Bruce Almighty

Overview

Bruce Nolan toils as a "human interest" television reporter in Buffalo, N.Y. Despite his high ratings and the love of his beautiful girlfriend, Grace, Bruce remains unfulfilled. At the end of the worst day in his life, he angrily ridicules God -- and the Almighty responds, endowing Bruce with all of His divine powers.

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 1h 41m

Budget $80,000,000.00

Revenue $484,572,835.00

Homepage http://www.brucealmighty.com/

Release Information

  • May 14, 2003
    Premiere
  • May 23, 2003
    PG-13, Theatrical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 10

  1. Jim Carrey

    Jim Carrey
    Bruce Nolan

  2. Jennifer Aniston

    Jennifer Aniston
    Grace Connelly

  3. Philip Baker Hall

    Philip Baker Hall
    Jack Baylor

  4. Catherine Bell

    Catherine Bell
    Susan Ortega

  5. Lisa Ann Walter
  6. Steve Carell

    Steve Carell
    Evan Baxter

  7. Nora Dunn

    Nora Dunn
    Ally Loman

  8. Paul Satterfield

    Paul Satterfield
    Dallas Coleman

  9. Morgan Freeman
  10. Eddie Jemison

Crew 124

Art

  1. MB

    Mark Boucher
    Set Dresser

  2. JC

    Joe Chenier
    Construction Foreman

  3. JN

    James Nedza
    Art Direction

  4. JJ

    Jon Jorden
    Art Department Assistant

  5. MS

    Mitch Sutton
    Art Department Coordinator

  6. DS

    Dawn Swiderski
    Assistant Art Director

  7. DD

    Dennis DeWaay
    Construction Coordinator

  8. MD
  9. NG

    Nancy Gilmore
    Leadman

  10. MA

    Mark A. Freid
    Location Scout

  11. LD

    Linda DeScenna
    Production Design

  12. RM

    Ric McElvin
    Set Decoration

  13. EB

    Evelyn Barbier
    Set Designer

  14. CG

    Carmine Goglia
    Standby Painter

Camera

  1. Dean Semler

    Dean Semler
    Director of Photography

  2. W'
  3. J'
  4. RG

    Ron Goodman
    Aerial Camera

  5. BT

    Brian T. Pitts
    Additional Camera

  6. RM

    Richard Merryman
    Camera Operator

  7. BP

    Brandon Ponticelle
    First Assistant Camera

  8. FA
  9. MO

    Mark O'Kane
    Steadicam Operator

  10. RN

    Ralph Nelson
    Still Photographer

  11. IS

    Ingrid Semler
    Camera Loader

Costume & Make-Up

  1. KF

    Kathleen Freeman
    Key Makeup Artist

  2. LP

    Lahly Poore
    Assistant Costume Designer

  3. JL

    Judy L. Ruskin
    Costume Design

  4. BE

    Bill Edwards
    Costume Supervisor

  5. M

    Medusah
    Hair Department Head

  6. DA

    Deena Adair
    Hairstylist

  7. RH

    Roxie Hodenfield
    Key Hair Stylist

  8. Bill Corso

    Bill Corso
    Makeup Artist

  9. VO

    Valli O'Reilly
    Makeup Department Head

  10. SA

    Steven Adams
    Set Costumer

  11. JP

    Jessica Pazdernik
    Key Costumer

Crew

  1. PM

    Peter McKernan
    Aerial Coordinator

  2. BR
  3. MB

    Marc Bonilla
    Additional Music

  4. AB

    Andy Brokmeyer
    Cableman

  5. SD

    Susan Deal
    Craft Service

  6. PB
  7. JC

    John Cahill
    Picture Car Coordinator

  8. TT

    Tyler Thornberg
    Post Production Assistant

  9. EJ

    Edward J. Ertel
    Projection

  10. BE

    Brad Einhorn
    Property Master

  11. 'J
  12. TM

    Timothy Michael Cairns
    Quality Control Supervisor

  13. MG

    Mickey Gilbert
    Second Unit

  14. DB

    Dotan Bonen
    Security

  15. GK

    Greg Knapp
    Set Medic

  16. JB

    Jordan Brendan Finnegan
    Set Production Assistant

  17. BB

    Brian Basham
