Cast 30

  1. Matthew Broderick

    Matthew Broderick

    Simba (voice)

  2. Jonathan Taylor Thomas

    Jonathan Taylor Thomas

    Young Simba (voice)

  3. James Earl Jones

    James Earl Jones

    King Mufasa (voice)

  4. Jeremy Irons

    Jeremy Irons

    Scar (voice)

  5. Moira Kelly

    Moira Kelly

    Nala (voice)

  6. Niketa Calame

    Niketa Calame

    Young Nala (voice)

  7. Ernie Sabella

    Ernie Sabella

    Pumbaa (voice)

  8. Nathan Lane

    Nathan Lane

    Timon (voice)

  9. Robert Guillaume

    Robert Guillaume

    Rafiki (voice)

  10. Rowan Atkinson

    Rowan Atkinson

    Zazu the Hornbill (voice)

  11. Whoopi Goldberg

    Whoopi Goldberg

    Shenzi the Hyena (voice)

  12. Cheech Marin

    Cheech Marin

    Banzai the Hyena (voice)

  13. Jim Cummings

    Jim Cummings

    ED the Hyena (voice)

  14. Madge Sinclair

    Madge Sinclair

    Sarabi, Simba's Mother (voice)

  15. Joseph Williams

    Joseph Williams

    Adult Simba (singing voice)

  16. Jason Weaver

    Jason Weaver

    Young Simba (singing voice)

  17. Sally Dworsky

    Adult Nala (singing voice)

  18. Laura Williams

    Young Nala (singing voice)

  19. Zoe Leader

    Zoe Leader

    Sarafina, Nala's Mother (voice)

  20. Frank Welker

    Frank Welker

    Lion Roars (voice)

  21. Judi M. Durand

    Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

  22. Daamen J. Krall

    Daamen J. Krall

    Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

  23. David McCharen

    David McCharen

    Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

  24. Mary Linda Phillips

    Mary Linda Phillips

    Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

  25. Phil Proctor

    Phil Proctor

    Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

  26. David J. Randolph

    Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

  27. Evan Saucedo

    Evan Saucedo

    Young Simba - in 'Morning Report' (singing voice) (uncredited)

  28. Brian Tochi

    Brian Tochi

    Fighting Hyena (voice) (uncredited)

  29. Cathy Cavadini

    Cathy Cavadini

    (voice)

