Cast 29

  1. Jonathan Taylor Thomas

    Jonathan Taylor Thomas
    Young Simba (voice)

  2. Matthew Broderick

    Matthew Broderick
    Adult Simba (voice)

  3. James Earl Jones

    James Earl Jones
    King Mufasa (voice)

  4. Jeremy Irons

    Jeremy Irons
    Scar (voice)

  5. Moira Kelly

    Moira Kelly
    Adult Nala (voice)

  6. Niketa Calame

    Niketa Calame
    Young Nala (voice)

  7. Ernie Sabella

    Ernie Sabella
    Pumbaa (voice)

  8. Nathan Lane

    Nathan Lane
    Timon (voice)

  9. Robert Guillaume

    Robert Guillaume
    Rafiki (voice)

  10. Rowan Atkinson

    Rowan Atkinson
    Zazu the Hornbill (voice)

  11. Whoopi Goldberg

    Whoopi Goldberg
    Shenzi the Hyena (voice)

  12. Cheech Marin

    Cheech Marin
    Banzai the Hyena (voice)

  13. Jim Cummings

    Jim Cummings
    ED the Hyena (voice)

  14. Madge Sinclair

    Madge Sinclair
    Sarabi, Simba's Mother (voice)

  15. Joseph Williams

    Joseph Williams
    Adult Simba (singing voice)

  16. Jason Weaver

    Jason Weaver
    Young Simba (singing voice)

  17. Sally Dworsky
    Adult Nala (singing voice)

  18. Laura Williams
    Young Nala (singing voice)

  19. Zoe Leader

    Zoe Leader
    Sarafina, Nala's Mother (voice)

  20. Frank Welker

    Frank Welker
    Lion Roars (voice)

  21. Judi M. Durand
    Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

  22. Daamen J. Krall

    Daamen J. Krall
    Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

  23. David McCharen

    David McCharen
    Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

  24. Mary Linda Phillips

    Mary Linda Phillips
    Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

  25. Phil Proctor

    Phil Proctor
    Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

  26. David J. Randolph
    Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)

  27. Evan Saucedo

    Evan Saucedo
    Young Simba - in 'Morning Report' (singing voice) (uncredited)

  28. Brian Tochi

    Brian Tochi
    Fighting Hyena (voice) (uncredited)

