Downfall

Find out where to watch on

Overview

In April of 1945, Germany stands at the brink of defeat with the Russian Army closing in from the east and the Allied Expeditionary Force attacking from the west. In Berlin, capital of the Third Reich, Adolf Hitler proclaims that Germany will still achieve victory and orders his generals and advisers to fight to the last man. When the end finally does come, and Hitler lies dead by his own hand, what is left of his military must find a way to end the killing that is the Battle of Berlin, and lay down their arms in surrender.

Movie Data

Facts

Original Title Der Untergang

Status Released

Original Language German

Runtime 2h 36m

Budget $18,339,750.00

Revenue $92,180,910.00

Homepage http://www.downfallthefilm.com/

Release Information

  • September 8, 2004
    R, Theatrical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 62

  1. Bruno Ganz

    Bruno Ganz
    Adolf Hitler

  2. Alexandra Maria Lara

    Alexandra Maria Lara
    Traudl Junge

  3. Corinna Harfouch

    Corinna Harfouch
    Magda Goebbels

  4. Ulrich Matthes

    Ulrich Matthes
    Joseph Goebbels

  5. Juliane Köhler

    Juliane Köhler
    Eva Braun

  6. Heino Ferch

    Heino Ferch
    Albert Speer

  7. Christian Berkel

    Christian Berkel
    Prof. Dr. Ernst-Günter Schenck

  8. Thomas Kretschmann

    Thomas Kretschmann
    SS-Gruppenführer Hermann Fegelein

  9. Ulrich Noethen

    Ulrich Noethen
    Reichsführer SS Heinrich Himmler

  10. Birgit Minichmayr

    Birgit Minichmayr
    Gerda Christian

  11. Rolf Kanies

    Rolf Kanies
    General der Infanterie Hans Krebs

  12. Justus von Dohnányi

    Justus von Dohnányi
    General der Infanterie Wilhelm Burgdorf

  13. Michael Mendl

    Michael Mendl
    General der Artillerie Helmuth Weidling

  14. André Hennicke

    André Hennicke
    SS-Brigadeführer Wilhelm Mohnke

  15. Christian Redl

    Christian Redl
    Generaloberst Alfred Jodl

  16. Götz Otto

    Götz Otto
    SS-Hauptsturmführer Otto Günsche

  17. Thomas Limpinsel

    Thomas Limpinsel
    Kammerdiener Heinz Linge

  18. Thomas Thieme

    Thomas Thieme
    Martin Bormann

  19. DG

    Donevan Gunia
    Peter Kranz

  20. Matthias Habich

    Matthias Habich
    Prof. Dr. Werner Haase

  21. Alexander Held

    Alexander Held
    Walter Hewel

  22. Devid Striesow

    Devid Striesow
    Feldwebel Tornow

  23. Dieter Mann

    Dieter Mann
    Feldmarschall Wilhelm Keitel

  24. BR

    Bettina Redlich
    Frl. Constanze Manziarly

  25. HS

    Heinrich Schmieder
    Rochus Misch

  26. Anna Thalbach

    Anna Thalbach
    Hanna Reitsch

  27. DH

    Dietrich Hollinderbäumer
    Ritter Robert von Greim

  28. Ulrike Krumbiegel

    Ulrike Krumbiegel
    Dorothee Kranz

  29. Karl Kranzkowski

    Karl Kranzkowski
    Wilhelm Kranz

  30. TK

    Thorsten Krohn
    Dr. Stumpfegger

  31. Jürgen Tonkel

    Jürgen Tonkel
    Erich Kempka

  32. Fabian Busch

    Fabian Busch
    Obersturmbannführer Stehr

  33. CH

    Christian Hoening
    Reichsarzt SS Grawitz

  34. Dirk Borchardt

    Dirk Borchardt
    Panzerkommandant

  35. Elizaveta Boyarskaya

    Elizaveta Boyarskaya
    Schwester Erna

  36. Michael Brandner

    Michael Brandner
    H. Fritzche

  37. IB
  38. MB

    Martin Butzke
    SS-Soldat 1

  39. DB
  40. Mathias Gnädinger

    Mathias Gnädinger
    Hermann Göring

  41. BG

    Bohdan Graczyk
    Oberst Clausen

  42. NH

    Norbert Heckner
    Standesbeamter Wagner

  43. EH

    Enno Hesse
    Oberleutnant

  44. Julia Jentsch

    Julia Jentsch
    Hanna Potrowski

  45. Michael Kind

    Michael Kind
    SA-Mann / Ruinenkeller

