Troy

Find out where to watch on

Overview

In year 1250 B.C. during the late Bronze age, two emerging nations begin to clash. Paris, the Trojan prince, convinces Helen, Queen of Sparta, to leave her husband Menelaus, and sail with him back to Troy. After Menelaus finds out that his wife was taken by the Trojans, he asks his brother Agamemnom to help him get her back. Agamemnon sees this as an opportunity for power. So they set off with 1,000 ships holding 50,000 Greeks to Troy. With the help of Achilles, the Greeks are able to fight the never before defeated Trojans.

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 2h 43m

Budget $175,000,000.00

Revenue $497,409,852.00

Homepage -

Release Information

  • May 14, 2004
    R, Theatrical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 16

  1. Brad Pitt

    Brad Pitt
    Achilles

  2. Orlando Bloom
  3. Eric Bana

    Eric Bana
    Hector

  4. Brian Cox

    Brian Cox
    King Agamemnon

  5. Sean Bean

    Sean Bean
    Odysseus

  6. Brendan Gleeson

    Brendan Gleeson
    Menelaos

  7. Diane Kruger

    Diane Kruger
    Helena

  8. Peter O'Toole
  9. Rose Byrne

    Rose Byrne
    Briseis

  10. Saffron Burrows

    Saffron Burrows
    Andromache

  11. Garrett Hedlund

    Garrett Hedlund
    Patroclos

  12. Vincent Regan

    Vincent Regan
    Eudorus

  13. Julie Christie
  14. John Shrapnel
  15. Tyler Mane
  16. Nathan Jones

    Nathan Jones
    Boagrius

Crew 123

Art

  1. NP

    Nigel Phelps
    Production Design

  2. JA

    Julian Ashby
    Art Direction

  3. JB

    Jon Billington
    Art Direction

  4. AN

    Andy Nicholson
    Art Direction

  5. MN

    Marco Niro
    Art Direction

  6. AO

    Adam O'Neill
    Art Direction

  7. AP

    Anna Pinnock
    Set Decoration

  8. PY

    Peter Young
    Set Decoration

  9. JK

    John King
    Supervising Art Director

  10. KP

    Kevin Phipps
    Supervising Art Director

  11. LT

    Leslie Tomkins
    Supervising Art Director

  12. EK

    Eva Kuntz
    Art Department Assistant

  13. KS

    Kirstie Stephenson
    Art Department Coordinator

  14. AC

    Anthony Caron-Delion
    Assistant Art Director

  15. TL

    Tim Lanning
    Greensman

  16. PM

    Peter Martorano
    Location Scout

  17. JS

    Jamie Shelley
    Painter

  18. DF
  19. CC

    Charles Cottrell
    Standby Painter

Camera

  1. Roger Pratt

    Roger Pratt
    Director of Photography

  2. PB

    Paul Bond
    Camera Operator

  3. AB

    Alex Bailey
    Still Photographer

  4. PW

    Peter Wignall
    Steadicam Operator

  5. JM

    John M. Barbour
    First Assistant Camera

  6. DA
  7. RG

    Ron Goodman
    Helicopter Camera

  8. GH

    Graham Hall
    Steadicam Operator

Costume & Make-Up

  1. BR

    Bob Ringwood
    Costume Design

  2. GC

    Graham Churchyard
    Costume Supervisor

  3. FG

    Frank Gardiner
    Assistant Costume Designer

  4. OC

    Orla Carrol
    Hairstylist

  5. AS

    Aldo Signoretti
    Key Hair Stylist

  6. LA

    Lynda Armstrong
    Makeup Artist

  7. ND

    Nik Dorning
    Prosthetic Supervisor

  8. GB

    Gina Bonello
    Seamstress

  9. AL

    Ali Lammari
    Set Costumer

  10. CL

    Claire Levinson
    Set Dressing Artist

Crew

  1. SC

    Simon Crane
    Stunt Coordinator

  2. MZ
  3. GY

    Gabriel Yared
    Additional Music

  4. LG
  5. DC

    Darryl Carter
    Carpenter

  6. GB

    Gary Brozenich
    CG Supervisor

  7. RC

    Roisin Carty
    Dialect Coach

  8. EG

    Ernest Gauci
    Driver

  9. RT

    Ryan Taggart
    Loader

  10. MJ

    Marianne Jenkins
    Post Production Supervisor

  11. AB

    Andy Birmingham
    Production Controller

  12. US

