Cast 108

  1. Jodie Foster

    Jodie Foster
    Eleanor Arroway

  2. Matthew McConaughey

    Matthew McConaughey
    Palmer Joss

  3. James Woods

    James Woods
    Michael Kitz

  4. John Hurt

    John Hurt
    S. R. Hadden

  5. Tom Skerritt

    Tom Skerritt
    David Drumlin

  6. William Fichtner

    William Fichtner
    Kent Clark

  7. David Morse

    David Morse
    Ted Arroway

  8. Angela Bassett

    Angela Bassett
    Rachel Constantine

  9. Geoffrey Blake
  10. Max Martini

    Max Martini
    Willie

  11. Rob Lowe

    Rob Lowe
    Richard Rank

  12. Jake Busey

    Jake Busey
    Joseph

  13. Jena Malone

    Jena Malone
    Young Ellie

  14. Tucker Smallwood

    Tucker Smallwood
    Mission Director

  15. Sami Chester
    Vernon

  16. Henry Strozier

    Henry Strozier
    Minister

  17. Haynes Brooke

    Haynes Brooke
    Drumlin Aide

  18. Timothy McNeil
  19. Laura Elena Surillo
    Cantina Woman

  20. Michael Chaban
    Hadden Suit

  21. Larry King

    Larry King
    Himself

  22. Thomas Garner
    Ian Broderick

  23. Conroy Chino
    KOB-TV Reporter

  24. Dan Gifford
    Jeremy Roth

  25. Vance Valencia

    Vance Valencia
    Senator Valencia

  26. Donna Kelley

    Donna Kelley
    Herself

  27. Leon Harris
    Himself

  28. Claire Shipman
  29. Behrooz Afrakhan

    Behrooz Afrakhan
    Middle Eastern Anchor

  30. Saemi Nakamura

    Saemi Nakamura
    Japanese Anchor

  31. Maria Celeste Arraras

    Maria Celeste Arraras
    Latina Anchor

  32. Tabitha Soren

    Tabitha Soren
    Herself

  33. Ian Whitcomb
    British Anchor

  34. Jay Leno

    Jay Leno
    Himself

  35. Michael Albala

    Michael Albala
    Decryption Hacker

  36. Ned Netterville
    Decryption Expert

  37. Leo Lee

    Leo Lee
    Major Domo

  38. William Jordan

    William Jordan
    Chairman of Joint Chiefs

  39. David St. James

    David St. James
    Joint Chief

  40. Steven Ford

    Steven Ford
    Major Russell

  41. Alexander Zemeckis
    Major Russell's Son

  42. Janie Peterson
    Major Russell's Daughter

  43. Philippe Bergeron

    Philippe Bergeron
    French Committee Member

  44. Jennifer Balgobin
  45. Anthony Hamilton
    British Committee Member

  46. Rebecca T. Beucler
    NASA Public Relations

  47. Marc Macaulay

    Marc Macaulay
    NASA Technician

  48. Yuji Okumoto

    Yuji Okumoto
    Electrical

  49. Gerry Griffin
    Dynamics

  50. Brian Alston
    Communications

  51. Rob Elk
    Pad Leader

  52. Mark Thomason
    Security

  53. José Rey
    Controller #8

  54. Todd Patrick Breaugh
    New VLA Technician

  55. Alex Veadov

    Alex Veadov
    Russian Cosmonaut

  56. Alice Kushida
    Scientist

  57. Robin Gammell

    Robin Gammell
    Project Official

  58. Richardson Morse
    Mission Doctor

  59. Seiji Okamura
    Japanese Ensign

  60. Mak Takano
    Japanese Tech #1

  61. Hiroshi Tom Tanaka
    Japanese Tech #2

  62. Catherine Dao

    Catherine Dao
    Life Support

  63. Jim Hild
    Reporter #5

  64. William L. Thomas
    Reporter #6

  65. Diego Montoya
    School Boy

  66. Jonathan Adler
    White House Official

  67. Robert Aguilar Jr.
    NASA Controller #2

  68. Mark Bailey
    Four-Star General

  69. Matt Bennett
    Senate Observer

  70. Tony Boldi
    Robert Hand

  71. Christopher Boyer
  72. Mark Byrne
    Protester

  73. Candice T. Cain

    Candice T. Cain
    Supporter

  74. Aixa Clemente
    President's Secretery

  75. Aixa Clemente
    President's Secretary

  76. Derrick Damions
    Ailing Believer

  77. Elaina Erika Davis

    Elaina Erika Davis
    Philanthropy Bureaucrat

  78. Joey Dente
    Factory Worker

  79. Michael Egan
    IMC Police Officer

  80. Pamela Fischer

    Pamela Fischer
    Pedestrian

  81. Carl Gilliard
    Controller

  82. William B. Kaplan
