Cast 39

  1. Bonnie Aarons

    Bonnie Aarons

    The Nun / Valak

  2. Taissa Farmiga

    Taissa Farmiga

    Sister Irene

  3. Demián Bichir

    Demián Bichir

    Father Burke

  4. Jonas Bloquet

    Jonas Bloquet

    Maurice Theriault

  5. Charlotte Hope

    Charlotte Hope

    Sister Victoria

  6. Ingrid Bisu

    Ingrid Bisu

    Sister Oana

  7. Jonny Coyne

    Jonny Coyne

    Gregoro

  8. Sandra Teles

    Sandra Teles

    Sister Ruth

  9. August Maturo

    August Maturo

    Daniel

  10. Michael Smiley

    Michael Smiley

    Father Pasquale

  11. Dee Bradley Baker

    Dee Bradley Baker

    Demonic Voice

  12. Debra Wilson

    Debra Wilson

    Demonic Voice

  13. Mark Steger
  14. Gabrielle Downey

    Gabrielle Downey

    The Abbess

  15. David Horovitch

    David Horovitch

    Cardinal Conroy

  16. Lili Bordán

    Lili Bordán

    Waitress Marta

  17. Daniel Mandehr

    Daniel Mandehr

    Farmer Jozef

  18. Christof Veillon

    Christof Veillon

    Older Maurice Theriault (archive footage)

