Biography

Mao Zedong or Mao Tse-tung (also known as Chairman Mao) was a Chinese communist revolutionary and founding father of the People's Republic of China. His Marxist–Leninist theories, military strategies, and political policies are collectively known as Maoism or Marxism-Leninism-Maoism. A controversial figure, Mao is regarded as one of the most important individuals in modern world history, and is also known as a theorist, military strategist, poet and visionary.

Mao Zedong or Mao Tse-tung (also known as Chairman Mao) was a Chinese communist revolutionary and founding father of the People's Republic of China. His Marxist–Leninist theories, military strategies, and political policies are collectively known as Maoism or Marxism-Leninism-Maoism. A controversial figure, Mao is regarded as one of the most important individuals in modern world history, and is also known as a theorist, military strategist, poet and visionary.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 8

Birthday 1893-12-26

Day of Death 1976-09-09

Place of Birth Shaoshan village, Hunan Province, China

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mao Tsé Tung
  • 毛澤東

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Cultural Revolution: Mao's Last Battle as Himself
2014 Nixon by Nixon: In His Own Words as Himself (archive footage)
2013 Our Nixon as Himself
1998 Human Remains as himself
1995 Ernesto Che Guevara - Uomo, Compagno, Amico
1977 Mao by Mao as Himself
1973 The Society of the Spectacle as Himself
1937 China Strikes Back as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page