Cast 36

  1. Tom Hanks

    Tom Hanks
    Captain John H. Miller

  2. Tom Sizemore

    Tom Sizemore
    Technical Sergeant Michael Horvath

  3. Dennis Farina

    Dennis Farina
    Lieutenant Colonel Walter Anderson

  4. Max Martini

    Max Martini
    Corporal Henderson

  5. Joerg Stadler
    Steamboat Willie

  6. Harve Presnell

    Harve Presnell
    General George C. Marshall

  7. Matt Damon

    Matt Damon
    Private James Francis Ryan

  8. Edward Burns

    Edward Burns
    Private Richard Reiben

  9. Barry Pepper

    Barry Pepper
    Private Daniel Jackson

  10. Vin Diesel

    Vin Diesel
    Private Adrian Caparzo

  11. Adam Goldberg

    Adam Goldberg
    Private Stanley Mellish

  12. Giovanni Ribisi

    Giovanni Ribisi
    T-Medic Irwin Wade

  13. Jeremy Davies

    Jeremy Davies
    Corporal Timothy Upham

  14. Ted Danson

    Ted Danson
    Captain Fred Hamill

  15. Paul Giamatti

    Paul Giamatti
    Sergeant William Hill

  16. Dylan Bruno

    Dylan Bruno
    Toynbe

  17. Daniel Cerqueira
  18. Demetri Goritsas
  19. Ian Porter

    Ian Porter
    Trask

  20. Gary Sefton
  21. Julian Spencer
  22. Kathleen Byron

    Kathleen Byron
    Old Mrs. Ryan

  23. Nathan Fillion

    Nathan Fillion
    Minnesota Ryan

  24. Bryan Cranston

    Bryan Cranston
    War Department Colonel

  25. Marc Cass

    Marc Cass
    Fallon

  26. Markus Napier
    Major Hoess

  27. Neil Finnighan
    Ramelle Paratrooper

  28. Peter Miles
    Ramelle Paratrooper

  29. Paul Garcia
    Field HQ Major

  30. Seamus McQuade
    Field HQ Aide

  31. David Wohl
    War Department Captain

  32. Valerie Colgan

    Valerie Colgan
    War Department Clerk

  33. Martin Hub

    Martin Hub
    Czech Wehrmacht Soldier

  34. Anna Maguire

    Anna Maguire
    Jean's Daughter

Crew 95

  1. Thomas E. Sanders
    Art - Production Design

  2. Lisa Dean
    Art - Set Decoration

  3. Ricky Eyres
    Art - Art Direction

  4. Tom Brown
    Art - Art Direction

  5. Daniel T. Dorrance
    Art - Supervising Art Director

  6. Chris Seagers
    Art - Art Direction

  7. Alan Tomkins
    Art - Art Direction

  8. Joanna Branch
    Art - Art Department Assistant

  9. Lavinia Waters
    Art - Art Department Coordinator

  10. Kevin Kavanaugh
    Art - Assistant Art Director

  11. Terry Apsey
    Art - Construction Coordinator

  12. Glenn Start
    Art - Painter

  13. Matt Codd
    Art - Production Illustrator

  14. Andy Hunt
    Art - Sculptor

  1. Janusz Kamiński

    Janusz Kamiński
    Camera - Director of Photography

  2. Dan Moore
    Camera - Additional Photography

  3. Seamus Corcoran
    Camera - Camera Operator

  4. Ciarán Barry
    Camera - First Assistant Camera

  5. John Flemming
    Camera - Grip

  6. Marc Wolff
    Camera - Helicopter Camera

  7. David James
    Camera - Still Photographer

  1. Joanna Johnston
    Costume & Make-Up - Costume Design

  2. Sally Turner
    Costume & Make-Up - Assistant Costume Designer

  3. Sheila Fahey
    Costume & Make-Up - Costume Supervisor

  4. Betty Glasow
    Costume & Make-Up - Hairstylist

  5. Lois Burwell
    Costume & Make-Up - Makeup Artist

  6. Brendan Lonergan
    Costume & Make-Up - Prosthetic Supervisor

  7. Pat Williamson
    Costume & Make-Up - Seamstress

  8. Tom Macdonald
    Costume & Make-Up - Set Costumer

  9. Jeff Hay
    Costume & Make-Up - Set Dressing Artist

  1. Gary Birmingham
    Crew - Driver

  2. Simon Atherton
    Crew - Armorer

