V for Vendetta

Find out where to watch on

Overview

In a world in which Great Britain has become a fascist state, a masked vigilante known only as "V" conducts guerrilla warfare against the oppressive British government. When "V" rescues a young woman from the secret police, he finds in her an ally with whom he can continue his fight to free the people of Britain.

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 2h 12m

Budget $54,000,000.00

Revenue $132,511,035.00

Homepage http://vforvendetta.warnerbros.com/

Release Information

  • December 11, 2005
    R, Theatrical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 77

  1. Natalie Portman

    Natalie Portman
    Evey Hammond

  2. Hugo Weaving

    Hugo Weaving
    V / William Rookwood

  3. Stephen Rea

    Stephen Rea
    Chief Inspector Eric Finch

  4. Stephen Fry

    Stephen Fry
    Gordon Deitrich

  5. John Hurt

    John Hurt
    Chancellor Adam Sutler

  6. Tim Pigott-Smith
  7. Natasha Wightman
  8. Rupert Graves

    Rupert Graves
    Dominic

  9. Roger Allam

    Roger Allam
    Lewis Prothero

  10. Ben Miles

    Ben Miles
    Dascomb

  11. Sinéad Cusack

    Sinéad Cusack
    Delia Surridge

  12. Eddie Marsan

    Eddie Marsan
    Etheridge

  13. John Standing

    John Standing
    Bishop Lilliman

  14. Imogen Poots

    Imogen Poots
    Young Valerie

  15. CA

    Clive Ashborn
    Guy Fawkes

  16. EF

    Emma Field-Rayner
    Guy Fawkes Lover

  17. Ian Burfield

    Ian Burfield
    Tweed Coat Fingerman

  18. MP

    Mark Phoenix
    Willy Fingerman

  19. Alister Mazzotti

    Alister Mazzotti
    Baldy Fingerman

  20. BC

    Billie Cook
    Little Glasses Girl

  21. Guy Henry

    Guy Henry
    Heyer

  22. Cosima Shaw

    Cosima Shaw
    Patricia

  23. Megan Gay

    Megan Gay
    BTN News Poppet

  24. Roderic Culver

    Roderic Culver
    BTN News Poppet

  25. AR
  26. Chad Stahelski

    Chad Stahelski
    Storm Saxon

  27. AR

    Antje Rau
    Laser Lass

  28. AB

    Amelda Brown
    Wardrobe Mistress

  29. RC

    Richard Campbell
    Security Guard

  30. ML

    Mark Longhurst
    Little Glasses Girl Dad

  31. Charles Cork

    Charles Cork
    Barfly

  32. JR

    John Ringham
    Old Man

  33. OB
  34. JH

    Juliet Howland
    Middle Class Mum

  35. Joseph Rye

    Joseph Rye
    Jones

  36. Malcolm Sinclair

    Malcolm Sinclair
    Major Wilson

  37. Madeleine Rakic-Platt
  38. Selina Giles

    Selina Giles
    Evey's Mother

  39. CH

    Carsten Hayes
    Evey's Father

  40. Derek Hutchinson

    Derek Hutchinson
    Bureaucrat

  41. Martin Savage
  42. Grant Burgin

    Grant Burgin
    Operator

  43. GD

    Greg Donaldson
    Operator

  44. JG

    Jason Griffiths
    Biology Teacher

  45. Laura Greenwood
  46. PA

    Paul Antony-Barber
    Valerie's Father

  47. AF

    Anna Farnworth
    Valerie's Mother

  48. Mary Stockley
  49. SN

    Simon Newby
    Tube Station News Poppet

  50. DM

    David Merheb
    Young Man

  51. DS

    Dulcie Smart
    Civil War News Poppet

  52. BP

    Ben Posener
    Water Shortage News Poppet

  53. IT

    Ian T. Dickinson
    Avian Flu News Poppet

  54. JB

    Julie Brown
    Three Waters News Poppet

  55. EG

    Eamon Geoghegan
    Surveillance Man

  56. MB

    Matthew Bates
    Finch's Fedco Man

  57. David Leitch

    David Leitch
    Convenience Store V

  58. MW

    Matt Wilkinson
    Little Glasses Girl Fingerman

  59. MM

    Martin McGlade
    Victoria Station Fingerman

  60. RL

    Richard Laing
    Parliament Lieutenant

  61. MS

    Michael Simkins
    Parliament General

  62. WT

    William Tapley
    Radio Man

  63. TC

    Tony Cook
    Soldier (uncredited)

  64. Lee Asquith-Coe

    Lee Asquith-Coe
    V Follower (uncredited)

  65. CF

    Christopher Fosh
    V Follower (uncredited)

  66. Keith How

    Keith How
    V Follower (uncredited)

  67. NC

    Norman Campbell Rees
    V Follower (uncredited)

  68. AC

    Andy Callaghan
    Soldier (uncredited)

  69. FK

    Forbes KB
    Soldier (uncredited)

  70. João Costa Menezes

    João Costa Menezes
    Soldier (uncredited)

