Cast 57

  1. Kevin Costner

    Kevin Costner
    Lieutenant Dunbar

  2. Mary McDonnell

    Mary McDonnell
    Stands With A Fist

  3. Graham Greene

    Graham Greene
    Kicking Bird

  4. Rodney A. Grant

    Rodney A. Grant
    Wind In His Hair

  5. Floyd Red Crow Westerman
  6. Tantoo Cardinal

    Tantoo Cardinal
    Black Shawl

  7. Robert Pastorelli
  8. Charles Rocket

    Charles Rocket
    Lieutenant Elgin

  9. Maury Chaykin

    Maury Chaykin
    Major Fambrough

  10. Jimmy Herman

    Jimmy Herman
    Stone Calf

  11. Nathan Lee Chasing His Horse
  12. Michael Spears
  13. Tony Pierce

    Tony Pierce
    Spivey

  14. Doris Leader Charge

    Doris Leader Charge
    Pretty Shield

  15. Tom Everett

    Tom Everett
    Sergeant Pepper

  16. Larry Joshua

    Larry Joshua
    Sergeant Bauer

  17. Kirk Baltz

    Kirk Baltz
    Edwards

  18. Wayne Grace
  19. Donald Hotton

    Donald Hotton
    General Tide

  20. Annie Costner

    Annie Costner
    Christine

  21. Elisa Daniel

    Elisa Daniel
    Christine's Mother

  22. Percy White Plume
    Big Warrior

  23. John Tail
    Escort Warrior

  24. Steve Reevis

    Steve Reevis
    Sioux #1 / Warrior #1

  25. Sheldon Peters Wolfchild
    Sioux #2 / Warrior #2

  26. Wes Studi

    Wes Studi
    Toughest Pawnee

  27. Buffalo Child
    Pawnee #1

  28. Redwing Ted Nez
    Sioux Warrior

  29. Marvin Holy
    Sioux Warrior

  30. Raymond Newholy
    Sioux Courier

  31. David J. Fuller
    Kicking Bird's Son

  32. Ryan White Bull
    Kicking Bird's Eldest Son

  33. Otakuye Conroy
    Kicking Bird's Daughter

  34. Maretta Big Crow
    Village Mother

  35. William H. Burton Jr.

    William H. Burton Jr.
    General's Aide

  36. Bill W. Curry
    Confederate Cavalryman

  37. Nick Thompson
    Confederate Soldier

  38. Carter Hanner
    Confederate Soldier

  39. Kent Hays
    Wagon Driver

  40. Robert Goldman

    Robert Goldman
    Union Soldier

  41. R. L. Curtin
    Ambush Wagon Driver

  42. Justin
    Cisco (horse)

  43. Teddy
    Two Socks (wolf)

  44. Buck
    Two Socks (wolf)

  45. Conor Duffy
    Willie

  46. R.L. Curtin
    Ambush Wagon Driver

  47. Michael Horton
    Captain Cargill - extended version

  48. J. Wesley Adams
    Settler (uncredited)

  49. Bill Costner
    Union Soldier (uncredited)

  50. Jim Wilson
    Doctor (uncredited)

  51. William Rossman
    Union soldier (uncredited)

Crew 67

Art

  1. Jeffrey Beecroft
    Production Design

  2. Lisa Dean
    Set Decoration

  3. William Ladd Skinner
    Art Direction

  4. Ben Zeller

    Ben Zeller
    Construction Coordinator

Camera

  1. Dean Semler

    Dean Semler
    Director of Photography

  2. James Muro
    Camera Operator

  3. James Muro
    Steadicam Operator

  4. Ben Glass
    Still Photographer

  5. S. Phillip Sparks
    Additional Camera

Costume & Make-Up

  1. Elsa Zamparelli
    Costume Design

  2. Birgitta Bjerke
    Costume Supervisor

  3. Francisco X. Pérez
    Makeup Artist

  4. David Atherton
    Makeup Artist

  5. Barbara Gordon
    Set Costumer

  6. Elle Elliott
    Hairstylist

  7. Tamara Guthrie
    Hairstylist

  8. Joani Yarbrough
    Hairstylist

Crew

  1. David Siegel
    Transportation Coordinator

  2. John Huneck
    Second Unit Cinematographer

  3. Kevin Reynolds
  4. Norman Howell
    Stunt Coordinator

  5. Michael J. Harker
    Post Production Supervisor

  6. Scott A. Stephens
    Property Master

  7. Robbie Knott
    Special Effects

  8. Wayne Jones
    Transportation Co-Captain

  9. Jonathan A. Rosenfeld
    Transportation Captain

  10. Philip C. Pfeiffer
    Second Unit Cinematographer

  11. Peter Haas
    Unit Publicist

Directing

  1. Kevin Costner

    Kevin Costner
    Director

  2. Jan Evans
    Script Supervisor

Editing

  1. William Hoy
    Editor

  2. Neil Travis
    Editor

  3. Steve Potter
    Editor

  4. Robert C. Lusted
    Assistant Editor

  5. Mike Stanwick
    Color Timer

Lighting

  1. Marc Wostak
    Best Boy Electric

Production

  1. Kevin Costner

    Kevin Costner
    Producer

  2. Jake Eberts
    Executive Producer

  3. Jim Wilson
    Producer

  4. Bonnie Arnold
    Associate Producer

  5. Jory Weitz
    Casting

  6. Rene Haynes
    Casting

  7. Derek Kavanagh
    Unit Production Manager

  8. John T. Haun
    Production Accountant

  9. Tim Wilson
    Location Manager

Sound

  1. John Barry

    John Barry
    Original Music Composer

  2. Alicia Stevenson
  3. Jeffrey Perkins
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  4. Tommy Morgan
    Additional Soundtrack

  5. Albert Aquino
    Boom Operator

  6. Robert Fitzgerald
    Sound Designer

  7. Robert Fitzgerald
    Supervising Sound Editor

  8. Gregory H. Watkins
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  9. Cliff Kohlweck
    Music Editor

  10. Hari Ryatt
    Supervising Sound Editor

  11. Bill W. Benton
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  12. Barbara Barnaby
    ADR & Dubbing

Visual Effects

  1. Robert D. Bailey
    Visual Effects

  2. Paul Curley
    Visual Effects

  3. Matthew Yuricich
    Visual Effects

Writing

  1. Michael Blake
    Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.