  3. John Mcgregor
    Crew - Carpenter

  4. Colin Anderson
    Crew - Chef

  5. Aurelia Thomas
    Crew - Craft Service

  6. Jessica Drake
    Crew - Dialect Coach

  7. Rosalyn Ellis
    Crew - Loader

  8. Michelle Freeborn
    Crew - Makeup Effects

  9. Tony Sereno
    Crew - Mix Technician

  10. Kevin Du Toit
    Crew - Post Production Assistant

  11. Erica Frauman
    Crew - Post Production Supervisor

  12. Jim Turner
    Crew - Production Controller

  13. Maxie McDonald
    Crew - Property Master

  14. Rhys Summerhayes
    Crew - Set Production Assistant

  15. Carol McAulay
    Crew - Special Effects Coordinator

  16. Jason Horwood
    Crew - Stand In

  17. Simon Crane
    Crew - Stunt Coordinator

  18. Andy Bennett
    Crew - Stunts

  19. Brian Baverstock
    Crew - Transportation Captain

  20. Brian Hathaway
    Crew - Transportation Coordinator

  21. Susan d'Arcy
    Crew - Unit Publicist

  22. Stuart Clarke
    Crew - Utility Stunts

  23. Noel Donnellon
    Crew - Video Assist Operator

  24. Bill Kimberlin
    Crew - Visual Effects Editor

  25. Norman Baker
    Crew - Machinist

  26. Shannon Mills
    Crew - Sound Design Assistant

  27. Alexander Laurant
    Crew - Visual Effects Art Director

  1. Steven Spielberg

    Steven Spielberg
    Directing - Director

  2. Ana Maria Quintana

    Ana Maria Quintana
    Directing - Script Supervisor

  3. Sergio Mimica-Gezzan

    Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
    Directing - Assistant Director

  1. Michael Kahn
    Editing - Editor

  2. Dale E. Grahn
    Editing - Color Timer

  3. Sara Bolder
    Editing - Dialogue Editor

  4. Richard Byard
    Editing - First Assistant Editor

  5. Michael Trent
    Editing - Assistant Editor

  1. Ricky Pattenden
    Lighting - Best Boy Electric

  2. Garret Baldwin
    Lighting - Electrician

  1. Steven Spielberg

    Steven Spielberg
    Production - Producer

  2. Ian Bryce
    Production - Producer

  3. Mark Gordon
    Production - Producer

  4. Gary Levinsohn
    Production - Producer

  5. Allison Lyon Segan
    Production - Co-Producer

  6. Bonnie Curtis
    Production - Co-Producer

  7. Denise Chamian

    Denise Chamian
    Production - Casting

  8. Kevin De La Noy
    Production - Associate Producer

  9. Mark Huffam
    Production - Associate Producer

  10. Alex Gladstone
    Production - Location Manager

  11. George Marshall
    Production - Production Accountant

  12. Elaine Burt
    Production - Production Coordinator

  13. Mark Huffam
    Production - Production Manager

  1. John Williams

    John Williams
    Sound - Original Music Composer

  2. Larry Singer
    Sound - ADR & Dubbing

  3. Robert Jackson
    Sound - Boom Operator

  4. Sandina Bailo-Lape
    Sound - Foley

  5. Kenneth Wannberg
    Sound - Music Editor

  6. John Neufeld
    Sound - Orchestrator

  7. Gary Rydstrom

    Gary Rydstrom
    Sound - Sound Designer

  8. Ron Judkins
    Sound - Sound Mixer

  9. Gary Summers
    Sound - Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  10. Richard Hymns
    Sound - Supervising Sound Editor

  1. Neil Corbould
    Visual Effects - Special Effects Supervisor

  2. Kim Bromley
    Visual Effects - Visual Effects Producer

  3. Stefen Fangmeier

    Stefen Fangmeier
    Visual Effects - Visual Effects Supervisor

  1. Robert Rodat
    Writing - Screenplay

  2. John Greaves
    Writing - Storyboard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.