Biography

Claude King was an English stage and screen actor, in films from 1912 to 1941.

Claude King was an English stage and screen actor, in films from 1912 to 1941.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 74

Birthday 1875-01-15

Day of Death 1941-09-18

Place of Birth Northampton, Northamptonshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Claude Ewart King
  • Claud King

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2002 London After Midnight as Roger Balfour (archive footage)
1940 The Philadelphia Story as Uncle Willie's Butler (uncredited)
1940 The Howards of Virginia as Governor of Virginia
1940 The Golden Fleecing as Clerk
1940 New Moon as Monsieur Dubois
1940 Susan and God as L.F.
1940 The Earl of Chicago as Yeoman Usher (uncredited)
1939 Remember? as Man at Bronson's Fox Hunt
1939 Lady of the Tropics as Passenger on Yacht
1939 Broadway Serenade as Mr. Gato (uncredited)
1939 Within the Law as Art Dealer
1938 The Man on the Rock as Dr. Francesco Antommarchi (uncredited)
1938 Four Men and a Prayer as Gen. Bryce
1938 The Ship That Died as Chief Officer of Ship Inquiry Board (uncredited)
1937 Lancer Spy as Captain
1937 The Girl from Scotland Yard as Sir Eric Ledyard
1937 Jungle Jim as Territorial Consul Gilbert
1936 Beloved Enemy as Col. Loder
1936 Happy Go Lucky as Col. Wallis
1936 It Couldn't Have Happened (But It Did) as Ellis Holden
1936 The Last of the Mohicans as Duke of Marlborough
1936 Three on the Trail as J. P. Ridley
1936 The Country Doctor as Toastmaster (uncredited)
1935 The Great Impersonation
1935 The Perfect Gentleman as Man at April's Party (uncredited)
1935 Personal Maid's Secret as Mr. B. Abercrombie
1935 The Last Outpost as General
1935 Smart Girl as James Reynolds
1935 Circumstantial Evidence as Ralph Winters
1935 The Right to Live as Mr. Pride
1935 The Gilded Lily as Boat Captain
1934 Two Heads On A Pillow as Albert Devonshire
1934 Murder in Trinidad as The Governor Sir Ellery Bronson
1934 City Park as General Horace G. Stevens
1934 Stolen Sweets as Henry Belmont
1934 Long Lost Father as The Inspector
1933 White Woman as C.M. Chisholm
1933 Meet The Baron as Explorer
1933 Charlie Chan's Greatest Case as Capt. Arthur Cope
1933 The Masquerader as Lakely
1933 Hello, Sister! as Dr. A. Peterson
1933 Pleasure Cruise as Sir James Montgomery
1933 He Learned About Women as Drake
1933 Mystery of the Wax Museum as Mr. Galatalin
1932 6 Hours to Live as Conference Chairman
1932 Smilin' Through as Richard Clare, Moonyeen's Father
1932 Behind the Mask as Arnold
1931 Arrowsmith as Dr. Tubbs
1931 Working Girls as Mr. Adams
1931 Once a Lady as Sir William Gresham
1931 Devotion as Arthur - Trent's Junior Partner
1931 Transatlantic as Captain
1931 The Reckless Hour as Howard Crane
1931 Born To Love as Major General Visiting Hospital
1931 Under Eighteen as Doctor
1930 Follow Thru as Mac Moore
1930 Love Among the Millionaires as Mr. Hamilton
1930 In Gay Madrid as Marques de Castelar
1930 The Second Floor Mystery as Enright
1930 Prince of Diamonds as Gilbert Crayle
1930 Son of the Gods as Bathurst
1929 Madame X as Valmorin, the Prosecutor
1929 The Mysterious Dr. Fu Manchu as Sir John Petrie
1929 Behind That Curtain as Sir George Mannering
1929 The Black Watch as General in India
1929 Strange Cargo as Yacht Captain
1929 Blue Skies as Richard Danforth (episode 2)
1928 Oh Kay! as The Earl of Rutfield
1928 Warming Up as Mr. Post
1928 Red Hair as Thomas L. Burke
1927 London After Midnight as Roger Balfour
1927 Becky as Boris Abelard
1927 Mr. Wu as Mr. Muir
1923 Bella Donna as Dr. Meyer Isaacson

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page