Cast 38

  1. Tom Hanks

    Tom Hanks
    Captain John H. Miller

  2. Matt Damon

    Matt Damon
    Private James Francis Ryan

  3. Vin Diesel

    Vin Diesel
    Private Adrian Caparzo

  4. Tom Sizemore

    Tom Sizemore
    Technical Sergeant Michael Horvath

  5. Barry Pepper

    Barry Pepper
    Private Daniel Jackson

  6. Jeremy Davies

    Jeremy Davies
    Corporal Timothy Upham

  7. Dennis Farina

    Dennis Farina
    Lieutenant Colonel Walter Anderson

  8. Max Martini

    Max Martini
    Corporal Henderson

  9. Joerg Stadler

    Joerg Stadler
    Steamboat Willie

  10. Harve Presnell

    Harve Presnell
    General George C. Marshall

  11. Edward Burns

    Edward Burns
    Private Richard Reiben

  12. Adam Goldberg

    Adam Goldberg
    Private Stanley Mellish

  13. Giovanni Ribisi

    Giovanni Ribisi
    T-Medic Irwin Wade

  14. Ted Danson

    Ted Danson
    Captain Fred Hamill

  15. Paul Giamatti

    Paul Giamatti
    Sergeant William Hill

  16. Dylan Bruno

    Dylan Bruno
    Toynbe

  17. Daniel Cerqueira
  18. Demetri Goritsas
  19. Ian Porter

    Ian Porter
    Trask

  20. Gary Sefton
  21. Julian Spencer
  22. Kathleen Byron

    Kathleen Byron
    Old Mrs. Ryan

  23. Nathan Fillion

    Nathan Fillion
    Minnesota Ryan

  24. Bryan Cranston

    Bryan Cranston
    War Department Colonel

  25. Marc Cass

    Marc Cass
    Fallon

  26. Markus Napier
    Major Hoess

  27. Neil Finnighan
    Ramelle Paratrooper

  28. Peter Miles

    Peter Miles
    Ramelle Paratrooper

  29. Paul Garcia
    Field HQ Major

  30. Seamus McQuade
    Field HQ Aide

  31. David Wohl
    War Department Captain

  32. Valerie Colgan

    Valerie Colgan
    War Department Clerk

  33. Martin Hub

    Martin Hub
    Czech Wehrmacht Soldier

  34. Anna Maguire

    Anna Maguire
    Jean's Daughter

  35. Harrison Young

    Harrison Young
    Ryan as Old Man

  36. Leo Stransky
    German Sniper (uncredited)

Crew 112

Art

  1. Thomas E. Sanders
    Production Design

  2. Lisa Dean
    Set Decoration

  3. Stephen Bream
    Draughtsman

  4. Alan Tomkins
    Art Direction

  5. Kevin Kavanaugh
    Assistant Art Director

  6. Daniel T. Dorrance
    Supervising Art Director

  7. Chris Seagers
    Art Direction

  8. Ricky Eyres
    Art Direction

  9. Matt Codd
    Production Illustrator

  10. Tom Brown
    Art Direction

  11. Lavinia Waters
    Art Department Coordinator

  12. Joanna Branch
    Art Department Assistant

  13. Terry Apsey
    Construction Coordinator

  14. Glenn Start
    Painter

  15. Andy Hunt
    Sculptor

  16. Jeff Hay
    Set Dresser

  17. Veronique Fletcher
    Assistant Set Dresser

Camera

  1. Janusz Kamiński

    Janusz Kamiński
    Director of Photography

  2. David James
    Still Photographer

  3. Ciarán Barry
    First Assistant Camera

  4. John Flemming
    Key Grip

  5. Dan Moore
    Additional Photography

  6. Seamus Corcoran
    Camera Operator

Costume & Make-Up

  1. Joanna Johnston
    Costume Design

  2. Betty Glasow
    Hairstylist

  3. Lois Burwell
    Key Makeup Artist

  4. Tom Macdonald
    Key Set Costumer

  5. Sian Grigg
    Makeup Artist

  6. Sarah Hinch
    Costume Coordinator

  7. Sally Turner
    Assistant Costume Designer

  8. Sheila Fahey
    Costume Supervisor

  9. Brendan Lonergan
    Prosthetic Supervisor

  10. Pat Williamson
    Seamstress

  11. Marcus Love-McGuirk
