Biography

We don't have a biography for Françoise Rosay.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 67

Birthday 1891-04-19

Day of Death 1984-03-28

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Francoise Rosay
  • Françoise Bandy de Nalèche
  • Frances Rosay

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1973 The Pedestrian as Frau Dechamps
1972 Pas folle la guêpe as Mme Morelli-Johnson
1969 Un merveilleux parfum d'oseille as Louise de Kerfuntel
1968 Don't Take God's Children for Wild Geese as Léontine
1967 The 25th Hour as Mme Nagy
1966 L'âge heureux as Mme Aubry
1965 Cloportes as Gertrude, une "prêteuse" du milieu
1964 Full Hearts and Empty Pockets as Borgia
1962 Frau Cheneys Ende as Mrs. Webley
1961 The Counterfeiters of Paris as Madame Pauline
1960 Le bois des amants as Mme Parisot
1960 The Full Treatment as Madame Prade
1960 Stefanie in Rio as Leonora Guala
1959 Die Gans von Sedan as La grand-mère de Marguerite
1959 Les Yeux de l'Amour as Mme Montcatel mère
1959 Riff Raff Girls as actrice
1959 The Sound and the Fury as Caroline Compson
1958 Me and the Colonel as Madame Bouffier
1957 Interlude as Comtesse Reinhart
1955 That Lady as Bernardine
1954 Queen Margot as Catherine de Médicis / Catharine of Medici
1953 Sul ponte dei sospiri
1952 He Who Is Without Sin... as La contessa Lamieri
1952 Wanda, la peccatrice
1952 Smuggler's Ball as Gabrielle Demeuse
1952 The Seven Deadly Sins as Elisabeth de Pallières
1951 The Red Inn as Marie Martin
1951 K – Das Haus des Schweigens as Noemi, die Amme
1951 The 13th Letter as Mrs. Gauthier
1951 Nobody's Children as La contessa Canali
1950 Naked Heart as Laura Chapdelaine
1950 September Affair as Maria Salvatini
1950 On n'aime qu'une fois as Mme Monnier
1950 Women Without Names as The Countess
1948 Quartet as Lea Makart
1948 Saraband for Dead Lovers as The Electress Sophia
1946 Back Streets of Paris as Mme Rose, la tenancière de l'hôtel
1945 Johnny Frenchman as Lanec Florrie
1944 The Halfway House as Alice Meadows
1944 Une femme disparaît as Fanny Helder
1940 They Were Twelve Women as La duchesse de Vimeuse
1938 Fahrendes Volk as Madame Flora
1938 The Chess Player as Catherine II
1938 Paix sur le Rhin as Francoise Scheffer
1938 The Stream as Régina Berry
1938 People Who Travel
1937 Drôle de Drame as Margaret Molyneux
1937 Dance Program as Marguerite Audié
1937 My Son the Minister as Sylvie - seine Mutter
1937 The Robber Symphony
1937 Le Fauteuil 47 as Gilberte Boulanger
1936 Jenny as Jenny Gauthier
1936 Die klugen Frauen as Cornelia
1935 Carnival in Flanders as Cornelia de Witte
1935 Whirlpool as Madame Gardane
1935 Pension Mimosas as Louise Noblet
1934 Die Insel as Silvia
1934 Le Grand Jeu as Blanche
1933 L'Abbé Constantin as La comtesse de Laverdens
1932 He as Madame Husson
1931 The Magnificent Lie as Rosa Duchêne
1931 Le petit café as Mademoiselle Edwige
1928 Les deux timides as The aunt
1928 Madame Récamier
1926 Gribiche as Madame Maranet
1922 Crainquebille

Writing

1925 Faces of Children Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page