    TV Interviewer

  83. Ming Lo

    Ming Lo
    Pod Systems Control

  84. Sunshine Logroño

    Sunshine Logroño
    Puerto Rican Taxi Driver

  85. Denise Loveday
    Press Secretary

  86. Neal Matarazzo

    Neal Matarazzo
    Kitz's Aide

  87. Cassidy McMillan

    Cassidy McMillan
    Student Reporter at NASA

  88. Molly Mueller
    Family Exchange

  89. Paul L. Nolan
    Ellie's Attorney

  90. Marisa Petroro

    Marisa Petroro
    Oval Office Secretary

  91. Errica Poindexter
    Police Officer

  92. J.A. Preston
    Senator

  93. Frank Principe
    Ailing Believer

  94. Leo Rogstad
    Ailing Believer

  95. Russell Sanderlin Sr.
    Photographer

  96. Frank Silva
    Army Officer

  97. John A. Taylor
    Senate Hearing Attendee

  98. Todd Thompson
    News Reporter

  99. Cenk Uygur

    Cenk Uygur
    Reporter

  100. Holly Cross Vagley

    Holly Cross Vagley
    Religious Zealot

  101. Delaney Williams

Crew 119

  1. Ed Verreaux
    Art - Production Design

  2. Bruce Crone
    Art - Art Direction

  3. Lawrence A. Hubbs
    Art - Art Direction

  4. Michael Taylor
    Art - Set Decoration

  5. Beth Bernstein
    Art - Art Department Coordinator

  6. Doug J. Meerdink
    Art - Assistant Art Director

  7. Sally Thornton
    Art - Assistant Art Director

  8. Brad Ricker
    Art - Assistant Art Director

  9. Michael Diersing
    Art - Construction Coordinator

  10. Scott E. Handt
    Art - Construction Foreman

  11. Jerrold F. Brooks
    Art - Construction Foreman

  12. Frank McEldowney
    Art - Greensman

  13. Hap Weaver
    Art - Greensman

  14. David Manhan
    Art - Leadman

  15. Evelyn Barbier
    Art - Set Designer

  16. Mariko Braswell
    Art - Set Designer

  17. James F. Claytor Sr.
    Art - Set Designer

  18. Josh Lusby
    Art - Set Designer

  19. Kristen Pratt
    Art - Set Designer

  20. Easton Michael Smith
    Art - Set Designer

  21. Dean Wolcott
    Art - Set Designer

  1. Don Burgess
    Camera - Director of Photography

  2. Josh Bleibtreu
    Camera - Camera Operator

  3. Robert LaBonge
    Camera - Camera Operator

  4. Nick Phillips
    Camera - Camera Operator

  5. Mark O'Kane
    Camera - Steadicam Operator

  6. Gregory Lundsgaard
    Camera - Steadicam Operator

  7. François Duhamel
    Camera - Still Photographer

  8. Michael Douglas Middleton
    Camera - Still Photographer

  9. Steven J. Winslow
    Camera - Camera Technician

  1. Joanna Johnston
    Costume & Make-Up - Costume Design

  2. Frances Mathias
    Costume & Make-Up - Hairstylist

  3. Kathryn Blondell
    Costume & Make-Up - Hairstylist

  4. Audrey L. Anzures
    Costume & Make-Up - Hairstylist

  5. Carolyn Elias
    Costume & Make-Up - Hairstylist

  6. Hallie D'Amore
    Costume & Make-Up - Makeup Artist

  7. Deborah La Mia Denaver
    Costume & Make-Up - Makeup Artist

  8. Roxanna Floyd
    Costume & Make-Up - Makeup Artist

  9. Margaret E. Elliott
    Costume & Make-Up - Makeup Artist

  10. Jean-Luc Russier
    Costume & Make-Up - Makeup Artist

  11. Betty Brikowski
    Costume & Make-Up - Costume Supervisor

  12. Pamela Wise
    Costume & Make-Up - Costume Supervisor

  13. Patricia Bercsi
    Costume & Make-Up - Set Costumer

  14. Steve Ellsworth
    Costume & Make-Up - Set Costumer

  15. Kenn Smiley
    Costume & Make-Up - Set Costumer

  16. Taryn Weaver
    Costume & Make-Up - Set Costumer

  1. Marzette Bonar
    Crew - Special Effects

  2. Robin L. Miller
    Crew - Property Master

  3. Eric Cook
    Crew - Special Effects Coordinator

  4. Matt Aitken
    Crew - CG Supervisor

  5. Kee-Suk 'Ken' Hahn
    Crew - Sequence Supervisor

  6. David Jones
    Crew - Sequence Supervisor

  7. Jay Redd
    Crew - Sequence Supervisor

  8. Sam Richards
    Crew - Sequence Supervisor

  9. Laurence Treweek
    Crew - Sequence Supervisor

