Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 401

Gender Male

Birthday 1875-01-22

Day of Death 1948-07-23 (73 years old)

Place of Birth LaGrange, Kentucky, USA

Also Known As

  • David Llewelyn Wark Griffith
  • David Wark Griffith
  • David W. Griffith
  • Lawrence Griffith
  • Captain Victor Marier
  • Capt. Victor Marier
  • Victor Marier
  • Granville Hicks
  • Irene Sinclair
  • Roy Sinclair
  • Granville Warwick
  • M. Gaston de Tolignac
  • Gaston de Tolignac
  • 데이비드 와크 그리피스
  • D.W. Griffith

Login to report an issue

Biography

David Llewelyn Wark Griffith was a premier pioneering American film director. He is best known as the director of the controversial and groundbreaking 1915 film The Birth of a Nation and the subsequent film Intolerance (1916). Griffith's film The Birth of a Nation made pioneering use of advanced camera and narrative techniques, and its immense popularity set the stage for the dominance of the feature-length film. It also proved extremely controversial at the time and ever since for its negative depiction of Black Americans and their supporters, and its positive portrayal of slavery and the Ku Klux Klan. Griffith responded to his critics with his next film, Intolerance, intended to show the dangers of prejudiced thought and behavior. The film was not the financial success that its predecessor had been, but was received warmly by critics. Several of his later films were also successful, but high production, promotional, and roadshow costs often made his ventures commercial failures. Even so, he is generally considered one of the most important figures of early cinema.

Directing

2002
1951
1936
1931
1930
1929
1928
1928
1926
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923
1922
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1916
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908

Writing

2002
1951
1931
1923
1921
1921
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1913
1913
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1912
1910
1910
1910
1910
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908

Production

1931
1928
1926
1924
1924
1923
1922
1921
1921
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914
1914
1912
1911
1909
1909

Acting

2008
2007
2002
1998
1936
1930
1921
1915
1911
1909
1909
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908

Sound

1931
1915

Editing

1916
1915

Crew

1916
1915

Costume & Make-Up

1916

Art

1916

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login