Cast 108

  1. Jodie Foster

    Jodie Foster
    Eleanor Arroway

  2. Matthew McConaughey

    Matthew McConaughey
    Palmer Joss

  3. James Woods

    James Woods
    Michael Kitz

  4. John Hurt

    John Hurt
    S. R. Hadden

  5. Tom Skerritt

    Tom Skerritt
    David Drumlin

  6. William Fichtner

    William Fichtner
    Kent Clark

  7. David Morse

    David Morse
    Ted Arroway

  8. Angela Bassett

    Angela Bassett
    Rachel Constantine

  9. Geoffrey Blake
  10. Max Martini

    Max Martini
    Willie

  11. Rob Lowe

    Rob Lowe
    Richard Rank

  12. Jake Busey

    Jake Busey
    Joseph

  13. Jena Malone

    Jena Malone
    Young Ellie

  14. Tucker Smallwood

    Tucker Smallwood
    Mission Director

  15. Sami Chester
    Vernon

  16. Henry Strozier

    Henry Strozier
    Minister

  17. Haynes Brooke

    Haynes Brooke
    Drumlin Aide

  18. Timothy McNeil
  19. Laura Elena Surillo
    Cantina Woman

  20. Michael Chaban
    Hadden Suit

  21. Larry King

    Larry King
    Himself

  22. Thomas Garner
    Ian Broderick

  23. Conroy Chino
    KOB-TV Reporter

  24. Dan Gifford
    Jeremy Roth

  25. Vance Valencia

    Vance Valencia
    Senator Valencia

  26. Donna Kelley

    Donna Kelley
    Herself

  27. Leon Harris
    Himself

  28. Claire Shipman
  29. Behrooz Afrakhan

    Behrooz Afrakhan
    Middle Eastern Anchor

  30. Saemi Nakamura

    Saemi Nakamura
    Japanese Anchor

  31. Maria Celeste Arraras

    Maria Celeste Arraras
    Latina Anchor

  32. Tabitha Soren

    Tabitha Soren
    Herself

  33. Geraldo Rivera
  34. Ian Whitcomb
    British Anchor

  35. Jay Leno

    Jay Leno
    Himself

  36. Michael Albala

    Michael Albala
    Decryption Hacker

  37. Ned Netterville
    Decryption Expert

  38. Leo Lee

    Leo Lee
    Major Domo

  39. William Jordan

    William Jordan
    Chairman of Joint Chiefs

  40. David St. James

    David St. James
    Joint Chief

  41. Steven Ford

    Steven Ford
    Major Russell

  42. Alexander Zemeckis
    Major Russell's Son

  43. Janie Peterson
    Major Russell's Daughter

  44. Philippe Bergeron

    Philippe Bergeron
    French Committee Member

  45. Jennifer Balgobin
  46. Anthony Hamilton
    British Committee Member

  47. Rebecca T. Beucler
    NASA Public Relations

  48. Marc Macaulay

    Marc Macaulay
    NASA Technician

  49. Yuji Okumoto

    Yuji Okumoto
    Electrical

  50. Gerry Griffin
    Dynamics

  51. Brian Alston
    Communications

  52. Rob Elk
    Pad Leader

  53. Mark Thomason
    Security

  54. José Rey
    Controller #8

  55. Todd Patrick Breaugh
    New VLA Technician

  56. Alex Veadov

    Alex Veadov
    Russian Cosmonaut

  57. Alice Kushida
    Scientist

  58. Robin Gammell

    Robin Gammell
    Project Official

  59. Richardson Morse
    Mission Doctor

  60. Seiji Okamura
    Japanese Ensign

  61. Mak Takano
    Japanese Tech #1

  62. Hiroshi Tom Tanaka
    Japanese Tech #2

  63. Catherine Dao

    Catherine Dao
    Life Support

  64. Jim Hild
    Reporter #5

  65. William L. Thomas
    Reporter #6

  66. Diego Montoya
    School Boy

  67. Jonathan Adler
    White House Official

  68. Robert Aguilar Jr.
    NASA Controller #2

  69. Mark Bailey
    Four-Star General

  70. Matt Bennett
    Senate Observer

  71. Tony Boldi
    Robert Hand

  72. Christopher Boyer
  73. Mark Byrne
    Protester

  74. Candice T. Cain

    Candice T. Cain
    Supporter

  75. Aixa Clemente
    President's Secretery

  76. Aixa Clemente
    President's Secretary

  77. Derrick Damions
    Ailing Believer

  78. Elaina Erika Davis

    Elaina Erika Davis
    Philanthropy Bureaucrat

  79. Joey Dente
    Factory Worker

  80. Michael Egan
    IMC Police Officer

  81. Pamela Fischer

    Pamela Fischer
    Pedestrian

  82. Carl Gilliard
    Controller

  83. William B. Kaplan
    TV Interviewer

  84. Ming Lo

    Ming Lo
    Pod Systems Control

  85. Sunshine Logroño

    Sunshine Logroño
    Puerto Rican Taxi Driver

  86. Denise Loveday
    Press Secretary

  87. Neal Matarazzo

    Neal Matarazzo
    Kitz's Aide

