Thank You for Smoking

Find out where to watch on

Overview

The chief spokesperson and lobbyist Nick Naylor is the Vice-President of the Academy of Tobacco Studies. He is talented in speaking and spins argument to defend the cigarette industry in the most difficult situations. His best friends are Polly Bailey that works in the Moderation Council in alcohol business, and Bobby Jay Bliss of the gun business own advisory group SAFETY. They frequently meet each other in a bar and they self-entitle the Mod Squad a.k.a. Merchants of Death, disputing which industry has killed more people. Nick's greatest enemy is Vermont's Senator Ortolan Finistirre, who defends in the Senate the use a skull and crossed bones in the cigarette packs. Nick's son Joey Naylor lives with his mother, and has the chance to know his father in a business trip. When the ambitious reporter Heather Holloway betrays Nick disclosing confidences he had in bed with her, his life turns upside-down. But Nick is good in what he does for the mortgage.

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 1h 32m

Budget $6,500,000.00

Revenue $24,793,509.00

Homepage -

Release Information

  • March 17, 2006
    R, Theatrical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 45

  1. Aaron Eckhart

    Aaron Eckhart
    Nick Naylor

  2. Maria Bello

    Maria Bello
    Polly Bailey

  3. Cameron Bright

    Cameron Bright
    Joey Naylor

  4. Adam Brody
  5. Sam Elliott

    Sam Elliott
    Lorne Lutch

  6. Katie Holmes

    Katie Holmes
    Heather Holloway

  7. Rob Lowe

    Rob Lowe
    Jeff Megall

  8. William H. Macy

    William H. Macy
    Senator Ortolan Finistirre

  9. Robert Duvall

    Robert Duvall
    The Captain

  10. David Koechner

    David Koechner
    Bobby Jay Bliss

  11. J.K. Simmons
  12. Kim Dickens

    Kim Dickens
    Jill Naylor

  13. Connie Ray

    Connie Ray
    Pearl

  14. Joan Lunden

    Joan Lunden
    Joan Lunden

  15. Mary Jo Smith

    Mary Jo Smith
    Sue Maclean

  16. Todd Louiso

    Todd Louiso
    Ron Goode

  17. Jeff Witzke

    Jeff Witzke
    Kidnapper

  18. Marianne Muellerleile
  19. Jordan Garrett
  20. Courtney Taylor Burness
  21. Daniel Travis
  22. Richard Speight Jr.
  23. RG
  24. Timothy Dowling

    Timothy Dowling
    EGO Assistant

  25. Dennis Miller

    Dennis Miller
    Dennis Miller

  26. TJ

    Terry James
    Ski Mask #1

  27. MS

    Marc Scizak
    Ski Mask #2

  28. RT

    Rachel Thorp
    Flighty Girl

  29. Aaron Lustig

    Aaron Lustig
    Doctor

  30. Melora Hardin

    Melora Hardin
    Interviewer

  31. Brian Palermo

    Brian Palermo
    FBI Agent (voice)

  32. Michael Mantell

    Michael Mantell
    Dr. Meisenbach

  33. Spencer Garrett

    Spencer Garrett
    Senator Lothridge

  34. Earl Billings

    Earl Billings
    Senator Dupree

  35. Catherine Reitman

    Catherine Reitman
    Reporter #1

  36. Sean Patrick Murphy

    Sean Patrick Murphy
    Reporter #2

  37. DO

    David O. Sacks
    Oil Lobbyist

  38. Nancy O'Dell

    Nancy O'Dell
    Nancy Humphries O'Dell

  39. Roy Jenkins

    Roy Jenkins
    Debate Moderator

  40. Bruce French

    Bruce French
    Gentleman #2

  41. CB

    Christopher Buckley
    Man at Metro Station (uncredited)

  42. DE

    Dana E. Glauberman
    Hotel Phone Operator (voice) (uncredited)

  43. Eva La Dare

    Eva La Dare
    Flight Attendant (uncredited)

  44. RM

    Robert Malina
    Peter (uncredited)

  45. Aloma Wright

    Aloma Wright
    Gizelle (voice) (uncredited)