    Sound Recordist

  18. DP

    David P. Kelsey
    Special Effects Coordinator

  19. Stacey Carino

    Stacey Carino
    Stand In

  20. MG

    Mickey Gilbert
    Stunt Coordinator

  21. CA
  22. JS

    Jon Sharpe
    Technical Supervisor

  23. JR

    Jack R. Campbell
    Transportation Co-Captain

  24. JA

    John A. Brubaker
    Transportation Coordinator

  25. CL

    Cleve Landsberg
    Unit Production Manager

  26. MS

    Michael Singer
    Unit Publicist

Directing

  1. Tom Shadyac

    Tom Shadyac
    Director

  2. JW

    Jonathan Watson
    First Assistant Director

  3. RC

    Ryan Craig
    Second Assistant Director

Editing

  1. SH

    Scott Hill
    Editor

  2. MH

    Marlen Hill
    Negative Cutter

  3. MS

    Mike Stanwick
    Color Timer

  4. GB

    Gaston Biraben
    Dialogue Editor

  5. NK

    Ntana Key
    Digital Intermediate

  6. AR

    Alex Renskoff
    First Assistant Editor

Lighting

  1. JJ

    James J. Gilson
    Chief Lighting Technician

  2. WE

    William Eddie Paul
    Best Boy Electric

  3. TW

    Thomas Wostak
    Electrician

  4. DA

    Dana Arnold
    Lighting Technician

  5. JM

    John Martens
    Rigging Gaffer

  6. KG

    Kirk Greenberg
    Rigging Grip

Production

  1. JL
  2. RS

    Ron Surma
    Casting

  3. RB

    Roger Birnbaum
    Executive Producer

  4. MB

    Michael Bostick
    Producer

  5. JD
  6. Jim Carrey

    Jim Carrey
    Producer

  7. SK

    Steve Koren
    Producer

  8. MO

    Mark O'Keefe
    Producer

  9. Tom Shadyac

    Tom Shadyac
    Producer

  10. Gary Barber

    Gary Barber
    Executive Producer

  11. Steve Oedekerk

    Steve Oedekerk
    Executive Producer

  12. LF

    Linda Fields
    Associate Producer

  13. JW

    Jonathan Watson
    Associate Producer

  14. JL

    Janet L. Wattles
    Associate Producer

  15. DW

    Derek Wade
    Assistant Production Coordinator

  16. ML

    Michelle Levy
    Casting Assistant

  17. DT

    David Thornsberry
    Location Manager

  18. MM

    Michael Morgenthal
    Production Accountant

  19. LW

    Lois Walker
    Production Coordinator

  20. DR

    Deborah Ricketts
    Researcher

Sound

  1. John Debney

    John Debney
    Original Music Composer

  2. MB

    Marc Bonilla
    Musician

  3. KW

    Kevin Warendorp
    Apprentice Sound Editor

  4. JH

    Jim Harrison
    Supervising Music Editor

  5. JF

    Julie Feiner
    ADR Supervisor

  6. JF

    Jonathan Fuh
    Boom Operator

  7. PL

    Pernell L. Salinas
    First Assistant Sound Editor

  8. JA
  9. JC

    Jeff Carson
    Music Supervisor

  10. PA

    Pete Anthony
    Orchestrator

  11. DJ

    Douglas J. Schulman
    Production Sound Mixer

  12. SM

    Shawn Murphy
    Scoring Mixer

  13. DG

    David Grimaldi
    Sound Editor

  14. JA
  15. MH

    Michael Hilkene
    Supervising Sound Editor

  16. VD

    Valerie Davidson
    Foley Editor

Visual Effects

  1. MS

    Mark Scott
    24 Frame Playback

  2. FM

    Fumi Mashimo
    Animation Supervisor

  3. SB

    Susie Brubaker
    Visual Effects Coordinator

  4. JY

    Juliette Yager
    Visual Effects Producer

  5. BT

    Bill Taylor
    Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing

  1. Steve Oedekerk

    Steve Oedekerk
    Screenplay

  2. SK

    Steve Koren
    Screenplay

  3. MO

    Mark O'Keefe
    Screenplay

  4. SK
  5. MO
  6. DL

    David Lowery
    Storyboard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.