  29. Cathy Cavadini

Crew 208

Art

  1. Chris Sanders

    Chris Sanders
    Production Design

  2. Andrew Gaskill
    Art Direction

  3. Kathy Altieri
    Background Designer

  4. Sunny Apinchapong
    Background Designer

  5. Barry Atkinson
    Background Designer

  6. Brooks Campbell
    Background Designer

  7. Dan Cooper
    Background Designer

  8. Dominick R. Domingo
    Background Designer

  9. Debbie DuBois
    Background Designer

  10. Natalie Franscioni-Karp
    Background Designer

  11. Michael Humphries
    Background Designer

  12. David McCamley
    Background Designer

  13. Serge Michaels
    Background Designer

  14. Don Moore
    Background Designer

  15. Patricia Palmer-Phillipson
    Background Designer

  16. Philip Phillipson
    Background Designer

  17. Kevin Turcotte
    Background Designer

  18. Tom Woodington
    Background Designer

  19. Kent Melton
    Sculptor

  20. Barry Kooser
    Background Designer

  21. Charles R. Vollmer
    Background Designer

  22. Greg Drolette
    Background Designer

  23. Ric Sluiter
    Background Designer

  24. Karen Nugent
    Painter

  25. Phyllis Bird
    Painter

  26. Joey Calderon
    Painter

  27. Leslie Hinton
    Painter

  28. Stevie Hirsch
    Painter

  29. David Karp
    Painter

  30. Angelika Katz
    Painter

  31. Harlene Mears
    Painter

  32. Susan Wileman
    Painter

  33. Susan Bradley
    Title Designer

  34. Burke Mattsson
    Title Designer

Camera

  1. John Aardal
    Camera Operator

  2. Andrew Simmons
    Camera Operator

  3. Gary W. Smith
    Camera Operator

Crew

  1. Mike Surrey
    Supervising Animator

  2. Carl Canga
    Production Office Assistant

  3. Alex Kupershmidt

    Alex Kupershmidt
    Supervising Animator

  4. Ellen Woodbury
    Supervising Animator

  5. Pam Wallberg
    Thanks

  6. Frank Wells
    In Memory Of

  7. Shannon Fallis Kane
    Compositors

  8. Kat Connolly
    Editorial Staff

  9. Beth Collins-Stegmaier
    Editorial Staff

  10. Anthony DeRosa

    Anthony DeRosa
    Supervising Animator

  11. Ruben A. Aquino

    Ruben A. Aquino
    Supervising Animator

  12. David Burgess
    Supervising Animator

  13. Tony Fucile

    Tony Fucile
    Supervising Animator

  14. Tony Bancroft

    Tony Bancroft
    Supervising Animator

  15. Russ Edmonds

    Russ Edmonds
    Supervising Animator

  16. Aaron Blaise

    Aaron Blaise
    Supervising Animator

  17. Mark Henn

    Mark Henn
    Supervising Animator

  18. Dolores Pope
    Compositors

  19. Sarah Duran
    Post-Production Manager

  20. Miguel Ángel Poveda
    Post Production Supervisor

  21. Don Henry
    Projection

  22. John Pospisil
    Special Sound Effects

Directing

  1. Roger Allers

    Roger Allers
    Director

  2. Rob Minkoff

    Rob Minkoff
    Director

  3. Rick Moore
    Layout

  4. Brenda Chapman

    Brenda Chapman
    Script Supervisor

Editing

  1. Tom Finan
    Supervising Film Editor

  2. John Carnochan
    Supervising Film Editor

  3. Dale E. Grahn
    Color Timer

  4. Patsy Bouge
    First Assistant Editor

  5. Rich Mackay
    Negative Cutter

  6. Deborah Beville
    Assistant Editor

  7. Jacqueline Kinney
    Assistant Editor

  8. Mary Beth Smith
    Negative Cutter

Production

  1. Craig Sost
    Production Manager

  2. Alice Dewey
    Associate Producer

  3. Don Hahn

    Don Hahn
    Producer

  4. Sarah McArthur
    Executive Producer

  5. Thomas Schumacher
    Executive Producer

  6. Karenna Mazur Alderton
    Assistant Production Manager

  7. Michael Meagher
    Assistant Production Manager

  8. Loni Beckner-Black
    Assistant Production Manager

  9. Cathy Lawrence
    Assistant Production Manager

  10. Lisa M. Poole
    Assistant Production Manager

  11. Kirk Bodyfelt
    Assistant Production Manager

  12. Patricia Hicks
    Assistant Production Manager

  13. Paul Steele
    Assistant Production Manager

  14. Holly E. Bratton
    Assistant Production Manager

  15. Glen Gagnon
    Production Accountant

  16. Matthew Garbera
    Production Coordinator

  17. Jeanie Lynd Sorenson
    Production Coordinator

  18. Don Walters
    Production Manager

  19. Barbara Harris
    ADR Voice Casting

  20. L.J. Van Cleave
    Production Accountant

  21. Dana Axelrod
    Production Manager

Sound

  1. Hans Zimmer

    Hans Zimmer
    Original Music Composer

  2. Adam Milo Smalley
    Supervising Music Editor

  3. Mel Metcalfe
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  4. Terry Porter
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  5. David J. Hudson
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  6. Richard L. Anderson
    Supervising Sound Editor

  7. Mark A. Mangini
    Supervising Sound Editor

  8. James Christopher
    Sound Effects Editor

  9. Elton John

    Elton John
    Songs

  10. Tim Rice

    Tim Rice
    Songs

  11. Donlee Jorgensen
    Foley Editor

  12. Mike Chock
    Sound Effects Editor

  13. Paul Berolzheimer
    Sound Effects Editor

  14. Andrew Patterson
    ADR Editor

  15. Ralph Stuart
    Assistant Sound Editor

  16. R.J. Kizer
    Dialogue Editor

Visual Effects

  1. Andreas Deja

    Andreas Deja
    Animation Supervisor

  2. Anthony DeRosa

    Anthony DeRosa
    Animation Supervisor

  3. Tim Allen
    Animation

  4. James Baxter

    James Baxter
    Animation Supervisor

  5. Larry White
    Animation

  6. David Pruiksma

    David Pruiksma
    Animation

  7. Gilda Palinginis
    Animation

  8. Robert Bryan
    Animation

  9. Dale Baer
    Animation

  10. Michael Cedeno
    Animation

  11. Lorna Cook
    Animation

  12. Joe Ekers
    Animation

  13. Randy Haycock

    Randy Haycock
    Animation

  14. Rejean Bourdages
    Animation

  15. Ken Boyer
    Animation

  16. Lou Dellarosa
    Animation

  17. Greg Manwaring
    Animation

  18. Brad Kuha
    Animation

  19. Chris Wahl
    Animation

  20. Phillip Young
    Animation

  21. Ron Husband
    Animation

  22. Doug Frankel
    Animation

  23. Mark Koetsier
    Animation

  24. Jean Morel
    Animation

  25. Alex Williams
    Animation

  26. Brian Ferguson
    Animation

  27. James Lopez
    Animation

  28. Michael Show
    Animation

  29. Tom Bancroft

    Tom Bancroft
    Animation

  30. Broose Johnson
    Animation

  31. Danny Wawrzaszek
    Animation

  32. Randy Cartwright
    Animation

  33. Barry Temple
    Animation

  34. Michael Swofford
    Animation

  35. Mike Hodgson
    Character Designer

  36. Linda Bel
    CG Animator

  37. Mike Hodgson
    Visual Development

  38. Hans Bacher
    Character Designer

  39. Jean Gillmore
    Character Designer

  40. Joe Grant

    Joe Grant
    Character Designer

  41. Lisa Keene
    Character Designer

  42. Sue C. Nichols
    Character Designer

  43. Mel Shaw

    Mel Shaw
    Character Designer

  44. Bob Smith
    Character Designer

  45. Bruce Zick
    Character Designer

  46. Hans Bacher
    Visual Development

  47. Jean Gillmore
    Visual Development

  48. Joe Grant

    Joe Grant
    Visual Development

  49. Lisa Keene
    Visual Development

  50. Sue C. Nichols
    Visual Development

  51. Mel Shaw

    Mel Shaw
    Visual Development

  52. Bob Smith
    Visual Development

  53. Bruce Zick
    Visual Development

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.