Crew 112

Art

  1. SS

    Steve Saklad
    Production Design

  2. KM

    Kurt Meisenbach
    Set Decoration

  3. CC

    Carl Catanese
    Leadman

  4. TG

    Theresa Greene
    Art Department Coordinator

  5. SS

    Steven Samanen
    Assistant Art Director

  6. ER

    Errol Reichow
    Location Scout

Camera

  1. JW

    Jim Whitaker
    Director of Photography

  2. SA
  3. DB

    Donald Burghardt
    First Assistant Camera

  4. JG
  5. TL

    Tommy Lohmann
    Steadicam Operator

  6. DN

    Daniel Nichols
    Camera Operator

  7. DP

    David Presley
    Camera Operator

  8. DR

    Dale Robinette
    Still Photographer

  9. LS
  10. NH

    Nicole Hirsch Whitaker
    Additional Photography

Costume & Make-Up

  1. DG

    Danny Glicker
    Costume Design

  2. SB

    Sherri Bramlett
    Key Hair Stylist

  3. EF

    Elisabeth Fry
    Makeup Artist

  4. JE

    John E. Jackson
    Makeup Department Head

  5. ML

    Marsha Lewis
    Hair Department Head

  6. RL

    Robin L. Neal
    Makeup Artist

  7. JG

    Julie Glick
    Costume Supervisor

Crew

  1. JF

    Joe Fineman
    Post Production Supervisor

  2. MT

    Michael Toji
    Post Production Supervisor

  3. CB

    Casey B. Garrett
    Propmaker

  4. EH

    Eric Hunsaker
    Property Master

  5. LF

    Larry Fioritto
    Special Effects Coordinator

  6. RA

    Robert Althoff
    Sound Recordist

  7. BB

    Brad Bryan
    Cableman

  8. RM

    Robert Malina
    Visual Effects Editor

  9. TJ

    Terry James
    Stunt Coordinator

  10. Rick Kain

    Rick Kain
    Stunts

  11. MS

    Marc Scizak
    Stunts

  12. MM

    Mateo Messina
    Additional Music

  13. AE
  14. NC
  15. JA
  16. GH

    Geno Hart
    Transportation Coordinator

  17. WS
  18. DF

    David Falicki
    Set Medic

  19. DF

    Damiano Fusca
    Craft Service

  20. AK
  21. JS

    Julie Stevens
    Studio Teachers

Directing

  1. Jason Reitman

    Jason Reitman
    Director

  2. SB

    Sonia Bhalla
    Assistant Director

  3. JB

    Jason Blumenfeld
    Assistant Director

  4. XV

    Xanthus Valan
    Assistant Director

  5. MA

    Mary Anne Seward
    Script Supervisor

Editing

  1. DE
  2. JL

    Jack Lewars
    Digital Intermediate

  3. RM

    Robert Malina
    First Assistant Editor

  4. SM

    Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
    Assistant Editor

  5. SR

    Stephen R. Sheridan
    Color Timer

  6. LS

    Lorene Simpson
    Digital Intermediate

  7. LT

    Lisa Tutunjian
    Digital Intermediate

Lighting

  1. TG

    Tim Gillis
    Electrician

Production

  1. MB

    Michael Beugg
    Executive Producer

  2. AC

    Alessandro Camon
    Executive Producer

  3. ML

    Max Levchin
    Executive Producer

  4. Elon Musk

    Elon Musk
    Executive Producer

  5. ER

    Edward R. Pressman
    Executive Producer

  6. DO

    David O. Sacks
    Producer

  7. JS

    John Schmidt
    Executive Producer

  8. PT

    Peter Thiel
    Executive Producer

  9. MW

    Mark Woolway
    Executive Producer

  10. SB

    Stephen Belafonte
    Associate Producer

  11. DJ

    David J. Bloomfield
    Co-Executive Producer

  12. DD

    Daniel Dubiecki
    Co-Producer

  13. Mindy Marin

    Mindy Marin
    Co-Producer

  14. Mindy Marin

    Mindy Marin
    Casting

  15. MB

    Michael Beugg
    Unit Production Manager

  16. BD

    Bob Dohrmann
    Production Supervisor

  17. KL

    Kara Lipson
    Casting Associate

  18. ET

    Ember Truesdell
    Casting Associate

  19. GJ

    Gavin J. Behrman
    Production Accountant

  20. JL

    John Latenser V
    Location Manager

  21. CM

    Christopher Miller
    Location Manager

  22. TS

    Traceigh Scottel
    Production Coordinator

  23. HR

Sound

  1. RK

    Rolfe Kent
    Original Music Composer

  2. JB

    Josh Bower
    Boom Operator

  3. BC

    Barney Cabral
    ADR & Dubbing

  4. PC
  5. CD

    Craig Dollinger
    Boom Operator

  6. PD

    Paul Drenning
    ADR & Dubbing

  7. RD

    Richard Dwan Jr.
    Sound Editor

  8. AJ

    Adam Jenkins
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  9. JS

    J. Stanley Johnston
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  10. CM
  11. SM

    Steven Morrow
    Sound mixer

  12. NN
  13. PR

    Perry Robertson
    Supervising Sound Editor

  14. SS

    Scott Sanders
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  15. RS
  16. MS

    Melissa Sherwood Hofmann
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  17. GS
  18. KZ

    Kevin Zimmerman
    First Assistant Sound Editor

  19. JS
  20. PA

    Peter Afterman
    Music Supervisor

  21. SC
  22. AL
  23. CS

    Curt Sobel
    Music Editor

  24. NS

    Nick South
    Music Editor

  25. GT

    Greg Townley
    Scoring Mixer

  26. AW

    Alice Wood
    Music

  27. MY

    Margaret Yen
    Music Supervisor

  28. Matt Crabtree

    Matt Crabtree
    ADR & Dubbing

Visual Effects

  1. CP

    Cosmas Paul Bolger Jr.
    Visual Effects Producer

  2. MS

    Marco S. Paolini
    Digital Compositors

Writing

  1. Jason Reitman

    Jason Reitman
    Screenplay

  2. CB

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.