    Ulrich Schwarz
    Production Intern

  13. TC

    Tina Canny
    Projection

  14. PH

    Peter Hawkins
    Propmaker

  15. TW

    Terry Wells
    Property Master

  16. SC

    Stuart Clark
    Scenic Artist

  17. SC

    Simon Crane
    Second Unit Cinematographer

  18. DL

    David Lindsay
    Security

  19. SM

    Steve Moncur
    Sequence Supervisor

  20. AI

    Antonio Islas
    Set Medic

  21. MA

    Mariana Acuña Acosta
    Set Production Assistant

  22. PS

    Piotr Stanczyk
    Software Engineer

  23. AW

    Andrea Williams
    Special Effects Coordinator

  24. SA

    Steve Abela
    Stunts

  25. JA

    John Atkins
    Transportation Coordinator

  26. RH

    Rob Harris
    Unit Publicist

  27. VT

    Vesselin Todorov-Vinnie
    Utility Stunts

  28. CL

    Christopher Learmonth
    Visual Effects Editor

  29. GR

    Gary Roberts
    Motion Capture Artist

Directing

  1. Wolfgang Petersen
  2. AW

    Anna Worley
    Script Supervisor

  3. JC

    Javier Clave
    Assistant Director

Editing

  1. PH

    Peter Honess
    Editor

  2. JE

    John Ensby
    Color Timer

  3. HH

    Howard Halsall
    Dialogue Editor

  4. JW

    Jane Winkles
    First Assistant Editor

Lighting

  1. MC

    Michael Chambers
    Best Boy Electric

  2. DB

    Dave Brennan
    Electrician

  3. CF

    Chuck Finch
    Gaffer

  4. WB

    Will Broadbent
    Lighting Artist

  5. AK

    Alec Knox
    Lighting Supervisor

  6. WF

    Wick Finch
    Rigging Gaffer

Production

  1. CW

    Colin Wilson
    Producer

  2. DR

    Diana Rathbun
    Producer

  3. Wolfgang Petersen
  4. WA

    Winston Azzopardi
    Co-Producer

  5. LS

    Lucinda Syson
    Casting

  6. BH

    Barbara Huber
    Associate Producer

  7. SH

    Steve Harding
    Unit Production Manager

  8. ML

    Michelle Lewitt
    Casting Associate

  9. DB

    Driss Benchiba
    Location Manager

  10. HM

    Helen Medrano
    Production Accountant

  11. KB

    Khalid Banoujaafar
    Production Coordinator

  12. IH

    Ian Hickinbotham
    Production Manager

  13. ZA

    Zakaria Alaoui
    Production Supervisor

  14. RM

    Ruben Malaret
    Publicist

  15. AC

Sound

  1. James Horner

    James Horner
    Original Music Composer

  2. RB

    Ramiro Belgardt
    Music Editor

  3. DB

    Dick Bernstein
    Music Editor

  4. CP

    Conrad Pope
    Orchestrator

  5. JK

    Jon Kull
    Orchestrator

  6. RK

    Randy Kerber
    Orchestrator

  7. EK

    Edward Karam
    Orchestrator

  8. JB

    Jaya Bishop
    Boom Operator

  9. AH

    Alistair Hawkins
    First Assistant Sound Editor

  10. HB
  11. TD

    Tony Dawe
    Production Sound Mixer

  12. MG

    Matt Grimes
    Sound Editor

  13. CA

    Christopher Assells
    Sound Effects Editor

  14. EC

    Ed Colyer
    Sound Mixer

  15. DE

    David E. Campbell
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  16. MC

    Martin Cantwell
    Supervising Sound Editor

  17. MK

    Mark Kenna
    Dolby Consultant

Visual Effects

  1. CC

    Chas Cash
    3D Supervisor

  2. LB

    Lyse Beck
    Digital Compositors

  3. OF

    Oliver Faldo
    I/O Supervisor

  4. AG

    Alexander Gunn
    Special Effects Supervisor

  5. RC

    Rohan Claassen
    Visual Effects

  6. LA

    Laya Armian
    Visual Effects Coordinator

  7. AB

    Alex Bicknell
    Visual Effects Producer

  8. HC

    Huseyin Caner
    Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing

  1. Homer

    Homer
    Author

  2. David Benioff

    David Benioff
    Screenplay

  3. MA

    Martin Asbury
    Storyboard

  4. ED

    Enfys Dickinson
    Creative Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.