Charles Laughton
Rembrandt van Rijn
Gertrude Lawrence
Geertje Dirx
Elsa Lanchester
Hendrickje Stoffels
Edward Chapman
Fabrizius
Walter Hudd
Capt. Banning Cocq
Roger Livesey
Beggar Saul
John Bryning
Titus van Rijn
Sam Livesey
Auctioneer
Herbert Lomas
Harmenzs van Rijn
Allan Jeayes
Dr. Tulp
John Clements
Govaert Flinck
Raymond Huntley
Ludwick
Abraham Sofaer
Dr. Menasseh
Laurence Hanray
Heertsbeeke
Austin Trevor
Marquis de Grand Coeur
Henry Hewitt
Jan Six
Gertrude Musgrove
Agelintje
Richard Gofe
Titus (child)
Basil Gill
Adrien van Rijn
Barry Livesey
Peasant Lad
James Carney
Jack Livesey
Journeyman
John Turnbull
Minister
Edmund Willard
Van Zeeland
Hector Abbas
Burgher at Auction (uncredited)
Evelyn Ankers
Party Girl (uncredited)
Baroness Barany
Criada (uncredited)
Lewis Broughton
Saskia’s Brother (uncredited)
Arthur Burne
Undetermined Secondary Rôle (uncredited)
Robin Burns
Tavern Patron (uncredited)
Frederick Burtwell
Robert Cochran
Rex Evans
Civil Guardsman (uncredited)
William Fagan
Burgomaster (uncredited)
Philip Godfrey
Marius Goring
Baron Leivens (uncredited)
Wilfrid Hyde-White
Skelton Knaggs
Alexander Knox
Ludwick’s Assistant (uncredited)
Peta Mannering
Joan Matheson
Meinhart Maur
Ornia (uncredited)
Quinton McPherson
Official (uncredited)
George Merritt
Church Warden (uncredited)
Charles Paton
Hay Petrie
Jeweller (uncredited)
Bellenden Powell
Court Member (uncredited)
George Pughe
Museum Director (uncredited)
Jerrold Robertshaw
Leonard Sharp
Bill Shine
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Laura Smithson
Byron Webber
Roger Wellesley
Burgomaster’s Secretary (uncredited)
Pamela Wood
Hal Waller
Assistant Art Director
Vincent Korda
Settings
Robert Krasker
Camera Operator
Georges Périnal
Director of Photography
John Armstrong
Costume Designer
René Hubert
Stuart Freeborn
Makeup Artist
Alexander Korda
Presenter
Sash Fisher
Sound Recordist
Ned Mann
Special Effects
Johan de Meester
Technical Advisor
Director
John Pommer
Third Assistant Director
Francis D. Lyon
Editor
William Hornbeck
Supervising Editor
Producer
David B. Cunynghame
Production Manager
Geoffrey Boothby
Unit Manager
John W. Mitchell
Boom Operator
Geoffrey Toye
Music
Muir Mathieson
Music Director
A.W. Watkins
Recording Supervision
Peter Ellenshaw
Matte Painter
W. Percy Day
June Head
Scenario Writer
Carl Zuckmayer
Writer
Lajos Biró
You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.
Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.
Login
Sign Up
Want to rate or add this item to a list?
Not a member?
Sign up and join the community