  88. Cassidy McMillan

    Cassidy McMillan
    Student Reporter at NASA

  89. Molly Mueller
    Family Exchange

  90. Paul L. Nolan
    Ellie's Attorney

  91. Marisa Petroro

    Marisa Petroro
    Oval Office Secretary

  92. Errica Poindexter
    Police Officer

  93. J.A. Preston
    Senator

  94. Frank Principe
    Ailing Believer

  95. Leo Rogstad
    Ailing Believer

  96. Russell Sanderlin Sr.
    Photographer

  97. Frank Silva
    Army Officer

  98. John A. Taylor
    Senate Hearing Attendee

  99. Todd Thompson
    News Reporter

  100. Cenk Uygur

    Cenk Uygur
    Reporter

  101. Holly Cross Vagley

    Holly Cross Vagley
    Religious Zealot

  102. Delaney Williams

Crew 172

Art

  1. Doug J. Meerdink
    Assistant Art Director

  2. Lawrence A. Hubbs
    Art Direction

  3. Ed Verreaux
    Production Design

  4. Brad Ricker
    Assistant Art Director

  5. Sally Thornton
    Assistant Art Director

  6. Bruce Crone
    Art Direction

  7. Dean Wolcott
    Set Designer

  8. Easton Michael Smith
    Set Designer

  9. Michael Taylor
    Set Decoration

  10. John B. Josselyn
    Art Department Assistant

  11. Josh Lusby
    Set Designer

  12. Frank McEldowney
    Greensman

  13. Kristen Pratt
    Set Designer

  14. Beth Bernstein
    Art Department Coordinator

  15. Michael Diersing
    Construction Coordinator

  16. Scott E. Handt
    Construction Foreman

  17. Jerrold F. Brooks
    Construction Foreman

  18. Hap Weaver
    Greensman

  19. David Manhan
    Leadman

  20. Evelyn Barbier
    Set Designer

  21. Mariko Braswell
    Set Designer

  22. James F. Claytor Sr.
    Set Designer

  23. George Denes Suhayda
    Conceptual Design

  24. Kathleen Beall
    Location Scout

  25. Robert E. Denne
    Standby Painter

Camera

  1. Don Burgess
    Director of Photography

  2. Nick Phillips
    Camera Operator

  3. Michael Condro
    First Assistant Camera

  4. François Duhamel
    Still Photographer

  5. Robert LaBonge
    Camera Operator

  6. Mark O'Kane
    Steadicam Operator

  7. Steven J. Winslow
    Camera Technician

  8. Josh Bleibtreu
    Camera Operator

  9. Gregory Lundsgaard
    Steadicam Operator

  10. Michael Douglas Middleton
    Still Photographer

  11. Steve Smith
    Key Grip

  12. Dennis Boni
    Additional Photography

Costume & Make-Up

  1. Joanna Johnston
    Costume Design

  2. Keith VanderLaan
    Prosthetic Makeup Artist

  3. Deborah La Mia Denaver
    Makeup Artist

  4. Margaret E. Elliott
    Makeup Artist

  5. Frances Mathias
    Hairstylist

  6. Pamela Wise
    Costume Supervisor

  7. Hallie D'Amore
    Makeup Artist

  8. Kenn Smiley
    Set Costumer

  9. Kathryn Blondell
    Key Hair Stylist

  10. Carolyn Elias
    Hairstylist

  11. Audrey L. Anzures
    Hairstylist

  12. Steve Ellsworth
    Set Costumer

  13. Jean-Luc Russier
    Makeup Artist

  14. Roxanna Floyd
    Makeup Artist

  15. Betty Brikowski
    Costume Supervisor

  16. Patricia Bercsi
    Set Costumer

  17. Taryn Weaver
    Set Costumer

  18. Jessica Fasman
    Assistant Costume Designer

  19. Sara Gardner-Gail
    Set Dressing Artist

Crew

  1. Steve Starkey
    Second Unit Cinematographer

  2. Bud Davis

    Bud Davis
    Stunt Coordinator

  3. Jay Caputo

    Jay Caputo
    Stunts

  4. Tim Monich
    Dialect Coach

  5. Robin L. Miller
    Property Master

  6. Martin A. Kline
    Visual Effects Art Director

  7. Michelle Vogler
    Set Production Assistant

  8. David Presley
    Video Assist Operator

  9. Kevin LaRosa
    Aerial Coordinator

  10. John Wright Jr.
    Craft Service

  11. Michael McGovern
    Visual Effects Editor

  12. Jane E. Russell
    Unit Publicist

  13. Kent Sparling
    Mix Technician

  14. Joel Marrow
    Transportation Coordinator

  15. Heather J. Morrison
    Visual Effects Editor

  16. David Jones
    Sequence Supervisor

  17. Kosta Saric
    Visual Effects Editor

  18. Marzette Bonar
    Special Effects

  19. Eric Cook
    Special Effects Coordinator

  20. Matt Aitken
    CG Supervisor

  21. Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn
    Sequence Supervisor