    Set Costumer

  12. Lee Clayton
    Tailor

  13. Diana Wilson
    Key Costumer

Crew

  1. Shannon Mills
    Sound Design Assistant

  2. Tony Sereno
    Mix Technician

  3. Simon Crane
    Stunt Coordinator

  4. Simon Atherton
  5. Erica Frauman
    Post Production Supervisor

  6. Andy Bennett
    Stunts

  7. Carol McAulay
    Special Effects Coordinator

  8. Brian Baverstock
    Transportation Captain

  9. Alexander Laurant
    Visual Effects Art Director

  10. Jessica Drake
    Dialect Coach

  11. Susan d'Arcy
    Unit Publicist

  12. Bill Kimberlin
    Visual Effects Editor

  13. Jason Horwood
    Stand In

  14. Jim Turner
    Production Controller

  15. Marc Wolff
    Aerial Coordinator

  16. Stuart Clarke
    Utility Stunts

  17. Kevin Du Toit
    Post Production Assistant

  18. Brian Hathaway
    Transportation Coordinator

  19. Rhys Summerhayes
    Set Production Assistant

  20. John Mcgregor
    Carpenter

  21. Aurelia Thomas
    Craft Service

  22. Michelle Freeborn
    Makeup Effects

  23. Maxie McDonald
    Property Master

  24. Noel Donnellon
    Video Assist Operator

  25. Norman Baker
    Machinist

  26. R.H. Davies
    Marine Coordinator

Directing

  1. Steven Spielberg
  2. Sergio Mimica-Gezzan

    Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
    First Assistant Director

  3. Adam Goodman
    Second Assistant Director

  4. Ana Maria Quintana

    Ana Maria Quintana
    Script Supervisor

  5. Martin Krauka
    Third Assistant Director

Editing

  1. Michael Kahn

    Michael Kahn
    Editor

  2. Richard Byard
    First Assistant Editor

  3. Michael Trent
    Assistant Editor

  4. Dale E. Grahn
    Color Timer

  5. Sara Bolder
    Dialogue Editor

  6. Gary Burritt
    Negative Cutter

Lighting

  1. Garret Baldwin
    Electrician

  2. David Devlin
    Chief Lighting Technician

  3. Ricky Pattenden
    Best Boy Electric

Production

  1. Denise Chamian
  2. Gary Levinsohn
    Producer

  3. Steven Spielberg
  4. Bonnie Curtis
    Co-Producer

  5. Mark Gordon

    Mark Gordon
    Producer

  6. Ian Bryce
    Producer

  7. Mark Huffam
    Production Manager

  8. Mark Huffam
    Associate Producer

  9. Allison Lyon Segan
    Co-Producer

  10. Kevin De La Noy
    Associate Producer

  11. Alex Gladstone
    Location Manager

  12. Tania Clarke
    Assistant Production Coordinator

  13. George Marshall
    Production Accountant

  14. Elaine Burt
    Production Coordinator

  15. Kara Katsoulis
    Casting Assistant

Sound

  1. John Williams

    John Williams
    Original Music Composer

  2. Gary Rydstrom

    Gary Rydstrom
    Sound Designer

  3. Richard Hymns
    Supervising Sound Editor

  4. Sandina Bailo-Lape
    Foley Editor

  5. Kenneth Wannberg
    Music Editor

  6. Robert Jackson
    Boom Operator

  7. John Neufeld
    Orchestrator

  8. Ron Judkins
    Sound Mixer

  9. Gary Summers
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  10. Larry Singer
    ADR Supervisor

  11. James Thatcher
    Musician

  12. Denise Whiting
    ADR Editor

Visual Effects

  1. Neil Corbould
    Special Effects Supervisor

  2. Stefen Fangmeier

    Stefen Fangmeier
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  3. Kim Bromley
    Visual Effects Producer

Writing

  1. Robert Rodat
    Screenplay

  2. John Greaves
    Storyboard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.