  19. Jared Morgan

    Jared Morgan

    Marquis

  20. Boiangiu Alma

    Boiangiu Alma

    Demon Nun

  21. Lidiya Korotko

    Lidiya Korotko

    Barmaid

  22. Tudor Munteanu

    Tudor Munteanu

    Grigore

  23. Manuela Ciucur

    Manuela Ciucur

    Sister Christine

  24. Jack Falk

    Jack Falk

    Daniel

  25. Lynnette Gaza

    Lynnette Gaza

    Mother Superior

  26. Ani Sava

    Ani Sava

    Sister Jessica

  27. Scarlett Hicks

    Scarlett Hicks

    Scarlett

  28. Izzie Coffey

    Izzie Coffey

    Student

  29. Laur Dragan

    Laur Dragan

    Villager

  30. Eugeniu Cozma

    Eugeniu Cozma

    Villager

  31. Beatrice Péter

    Beatrice Péter

    Praying Nun

  32. Ana Udroiu

    Ana Udroiu

    Praying Nun

  33. Andreea Sovan

    Andreea Sovan

    Praying Nun

  34. Dana Voicu

    Dana Voicu

    Praying Nun

  35. Andreea Moldovianu

    Andreea Moldovianu

    Praying Nun

  36. Beatrice Rubica

    Beatrice Rubica

    Praying Nun

  37. Claudia Susanu

    Claudia Susanu

    Praying Nun

  38. Patrick Wilson

    Patrick Wilson

    Ed Warren

  39. Vera Farmiga

    Vera Farmiga

    Lorraine Warren

Crew 164

Art

  1. Carol Kiefer

    Art Department Coordinator

  2. Alina Petrini

    Art Department Coordinator

  3. Adrian Curelea

    Art Direction

  4. Vraciu Eduard Daniel

    Art Direction

  5. Diana Ghinea

    Assistant Art Director

  6. Maggie Mannion

    Assistant Property Master

  7. Ken Barthelmey

    Concept Artist

  8. Clint Schultz

    Graphic Designer

  9. Eusebiu Sirbu

    Graphic Designer

  10. Charlie Jaramillo

    Greensman

  11. Jessica McDonald

    Greensman

  12. Christopher Billig

    Main Title Designer

  13. Jennifer Spence

    Jennifer Spence

    Production Design

  14. Sean Mannion

    Property Master

  15. Adi Handac

    Property Master

  16. Gina Calin

    Set Decoration

  17. Daniela Medeiros

    Set Designer

  18. Martin L. Mercer

    Storyboard Artist

Camera

  1. Cory Geryak

    Additional Director of Photography

  2. Erdem Ertal

    Additional Photography

  3. Craig Bauer

    Additional Photography

  4. George Budescu

    Assistant Camera

  5. Moldoveanu Constantin

    Assistant Camera

  6. BJ McDonnell

    BJ McDonnell

    Camera Operator

  7. Valentin Mircea

    Camera Operator

  8. Camilla Carniello

    Camera Trainee

  9. Dane Brehm

    Digital Imaging Technician

  10. Ioana Florescu

    Digital Imaging Technician

  11. Mihai Cosmin Popa

    Digital Imaging Technician

  12. Jason Bauer

    Digital Imaging Technician

  13. Maxime Alexandre

    Maxime Alexandre

    Director of Photography

  14. Marco Fabriziani

    Drone Pilot

  15. Andrei Cretan

    First Assistant "A" Camera

  16. Petre Victor

    First Assistant "B" Camera

  17. Josh Greer

    First Assistant "B" Camera

  18. Sarbu Gigi

    Grip

  19. Joe Macaluso

    Key Grip

  20. Radu Marinescu

    Key Grip

  21. Negoita Mihai

    Libra Head Technician

  22. Octavian Sotir

    Second Assistant "A" Camera

  23. Bogdan Stanciu

    Steadicam Operator

  24. Martin Maguire

    Still Photographer

  25. Justin M. Lubin

    Still Photographer

  26. Cos Aelenei

    Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up

  1. Sharon Gilham

    Costume Design

  2. Susan L. Bertram

    Costume Supervisor

  3. Oana Draghici

    Costume Supervisor

  4. Domnica Bodogan

    Hairstylist

  5. Adelina Handuri

    Key Hair Stylist

  6. Iulia Roseanu

    Key Makeup Artist

  7. Mara Rouse

    Makeup Artist

  8. Jeremy Bramer

    Makeup Artist

  9. Eleanor Sabaduquia

    Makeup Department Head

  10. Alexandra Voloaca

    Set Costumer

  11. Cassandra Parigian

    Set Costumer

Crew

  1. John F. Soria

    Carpenter

  2. Joseph Silva

    Compositor

  3. Bradley Gaines

    Compositor

  4. Arlo Brooks

    Post Production Assistant

  5. Shannon Pitts

    Special Effects

  6. Sandra Rosko

    Sandra Rosko

    Stand In

  7. Kim Donovan

    Kim Donovan

    Stand In

  8. Rasvan Puiu

    Stunt Coordinator

  9. Sarmis Stamatescu

    Transportation Captain

  10. Relu Cojanu

    Transportation Coordinator

  11. James Ferrera

    Unit Publicist

Directing

  1. Corin Hardy

    Corin Hardy

    Director

Editing

  1. Greg Curry

    Additional Colorist

  2. Razvan Ilinca

    Assistant Editor