  10. Kosta Saric
    Crew - Visual Effects Editor

  11. Heather J. Morrison
    Crew - Visual Effects Editor

  12. Michael McGovern
    Crew - Visual Effects Editor

  13. Bud Davis

    Bud Davis
    Crew - Stunt Coordinator

  14. Michael Noles
    Crew - Video Assist Operator

  15. David Presley
    Crew - Video Assist Operator

  16. Joel Marrow
    Crew - Transportation Coordinator

  17. Jane E. Russell
    Crew - Unit Publicist

  18. Tim Monich
    Crew - Dialect Coach

  1. Robert Zemeckis

    Robert Zemeckis
    Directing - Director

  2. Luca Kouimelis
    Directing - Script Supervisor

  1. Arthur Schmidt
    Editing - Editor

  2. Barbara McBane
    Editing - Dialogue Editor

  3. Michael Silvers
    Editing - Dialogue Editor

  4. Ewa Sztompke
    Editing - Dialogue Editor

  5. R. Orlando Duenas
    Editing - First Assistant Editor

  6. Jeremiah O'Driscoll
    Editing - First Assistant Editor

  7. Carin-Anne Strohmaier
    Editing - First Assistant Editor

  1. Steven C. McGee
    Lighting - Lighting Technician

  2. Rand R. Vargas
    Lighting - Rigging Grip

  1. Steve Starkey
    Production - Producer

  2. Robert Zemeckis

    Robert Zemeckis
    Production - Producer

  3. Victoria Burrows

    Victoria Burrows
    Production - Casting

  4. Luz Eneida Nuñez
    Production - Location Manager

  5. Paul Pav
    Production - Location Manager

  6. Peggy Pridemore
    Production - Location Manager

  7. Allen E. Taylor
    Production - Production Accountant

  8. Steven J. Boyd
    Production - Associate Producer

  9. Joan Bradshaw
    Production - Executive Producer

  10. Ann Druyan

    Ann Druyan
    Production - Co-Producer

  11. Lynda Obst
    Production - Executive Producer

  12. Rick Porras
    Production - Associate Producer

  13. Carl Sagan

    Carl Sagan
    Production - Co-Producer

  1. Alan Silvestri

    Alan Silvestri
    Sound - Original Music Composer

  2. Phil Benson
    Sound - Supervising Sound Editor

  3. Steve Boeddeker
    Sound - Sound Effects Editor

  4. Teresa Eckton
    Sound - Sound Effects Editor

  5. Douglas Murray
    Sound - Sound Effects Editor

  6. Marian Wilde
    Sound - Sound Effects Editor

  7. Randy Thom

    Randy Thom
    Sound - Sound Designer

  8. Tom Johnson
    Sound - Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  9. Gary Rizzo
    Sound - Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  10. Dennis S. Sands
    Sound - Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  11. Randy Thom

    Randy Thom
    Sound - Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  12. Sue Fox
    Sound - ADR & Dubbing

  13. Catherine Harper
    Sound - Foley

  14. Dennie Thorpe
    Sound - Foley

  15. Kenneth Karman
    Sound - Music Editor

  1. C. Marie Davis
    Visual Effects - Visual Effects Producer

  2. Debbie Denise
    Visual Effects - Visual Effects Producer

  3. Julia Frey
    Visual Effects - Visual Effects Producer

  4. Mark S. Miller
    Visual Effects - Visual Effects Producer

  5. Ariel Velasco-Shaw
    Visual Effects - Visual Effects Supervisor

  6. Stephen Rosenbaum
    Visual Effects - Visual Effects Supervisor

  7. Lauren Alexandra Ritchie
    Visual Effects - Visual Effects Supervisor

  8. Joe Matza
    Visual Effects - Visual Effects Supervisor

  9. Kenneth Jones
    Visual Effects - Visual Effects Supervisor

  10. Michael L. Fink
    Visual Effects - Visual Effects Supervisor

  11. Allen Hall
    Visual Effects - Special Effects Supervisor

  1. Carl Sagan

    Carl Sagan
    Writing - Novel

  2. James V. Hart

    James V. Hart
    Writing - Screenplay

  3. Michael Goldenberg

    Michael Goldenberg
    Writing - Screenplay

  4. Ann Druyan

    Ann Druyan
    Writing - Story

  5. Carl Sagan

    Carl Sagan
    Writing - Story

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.