  71. Chris Wilson

    Chris Wilson
    Soldier (uncredited)

  72. Nd

    Nicolas de Pruyssenaere
    Marshal (uncredited)

  73. DD

    David Decio
    V Street Vigilante (uncredited)

  74. Rami Hilmi

    Rami Hilmi
    V Army Member (uncredited)

  75. Mathis Landwehr

    Mathis Landwehr
    Bodyguard (uncredited)

  76. JO

    Jason Oettle
    Policeman (uncredited)

  77. Wolfgang Stegemann

    Wolfgang Stegemann
    Creedy Guard (uncredited)

Crew 193

Art

  1. OP

    Owen Paterson
    Production Design

  2. PW

    Peter Walpole
    Set Decoration

  3. MB

    Marco Bittner Rosser
    Art Direction

  4. SH

    Sarah Horton
    Art Direction

  5. ST

    Sebastian T. Krawinkel
    Art Direction

  6. SB

    Stephen Bream
    Art Direction

  7. SO

    Stephan O. Gessler
    Assistant Art Director

  8. CO

    Cornelia Ott
    Assistant Art Director

  9. CS

    Christian Schaefer
    Assistant Art Director

  10. RK

    Roxy Konrad
    Art Department Coordinator

  11. UI

    Ulli Isfort
    Set Decoration Buyer

  12. UF

    Uli Fischer
    Set Decoration Buyer

  13. PP

    Peter Popken
    Conceptual Design

  14. DP

    Dermot Power
    Conceptual Design

  15. AE

    Axel Eichhorst
    Production Illustrator

  16. EK

    Edgar Konkoll
    Standby Painter

  17. KF

    Katja Fischer
    Art Department Assistant

  18. MH

    Maren Hollje
    Art Department Assistant

  19. Fv

    Friederike von Rauch
    Location Scout

  20. KP

    Kevin Phipps
    Supervising Art Director

Camera

  1. AB

    Adrian Biddle
    Director of Photography

  2. DW

    David Worley
    Camera Operator

  3. JW

    Jörg Widmer
    Additional Camera

  4. GB

    Gerd Breiter
    Additional Camera

  5. HJ
  6. DA
  7. HK
  8. B'
  9. CS
  10. DA

    David Appleby
    Still Photographer

  11. JB

    Jan Brun
    Grip

Costume & Make-Up

  1. SS

    Sammy Sheldon
    Costume Design

  2. RB

    Rosemary Burrows
    Costume Supervisor

  3. AI

    Anna Isabell Logen
    Set Costumer

  4. DB

    Dietke Brandt
    Set Costumer

  5. JW

    Jeremy Woodhead
    Hairstylist

  6. PE

    Paul Engelen
    Makeup Artist

  7. PS

    Petra Schaumann
    Makeup Artist

  8. PS

    Petra Schaumann
    Hairstylist

  9. ML

    Melissa Lackersteen
    Makeup Artist

  10. VS

    Valeska Schitthelm
    Hairstylist

  11. LS

    Lesley Smith
    Hairstylist

Crew

  1. AR

    Antje Rau
    Stunt Coordinator

  2. JB

    Jan Böhme
    Stunts

  3. DB

    Daniel Bohn
    Stunts

  4. MB
  5. SC

    Stuart Clark
    Stunts

  6. TC

    Talila Craig
    Stunts

  7. DC
  8. Nd
  9. ID
  10. OF
  11. MG

    Michael Gast
    Stunts

  12. TG
  13. EG

    Eduart Geber
    Stunts

  14. SG
  15. MG
  16. UG

    Uwe Gösche
    Stunts

  17. WG

    Wanja Götz
    Stunts

  18. SG
  19. MG
  20. AH
  21. UH

    Udo Harnach
    Stunts

  22. CH
  23. TH

    Timo Honsa
    Stunts

  24. EH
  25. RI

    Rob Inch
    Stunts

  26. TJ

    Tomas Jester
    Stunts

  27. HK

    Heiko Kiesow
    Stunts

  28. AK

    Adam Kirley
    Stunts

  29. Mathis Landwehr
  30. SL
  31. WL
  32. UL

    Udo Lüttich
    Stunts

  33. ML

    Mike Luft
    Stunts

  34. AN
  35. James O'Donnell
  36. JO

    Jason Oettle
    Stunts

  37. MP
  38. TR
  39. CP
  40. SR

    Swen Raschka
    Stunts

  41. KR
  42. AS

    Armin Sauer
    Stunts

  43. MS
  44. BS
  45. BS
  46. KS
  47. RS

    Rene Schobes
    Stunts

  48. KS
  49. AS
  50. TS
  51. AS

    Andy Smart
    Stunts

  52. MS
  53. Wolfgang Stegemann
  54. MS
  55. RT

    Rocky Taylor
    Stunts

  56. ST

    Steve Thiede
    Stunts

  57. AT
  58. RT
  59. VV
  60. RW
  61. OW
  62. HH

    Harvey Harrison
    Second Unit

  63. BB

    Barbara Berkery
    Dialect Coach

  64. SB

    Simon-Julien Boucherie
    Picture Car Coordinator

  65. AK

    Axel Kahnt
    Property Master

  66. BD

    Benjamin Dunker
