Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 77

Gender Male

Birthday 1918-07-03

Day of Death 1974-07-18 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Nuzvidu, Krishna dist, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known As

  • S.V. Ranga Rao
  • S. V. Ranga Rao
  • SV Ranga Rao
  • Rangarao
  • S V Ranga Rao
  • Ranga Rao
  • SVR
  • Viswanata Chakravarthi

Login to report an issue

Biography

Samarla Venkata Ranga Rao (3 July 1918 – 18 July 1974), popularly known as S.V.R., was an Indian film actor, director, and producer known for his works in Telugu cinema and Tamil cinema. Regarded as one of the finest method actors in the history of cinema and one of the greatest actors in Telugu Cinema, Rao was popularly known as "Viswa Nata Chakravarthi". Throughout his film career, which spanned a total of thirty years, Rao garnered various National Honors, International Honors, State Nandi Awards, and the Filmfare Special Award - South. In 1951, Rao appeared in the fantasy film, Pathala Bhairavi, screened at the first India International Film Festival, held in Mumbai on 24 January 1952. Rao received wide reception for his portrayal of Nepala Manthrikudu the tantric in the super-hit film.

Acting

1975
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1955
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1950

Directing

1967

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login