  22. Jay Redd
    Sequence Supervisor

  23. Sam Richards
    Sequence Supervisor

  24. Laurence Treweek
    Sequence Supervisor

  25. Michael Noles
    Video Assist Operator

  26. Allen E. Taylor
    Production Controller

  27. Jeff Johnson
    Set Medic

  28. Randy Cantor
    Transportation Captain

  29. Edward J. Ertel
    Projection

  30. Wayne Eaton
    Propmaker

  31. Rob Engle
    Software Engineer

  32. Michael Egan
    Stand In

  33. Victor Jimenez
    Digital Effects Supervisor

  34. Susanna Glattly
    Scenic Artist

  35. Bill Feightner
    Technical Supervisor

  36. David Diaz
    Transportation Co-Captain

Directing

  1. Robert Zemeckis

    Robert Zemeckis
    Director

  2. Bruce Moriarty
    Assistant Director

  3. Luca Kouimelis
    Script Supervisor

Editing

  1. Harry Keramidas
    Additional Editing

  2. Michael Silvers
    Dialogue Editor

  3. Jeremiah O'Driscoll
    First Assistant Editor

  4. Carin-Anne Strohmaier
    First Assistant Editor

  5. R. Orlando Duenas
    First Assistant Editor

  6. Ewa Sztompke
    Dialogue Editor

  7. Barbara McBane
    Dialogue Editor

  8. Bob Putynkowski
    Color Timer

Lighting

  1. Steven C. McGee
    Lighting Technician

  2. David Morton
    Gaffer

  3. Rand R. Vargas
    Rigging Grip

  4. Dave Mikutsky
    Electrician

Production

  1. Robert Zemeckis

    Robert Zemeckis
    Producer

  2. Steve Starkey
    Producer

  3. Lynda Obst
    Executive Producer

  4. Carl Sagan

    Carl Sagan
    Co-Producer

  5. Joan Bradshaw
    Executive Producer

  6. Joan Bradshaw
    Unit Production Manager

  7. Steven J. Boyd
    Associate Producer

  8. Scot Boland
    Casting Associate

  9. Ines Mongil-Echandi
    Production Office Coordinator

  10. Ann Druyan

    Ann Druyan
    Co-Producer

  11. Peggy Pridemore
    Location Manager

  12. Paul Pav
    Location Manager

  13. Luz Eneida Nuñez
    Location Manager

  14. Allen E. Taylor
    Production Accountant

  15. Rick Porras
    Associate Producer

  16. Nannette Rosa Collazo
    Unit Manager

  17. Darcy Fray
    Production Coordinator

  18. Dawn Guinta
    Production Supervisor

Sound

  1. Alan Silvestri

    Alan Silvestri
    Original Music Composer

  2. Tom Johnson
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  3. Steve Boeddeker
    Sound Effects Editor

  4. William Ross
    Orchestrator

  5. Teresa Eckton
    Sound Effects Editor

  6. Randy Thom

    Randy Thom
    Sound Designer

  7. Randy Thom

    Randy Thom
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  8. William B. Kaplan
    Production Sound Mixer

  9. Earl Sampson
    Boom Operator

  10. Gary Rizzo
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  11. Phil Benson
    Supervising Sound Editor

  12. Douglas Murray
    Sound Effects Editor

  13. Kenneth Karman
    Music Editor

  14. Marian Wilde
    Sound Effects Editor

  15. Dennis S. Sands
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  16. Sue Fox
    ADR & Dubbing

  17. Kent Brown
    Assistant Sound Editor

  18. Randolph Saucedo
    Sound Recordist

Visual Effects

  1. Tim Alexander
    Digital Compositors

  2. Debbie Denise
    Visual Effects Producer

  3. Julia Frey
    Visual Effects Producer

  4. Stephen Rosenbaum
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  5. Allen Hall
    Special Effects Supervisor

  6. Kenneth Jones
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  7. Ariel Velasco-Shaw
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  8. Michael L. Fink
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  9. C. Marie Davis
    Visual Effects Producer

  10. Mark S. Miller
    Visual Effects Producer

  11. Lauren Alexandra Ritchie
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  12. Joe Matza
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  13. Theresa Corrao
    Visual Effects Coordinator

  14. Timothy Wilcox
    3D Artist

  15. Mark Marcum
    24 Frame Playback

  16. Jeff Deyoe
    Mechanical Designer

Writing

  1. James V. Hart

    James V. Hart
    Screenplay

  2. Michael Goldenberg

    Michael Goldenberg
    Screenplay

  3. Carl Sagan

    Carl Sagan
    Novel

  4. Carl Sagan

    Carl Sagan
    Story

  5. Ann Druyan

    Ann Druyan
    Story

  6. Darryl Henley
    Storyboard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.