    Cableman

  67. SM

    Sarah Meyer
    Set Production Assistant

  68. JB

    John Bowman
    Video Assist Operator

  69. BP

    Bronwyn Preston
    Unit Publicist

  70. KM

    Klaus Mielich
    Special Effects Coordinator

  71. AC

    Adam Cocker
    Post Production Assistant

  72. MK

    Monika Klatt
    Set Medic

  73. TR

    Thomas Rucks
    Set Medic

  74. MC

    Matt Curtis
    Stand In

  75. JG

    Jens Grulke
    Stand In

  76. NG
  77. NL

    Nils Lange
    Stand In

  78. SL

    Sandrine Loisy
    Stand In

  79. IM

    Ian Mitchell
    Stand In

  80. SP

    Sarah Penger
    Stand In

  81. GW

    Glenn West
    Stand In

  82. SN

    Sebastian Neitsch
    Transportation Coordinator

  83. IM

    Inga Meissner
    Transportation Captain

  84. ME

    Miki Emmrich
    Second Unit

  85. Alister Mazzotti
  86. Chad Stahelski

    Chad Stahelski
    Stunts Coordinator

  87. David Leitch

    David Leitch
    Stunts Coordinator

  88. MB

    Mark Bakowski
    Sequence Supervisor

Directing

  1. James McTeigue

    James McTeigue
    Director

  2. JB

    Jean Bourne
    Script Supervisor

  3. JB

    Julie Brown
    Script Supervisor

  4. TN

    Terry Needham
    Assistant Director

Editing

  1. MW

    Martin Walsh
    Editor

  2. AC

    Alison Carter
    First Assistant Editor

  3. GD

    Gillian Dodders
    Dialogue Editor

  4. AI

    Adam Inglis
    Color Timer

Lighting

  1. AS
  2. RP

    Roland Patzelt
    Best Boy Electrician

  3. SF

    Stefan Förster
    Electrician

  4. PK

    Peter Kramer
    Electrician

  5. JM

    Jens Makeldey
    Electrician

  6. GS
  7. JR

    Jürgen Ruge
    Electrician

  8. SS

    Stephan Schneider
    Electrician

  9. AS

    Axel Scholz
    Electrician

  10. VV

    Volker Vahl
    Electrician

  11. FW

    Felix Weddige
    Electrician

  12. DH

    Dietmar Haupt
    Rigging Gaffer

Production

  1. Lana Wachowski

    Lana Wachowski
    Producer

  2. Lilly Wachowski

    Lilly Wachowski
    Producer

  3. Joel Silver

    Joel Silver
    Producer

  4. GH

    Grant Hill
    Producer

  5. BW

    Ben Waisbren
    Executive Producer

  6. Lucinda Syson

    Lucinda Syson
    Casting

  7. MB

    Markus Bensch
    Location Manager

  8. NH

    Nina Hueskes
    Location Manager

  9. ML

    Marcus Loges
    Production Manager

  10. DA

    Damian Anderson
    Production Manager

  11. AW

    Anja Wedell
    Production Manager

  12. KG

    Katharina Gapski
    Production Manager

  13. NC

    Neil Chaplin
    Production Accountant

  14. KB

    Kristov Brändli
    Production Accountant

  15. JA

    Jessica Alan
    Associate Producer

  16. RM

    Roberto Malerba
    Co-Producer

  17. HM

    Henning Molfenter
    Co-Producer

  18. LO

    Lorne Orleans
    Producer

  19. CW

    Charlie Woebcken
    Co-Producer

Sound

  1. DM

    Dario Marianelli
    Original Music Composer

  2. DS

    David Stephenson
    Production Sound Mixer

  3. GD

    Gary Dodkin
    Boom Operator

  4. GF

    Glenn Freemantle
    Supervising Sound Editor

  5. GF

    Glenn Freemantle
    Sound Designer

  6. TS

    Tom Sayers
    Sound Designer

  7. AW

    Andrew Wilkinson
    Sound Effects Editor

  8. LH

    Lee Herrick
    ADR & Dubbing

  9. HA

    Hugo Adams
    Foley

  10. BB

    Ben Barker
    Foley

  11. AD

    Adam Daniel
    Sound Editor

  12. JH

    John Hayward
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  13. RP

    Richard Pryke
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  14. RF

    Robert Farr
    ADR & Dubbing

  15. AD
  16. PB
  17. KT
  18. BW
  19. HS
  20. PC

    Peter Clarke
    Music Editor

  21. JJ

    Jake Jackson
    Sound Engineer

Writing

  1. Lilly Wachowski

    Lilly Wachowski
    Screenplay

  2. Lana Wachowski

    Lana Wachowski
    Screenplay

  3. DL

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.