  46. Ev

    Elisabeth von Koch
    Margarete Lorenz

  47. KL

    Konstantin Lukashov
    Älterer Soldat

  48. SM

    Stefan Mehren
    Verwundeter Soldat

  49. KP

    Katerina Poladjan
    Russische Arzthelferin

  50. Oleg Popov

    Oleg Popov
    Adjutant von General Weidling

  51. TS

    Tanja Schleiff
    Russische Ärztin

  52. CS

    Christian Schmidt
    SS-Mann Greifkommando

  53. August Schmölzer
  54. JS

    Jurij Schrader
    Dolmetscher

  55. MS

    Maria Semenova
    Rothaarige Frau

  56. Igor Sergeev

    Igor Sergeev
    Russischer Soldat

  57. KS
  58. Oliver Stritzel

    Oliver Stritzel
    Maschinist Hentschel

  59. VS

    Veit Stübner
    Obergruppenführer Tellermann

  60. VT

    Vsevolod Tsurilo
    Russischer Adjutant

  61. HP

    Henning Peker
    Wachsoldat vor der Wolfsschanze (uncredited)

  62. DR

    Dieter Rupp
    Mohnke's Adjutant im Bunker (uncredited)

Crew 59

Art

  1. BL

    Bernd Lepel
    Production Design

  2. EZ

    Elena Zhukova
    Art Direction

  3. AF

    Aleksey Filatov
    Assistant Art Director

  4. SF

    Sergey Fukalov
    Assistant Art Director

Camera

  1. RK

    Rainer Klausmann
    Director of Photography

  2. MP

    Marcus Pohlus
    Steadicam Operator

  3. SM

    Sebastian Meuschel
    Steadicam Operator

  4. TB

    Tilman Büttner
    Steadicam Operator

  5. JO

    Jürgen Olczyk
    Still Photographer

  6. CB

    Carol Burandt von Kameke
    First Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up

  1. CB

    Claudia Bobsin
    Costume Design

  2. MN

    Margrit Neufink
    Makeup Artist

  3. WP

    Waldemar Pokromski
    Makeup Artist

  4. NZ

    Natalya Zamakhina
    Costume Supervisor

  5. AM

Crew

  1. IM

    Irina Melnikova
    Property Master

  2. EO

    Ekaterina Omakhanova
    Property Master

  3. GZ

    Galina Zaigraeva
    Property Master

  4. NG

    Natasha Grachova
    Special Effects Coordinator

  5. OK

    Oleg Korytin
    Stunt Coordinator

  6. SG
  7. CJ

    Christine Jahn
    Post Production Supervisor

  8. Tom Tykwer

    Tom Tykwer
    Thanks

  9. OR

Directing

  1. Oliver Hirschbiegel
  2. HP

    Hanus Polak
    Assistant Director

  3. BG

    Bohdan Graczyk
    Assistant Director

Editing

  1. HF

    Hans Funck
    Editor

  2. FS

    Fabian Schmidt
    Dialogue Editor

Lighting

  1. KK
  2. DE

    Dirk Eichler
    Lighting Technician

Production

  1. BE

    Bernd Eichinger
    Producer

  2. CR

    Christine Rothe
    Executive Producer

  3. AD
  4. MK
  5. BB

    Bettina Bartl
    Publicist

  6. KB

    Kerstin Böck
    Publicist

  7. YG

    Yakov Gordin
    Location Manager

  8. SL

    Svetlana Lukash
    Location Manager

  9. VP

    Vladimir Plyatskovsky
    Location Manager

  10. OR

    Oksana Rusalinova
    Location Manager

  11. MV

    Maxim Volodin
    Location Manager

  12. WB
  13. DJ

    Doris J. Heinze
    Co-Producer

  14. JK

    Jörn Klamroth
    Co-Producer

Sound

  1. SZ

    Stephan Zacharias
    Original Music Composer

  2. NK

    Nico Krebs
    Sound Designer

  3. LG

    Lisa Geffcken-Reinhard
    Sound Effects Editor

  4. NZ

    Norbert Zich
    Dolby Consultant

  5. CR
  6. JP
  7. AS

    Abi Schneider
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  8. PS

Visual Effects

  1. SS

    Stefanie Stalf
    Visual Effects Producer

  2. TZ

    Thomas Zauner
    Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing

  1. JF

    Joachim Fest
    Author

  2. Traudl Junge

    Traudl Junge
    Author

  3. MM
  4. BE

    Bernd Eichinger
    Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.