Saving Private Ryan

Find out where to watch on

Overview

As U.S. troops storm the beaches of Normandy, three brothers lie dead on the battlefield, with a fourth trapped behind enemy lines. Ranger captain John Miller and seven men are tasked with penetrating German-held territory and bringing the boy home.

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 2h 49m

Budget $70,000,000.00

Revenue $481,840,909.00

Homepage -

Release Information

  • July 24, 1998
    R, Theatrical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 35

  1. Tom Hanks

    Tom Hanks
    Captain John H. Miller

  2. Tom Sizemore

    Tom Sizemore
    Technical Sergeant Michael Horvath

  3. Dennis Farina

    Dennis Farina
    Lieutenant Colonel Walter Anderson

  4. Max Martini

    Max Martini
    Corporal Henderson

  5. Joerg Stadler

    Joerg Stadler
    Steamboat Willie

  6. Harve Presnell

    Harve Presnell
    General George C. Marshall

  7. Matt Damon

    Matt Damon
    Private James Francis Ryan

  8. Edward Burns

    Edward Burns
    Private Richard Reiben

  9. Barry Pepper

    Barry Pepper
    Private Daniel Jackson

  10. Vin Diesel

    Vin Diesel
    Private Adrian Caparzo

  11. Adam Goldberg

    Adam Goldberg
    Private Stanley Mellish

  12. Giovanni Ribisi

    Giovanni Ribisi
    T-Medic Irwin Wade

  13. Jeremy Davies

    Jeremy Davies
    Corporal Timothy Upham

  14. Ted Danson

    Ted Danson
    Captain Fred Hamill

  15. Paul Giamatti

    Paul Giamatti
    Sergeant William Hill

  16. Dylan Bruno

    Dylan Bruno
    Toynbe

  17. Daniel Cerqueira
  18. Demetri Goritsas
  19. Ian Porter

    Ian Porter
    Trask

  20. Gary Sefton
  21. Julian Spencer
  22. Kathleen Byron

    Kathleen Byron
    Old Mrs. Ryan

  23. Nathan Fillion

    Nathan Fillion
    Minnesota Ryan

  24. Bryan Cranston

    Bryan Cranston
    War Department Colonel

  25. SG
  26. WM
  27. MC

    Marc Cass
    Fallon

  28. MN

    Markus Napier
    Major Hoess

  29. NF

    Neil Finnighan
    Ramelle Paratrooper

  30. PM

    Peter Miles
    Ramelle Paratrooper

  31. PG

    Paul Garcia
    Field HQ Major

  32. SM

    Seamus McQuade
    Field HQ Aide

  33. DW

    David Wohl
    War Department Captain

  34. Valerie Colgan

    Valerie Colgan
    War Department Clerk

  35. Martin Hub

    Martin Hub
    Czech Wehrmacht Soldier

Crew 96

Art

  1. RE

    Ricky Eyres
    Art Direction

  2. TE

    Thomas E. Sanders
    Production Design

  3. LD

    Lisa Dean
    Set Decoration

  4. TB

    Tom Brown
    Art Direction

  5. DT

    Daniel T. Dorrance
    Supervising Art Director

  6. CS

    Chris Seagers
    Art Direction

  7. AT

    Alan Tomkins
    Art Direction

  8. JB

    Joanna Branch
    Art Department Assistant

  9. LW

    Lavinia Waters
    Art Department Coordinator

  10. KK

    Kevin Kavanaugh
    Assistant Art Director

  11. TA

    Terry Apsey
    Construction Coordinator

  12. GS

    Glenn Start
    Painter

  13. MC

    Matt Codd
    Production Illustrator

  14. AH

    Andy Hunt
    Sculptor

Camera

  1. Janusz Kaminski

    Janusz Kaminski
    Director of Photography

  2. DM

    Dan Moore
    Additional Photography

  3. SC

    Seamus Corcoran
    Camera Operator

  4. CB

    Ciarán Barry
    First Assistant Camera

  5. JF
  6. MW

    Marc Wolff
    Helicopter Camera

  7. DJ

    David James
    Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up

  1. JJ

    Joanna Johnston
    Costume Design

  2. ST

    Sally Turner
    Assistant Costume Designer

  3. SF

    Sheila Fahey
