010
2008
2007
2006
2004
1995

Creator

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login