  3. John Carner

    Assistant Editor

  4. Mark Griffith

    Digital Intermediate Colorist

  5. Philip Beckner

    Digital Intermediate Colorist

  6. Ken Blackwell

    Editor

  7. Michel Aller

    Editor

  8. Eric R. Brodeur

    First Assistant Editor

  9. Steven Trapani

    First Assistant Editor

Lighting

  1. Mihai Adrian Olteanu

    Electrician

  2. Marcu Ion

    Electrician

  3. Catalin Chiorean

    Electrician

  4. Catalin Ciobanu

    Electrician

  5. Liviu Popa

    Electrician

  6. Nicholas Kaat

    Gaffer

  7. John Gorman

    Gaffer

  8. Octavian Golgot

    Key Rigging Grip

  9. Charley Gilleran

    Key Rigging Grip

  10. Kerry Graham

    Lighting Artist

  11. Mike Mauceri

    Lighting Technician

  12. Florin Mihalache

    Rigging Gaffer

  13. Andrew Sykes

    Rigging Grip

Production

  1. Holly Dellocono

    Assistant Production Coordinator

  2. Johanna L. Williams

    Assistant Production Coordinator

  3. Ionut Penzes

    Assistant Production Coordinator

  4. Vlad Semenescu

    Assistant Production Coordinator

  5. Rich Delia

    Rich Delia

    Casting

  6. Liliana Toma

    Casting

  7. Rose Wicksteed

    Rose Wicksteed

    Casting

  8. Alexandra Ioana Mojoiu

    Casting Assistant

  9. Sophie Kingston-Smith

    Casting Assistant

  10. Mark Droter

    Casting Assistant

  11. Alexis Winter

    Casting Associate

  12. Walter Hamada

    Walter Hamada

    Executive Producer

  13. Daniela Soare

    Extras Casting

  14. Mariana Grama

    Extras Casting Assistant

  15. Coleen Aiello

    First Assistant Accountant

  16. Scott Parker

    Post Production Accountant

  17. Peter Safran

    Peter Safran

    Producer

  18. James Wan

    James Wan

    Producer

  19. Joel Tokarsky

    Production Accountant

  20. Ionut Sirbu

    Production Assistant

  21. Kershaun Scott

    Production Assistant

  22. Victor Focheanu

    Production Assistant

  23. Monica Duta

    Production Coordinator

  24. Ali Griffith

    Production Coordinator

  25. Michael Hubert

    Production Coordinator

Sound

  1. Judah Getz

    ADR Mixer

  2. Nick Roberts

    ADR Mixer

  3. Steve Lederer

    Assistant Sound Editor

  4. Charley Stauber

    Assistant Sound Editor

  5. Marin Constantin Gabriel

    Boom Operator

  6. Joe Schiff

    Dialogue Editor

  7. John Sievert

    Foley Artist

  8. Kristi McIntyre

    Foley Editor

  9. Abel Korzeniowski
  10. Lise Richardson

    Music Editor

  11. Nate Underkuffler

    Music Editor

  12. Blake Cooper

    Musician

  13. Damian Montano

    Musician

  14. Jennifer Johnson

    Musician

  15. Gina Luciani

    Musician

  16. Robert Sharman

    Production Sound Mixer

  17. Xiao'ou Olivia Zhang

    Sound Effects Editor

  18. Adam Boyd

    Sound Effects Editor

  19. Ando Johnson

    Sound Effects Editor

  20. Bruce Tanis

    Sound Effects Editor

  21. Nicolae Radu

    Sound Mixer

  22. Gabriel J. Serrano

    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  23. Joe Barnett

    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  24. Andy Hay

    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  25. Bill R. Dean

    Supervising Sound Editor

  26. Ronald Eng

    Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects

  1. Patrik Windahl

    Digital Compositor

  2. Alexander Swahn

    Digital Compositor

  3. Magnus Hilding-Nørkjær

    Digital Compositor

  4. John Grower

    Digital Compositor

  5. Chris Dawson

    Digital Compositor

  6. Viktor Östergren

    Digital Compositor

  7. Gabriel Köerner

    Digital Compositor

  8. Laurens Vermeulen

    Digital Compositor

  9. Daniel Svaboe

    Digital Compositor

  10. Matthew Ribeiro

    Matte Painter

  11. Adrian Popescu

    Special Effects Supervisor

  12. Jeff Winkle

    Visual Effects Coordinator

  13. Jessica Choi

    Visual Effects Coordinator

  14. Melvyn Nicholls

    Visual Effects Coordinator

  15. Kim Lee

    Visual Effects Producer

  16. David Feinsilber

    David Feinsilber

    Visual Effects Producer

  17. Esben Syberg

    Visual Effects Supervisor

  18. Don Lee

    Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing

  1. Gary Dauberman

    Gary Dauberman

    Screenplay, Story

  2. James Wan

    James Wan

    Story

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page