Biography

George Sawaya (August 14, 1923 – September 17, 2003) was an American stuntman and actor. He acted in almost one hundred different films and television episodes, but always as minor characters. His careerwas relatively consistent from the 1950s to the 1980s. Sawaya acted in the original Star Trek several times, first as Chief Humboldt in "The Menagerie, Part I" and then as Klingons in "Errand of Mercy" and "Day of the Dove".

George Sawaya (August 14, 1923 – September 17, 2003) was an American stuntman and actor. He acted in almost one hundred different films and television episodes, but always as minor characters. His careerwas relatively consistent from the 1950s to the 1980s. Sawaya acted in the original Star Trek several times, first as Chief Humboldt in "The Menagerie, Part I" and then as Klingons in "Errand of Mercy" and "Day of the Dove".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1923-08-14

Day of Death 2003-09-17

Place of Birth Los Angeles - California - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • George C. Sawaya
  • George Sawaja

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1982 Voyagers! (1 episode)
1975 The Devil's Rain as Steve Preston
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (1 episode)
1972 The Rookies (1 episode)
1971 Cannon (3 episodes)
1967 Mannix (2 episodes)
1967 Custer (1 episode)
1967 Ironside (1 episode)
1966 Star Trek (1 episode) as Second Soldier
1966 Batman as Quetch (2 episodes)
1965 The Lollipop Cover as The Fighter
1965 The F.B.I. (1 episode)
1965 Get Smart (3 episodes)
1965 Fort Courageous as Indian
1965 Branded (1 episode)
1965 Convict Stage as Adam Scott
1964 Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C. (1 episode)
1963 Burke's Law (1 episode)
1963 Drums of Africa as Arab
1962 Combat! (3 episodes)
1962 The Lucy Show (1 episode)
1962 The Beverly Hillbillies (1 episode)
1962 The Virginian (1 episode)
1962 Hands of a Stranger as Tony Wilder
1961 Straightaway (1 episode)
1961 Ben Casey (1 episode)
1960 The Andy Griffith Show (1 episode)
1959 The Rebel (1 episode)
1958 Bat Masterson (1 episode)
1957 The Restless Gun (1 episode)
1957 Perry Mason (1 episode)
1956 The Black Sleep as Sailor-Subject
1956 Emergency Room as Jack Larson, ambulance driver
1956 Hot Cars as Det. Fred Holmes
1951 Dragnet (5 episodes)

Crew

1975 The Master Gunfighter Stunts
1967 Bonnie and Clyde Stand In

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page