    Costume Supervisor

  4. BG

    Betty Glasow
    Hairstylist

  5. LB

    Lois Burwell
    Makeup Artist

  6. BL

    Brendan Lonergan
    Prosthetic Supervisor

  7. PW

    Pat Williamson
    Seamstress

  8. TM

    Tom Macdonald
    Set Costumer

  9. JH

    Jeff Hay
    Set Dressing Artist

Crew

  1. GB
  2. SA
  3. JM

    John Mcgregor
    Carpenter

  4. CA
  5. AT

    Aurelia Thomas
    Craft Service

  6. JD

    Jessica Drake
    Dialect Coach

  7. RE
  8. MF

    Michelle Freeborn
    Makeup Effects

  9. TS

    Tony Sereno
    Mix Technician

  10. KD

    Kevin Du Toit
    Post Production Assistant

  11. EF

    Erica Frauman
    Post Production Supervisor

  12. JT

    Jim Turner
    Production Controller

  13. MM

    Maxie McDonald
    Property Master

  14. RS

    Rhys Summerhayes
    Set Production Assistant

  15. CM

    Carol McAulay
    Special Effects Coordinator

  16. JH

    Jason Horwood
    Stand In

  17. SC

    Simon Crane
    Stunt Coordinator

  18. AB

    Andy Bennett
    Stunts

  19. BB

    Brian Baverstock
    Transportation Captain

  20. BH

    Brian Hathaway
    Transportation Coordinator

  21. Sd

    Susan d'Arcy
    Unit Publicist

  22. SC

    Stuart Clarke
    Utility Stunts

  23. ND

    Noel Donnellon
    Video Assist Operator

  24. BK

    Bill Kimberlin
    Visual Effects Editor

  25. NB

    Norman Baker
    Machinist

  26. SM

    Shannon Mills
    Sound Design Assistant

  27. AL

    Alexander Laurant
    Visual Effects Art Director

Directing

  1. Steven Spielberg
  2. AM

    Ana Maria Quintana
    Script Supervisor

  3. Sergio Mimica-Gezzan

    Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
    Assistant Director

Editing

  1. MK

    Michael Kahn
    Editor

  2. DE

    Dale E. Grahn
    Color Timer

  3. SB

    Sara Bolder
    Dialogue Editor

  4. RB

    Richard Byard
    First Assistant Editor

  5. MT

    Michael Trent
    Assistant Editor

Lighting

  1. RP

    Ricky Pattenden
    Best Boy Electric

  2. GB

    Garret Baldwin
    Electrician

Production

  1. AL

    Allison Lyon Segan
    Co-Producer

  2. BC

    Bonnie Curtis
    Co-Producer

  3. Denise Chamian
  4. Steven Spielberg
  5. IB

    Ian Bryce
    Producer

  6. MG

    Mark Gordon
    Producer

  7. GL

    Gary Levinsohn
    Producer

  8. KD

    Kevin De La Noy
    Associate Producer

  9. MH

    Mark Huffam
    Associate Producer

  10. AG

    Alex Gladstone
    Location Manager

  11. GM

    George Marshall
    Production Accountant

  12. EB

    Elaine Burt
    Production Coordinator

  13. MH

    Mark Huffam
    Production Manager

  14. RD

    Randall D. Wilkins
    Researcher

Sound

  1. John Williams

    John Williams
    Original Music Composer

  2. LS

    Larry Singer
    ADR & Dubbing

  3. RJ

    Robert Jackson
    Boom Operator

  4. SB
  5. KW

    Kenneth Wannberg
    Music Editor

  6. JN

    John Neufeld
    Orchestrator

  7. Gary Rydstrom

    Gary Rydstrom
    Sound Designer

  8. RJ

    Ron Judkins
    Sound Mixer

  9. GS

    Gary Summers
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  10. RH

    Richard Hymns
    Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects

  1. NC

    Neil Corbould
    Special Effects Supervisor

  2. KB

    Kim Bromley
    Visual Effects Producer

  3. Stefen Fangmeier

    Stefen Fangmeier
    Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing

  1. RR

    Robert Rodat
    Screenplay

  2. JG

    John Greaves
    Storyboard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.