  30. Michel Prud'Homme

Crew 199

Art

  1. Andrew Gaskill

    Art Direction

  2. Greg Drolette

    Background Designer

  3. Barry Kooser

    Background Designer

  4. Tom Woodington

    Background Designer

  5. Kevin Turcotte

    Background Designer

  6. Philip Phillipson

    Background Designer

  7. Don Moore

    Background Designer

  8. David McCamley

    Background Designer

  9. Natalie Franscioni-Karp

    Background Designer

  10. Dan Cooper

    Background Designer

  11. Brooks Campbell

    Background Designer

  12. Barry Atkinson

    Background Designer

  13. Sunny Apinchapong

    Background Designer

  14. Charles R. Vollmer

    Background Designer

  15. Michael Humphries

    Background Designer

  16. Dominick R. Domingo

    Background Designer

  17. Debbie DuBois

    Background Designer

  18. Patricia Palmer-Phillipson

    Background Designer

  19. Serge Michaels

    Background Designer

  20. Kathy Altieri

    Background Designer

  21. Ric Sluiter

    Background Designer

  22. Bill Ohanesian

    Painter

  23. Angelika Katz

    Painter

  24. David Karp

    Painter

  25. Stevie Hirsch

    Painter

  26. Leslie Hinton

    Painter

  27. Robert Dettloff

    Painter

  28. Joey Calderon

    Painter

  29. Harlene Mears

    Painter

  30. Paulino García

    Painter

  31. Karen Nugent

    Painter

  32. S. Ann Sullivan

    Painter

  33. Phyllis Fields

    Painter

  34. Susan Wileman

    Painter

  35. Sherrie Cuzzort

    Painter

  36. Phyllis Bird

    Painter

  37. Chris Sanders

    Chris Sanders

    Production Design

  38. Kent Melton

    Sculptor

  39. Susan Bradley

    Title Designer

  40. Burke Mattsson

    Title Designer

Camera

  1. John Aardal

    Camera Operator

  2. Andrew Simmons

    Camera Operator

  3. Gary W. Smith

    Camera Operator

Crew

  1. Dolores Pope

    Compositors

  2. Shannon Fallis Kane

    Compositors

  3. Beth Collins-Stegmaier

    Editorial Staff

  4. Kat Connolly

    Editorial Staff

  5. Frank Wells

    In Memory Of

  6. Miguel Ángel Poveda

    Post Production Supervisor

  7. Sarah Duran

    Post-Production Manager

  8. Carl Canga

    Production Office Assistant

  9. Don Henry

    Projection

  10. John Pospisil

    Special Sound Effects

  11. Mark Henn

    Mark Henn

    Supervising Animator

  12. Tony Bancroft

    Tony Bancroft

    Supervising Animator

  13. David Burgess

    Supervising Animator

  14. Anthony DeRosa

    Anthony DeRosa

    Supervising Animator

  15. Russ Edmonds

    Russ Edmonds

    Supervising Animator

  16. Ellen Woodbury

    Supervising Animator

  17. Aaron Blaise

    Aaron Blaise

    Supervising Animator

  18. Ruben A. Aquino

    Ruben A. Aquino

    Supervising Animator

  19. Tony Fucile

    Tony Fucile

    Supervising Animator

  20. Mike Surrey

    Supervising Animator

  21. Alex Kupershmidt

    Alex Kupershmidt

    Supervising Animator

  22. Pam Wallberg

    Thanks

Directing

  1. Rob Minkoff

    Rob Minkoff

    Director

  2. Roger Allers

    Roger Allers

    Director

  3. Rick Moore

    Layout

  4. Jennifer Yuan

    Layout

  5. Brenda Chapman

    Brenda Chapman

    Script Supervisor

Editing

  1. Jacqueline Kinney

    Assistant Editor

  2. Deborah Beville

    Assistant Editor

  3. Dale E. Grahn

    Color Timer

  4. Ivan Bilancio

    Editor

  5. Patsy Bouge

    First Assistant Editor

  6. Rich Mackay

    Negative Cutter

  7. Mary Beth Smith

    Negative Cutter

  8. John Carnochan

    Supervising Film Editor

  9. Tom Finan

    Supervising Film Editor

Production

  1. Barbara Harris

    Barbara Harris

    ADR Voice Casting

  2. Holly E. Bratton

    Assistant Production Manager

  3. Kirk Bodyfelt

    Assistant Production Manager

  4. Karenna Mazur Alderton

    Assistant Production Manager

  5. Paul Steele

    Assistant Production Manager

  6. Cathy Lawrence

    Assistant Production Manager

  7. Lisa M. Poole

    Assistant Production Manager

  8. Patricia Hicks

    Assistant Production Manager

  9. Loni Beckner-Black

    Assistant Production Manager

  10. Michael Meagher

    Assistant Production Manager

  11. Alice Dewey

    Associate Producer

  12. Brian Chavanne

    Casting

  13. Sarah McArthur

    Executive Producer

  14. Thomas Schumacher

    Executive Producer

  15. Don Hahn

    Don Hahn

    Producer

  16. Glen Gagnon

    Production Accountant

  17. L.J. Van Cleave

    Production Accountant

  18. Jeanie Lynd Sorenson

    Production Coordinator

  19. Matthew Garbera

    Production Coordinator

  20. Don Walters

    Production Manager

  21. Dana Axelrod

    Production Manager

  22. Craig Sost

    Production Manager

Sound

  1. Andrew Patterson

    ADR Editor

  2. Ralph Stuart

    Assistant Sound Editor

  3. R.J. Kizer

    Dialogue Editor

  4. John Roesch

    Foley

  5. Hilda Hodges

    Foley

  6. Donlee Jorgensen

    Foley Editor

  7. Hans Zimmer

    Hans Zimmer

    Original Music Composer

  8. Tim Rice

    Tim Rice

    Songs

  9. Elton John

    Elton John

    Songs

  10. Mike Chock

    Sound Effects Editor

  11. Paul Berolzheimer

    Sound Effects Editor

  12. James Christopher

    Sound Effects Editor

  13. David J. Hudson

    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  14. Mel Metcalfe

    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  15. Terry Porter

    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  16. Adam Milo Smalley

    Supervising Music Editor

  17. Mark A. Mangini

    Supervising Sound Editor

  18. Richard L. Anderson

    Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects

  1. Barry Temple

    Animation

  2. Broose Johnson

    Animation

  3. Michael Show

    Animation

  4. James Lopez

    Animation

  5. Jean Morel

    Animation

  6. Doug Frankel

    Animation

  7. Phillip Young

    Animation

  8. Chris Wahl

    Animation

  9. Tom Bancroft

    Tom Bancroft

    Animation

  10. Lou Dellarosa

    Animation

  11. Ken Boyer

    Animation

  12. Lorna Cook

    Animation

  13. Michael Cedeno

    Animation

  14. Dale Baer

    Animation

  15. Robert Bryan

    Animation

  16. Mark Koetsier

    Animation

  17. Randy Cartwright

    Animation

  18. Danny Wawrzaszek

    Animation

  19. Rejean Bourdages

    Animation

  20. Brian Ferguson

    Animation

  21. Brad Kuha

    Animation

  22. T. Daniel Hofstedt

    Animation

  23. Greg Manwaring

    Animation

  24. Alex Williams

    Animation

  25. Randy Haycock

    Randy Haycock

    Animation

  26. Joe Ekers

    Animation

  27. Larry White

    Animation

  28. Gilda Palinginis

    Animation

  29. Tim Allen

    Animation

  30. Ron Husband

    Animation

  31. David Pruiksma

    David Pruiksma

    Animation

  32. Michael Swofford

    Animation

  33. James Baxter

    James Baxter

    Animation Supervisor

  34. Anthony DeRosa

    Anthony DeRosa

    Animation Supervisor

  35. Andreas Deja

    Andreas Deja

    Animation Supervisor

  36. Linda Bel

    CG Animator

  37. Bob Smith

    Character Designer, Visual Development

  38. Jean Gillmore

    Character Designer, Visual Development

  39. Hans Bacher

    Character Designer, Visual Development

  40. Bruce Zick

    Character Designer, Visual Development

  41. Mel Shaw

    Mel Shaw

    Character Designer, Visual Development

  42. Mike Hodgson

    Character Designer, Visual Development

  43. Lisa Keene

    Character Designer, Visual Development

  44. Joe Grant

    Joe Grant

    Character Designer, Visual Development

  45. Sue C. Nichols

    Character Designer, Visual Development

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page