Cast 50

  1. Paul Muni

    Paul Muni
    James Allen

  2. Glenda Farrell

    Glenda Farrell
    Marie Woods

  3. Helen Vinson
  4. Noel Francis
  5. Preston Foster
  6. Allen Jenkins

    Allen Jenkins
    Barney Sykes

  7. Berton Churchill

    Berton Churchill
    The Judge

  8. Edward Ellis

    Edward Ellis
    Bomber Wells

  9. David Landau

    David Landau
    The Warden

  10. Hale Hamilton

    Hale Hamilton
    Rev. Allen

  11. Sally Blane
  12. Everett Brown
    Strong Prisoner

  13. Willard Robertson

    Willard Robertson
    Prison Board Chairman

  14. Robert McWade

    Robert McWade
    F.E. Ramsey

  15. Robert Warwick
  16. Charles Middleton

    Charles Middleton
    Train Conductor (uncredited)

  17. Dennis O'Keefe

    Dennis O'Keefe
    Café Chateau Dancer (uncredited)

  18. Wallis Clark

    Wallis Clark
    Chicago Lawyer (uncredited)

  19. Erville Alderson

    Erville Alderson
    Police Chief (uncredited)

  20. Irving Bacon

    Irving Bacon
    Bill - Barber (uncredited)

  21. Reginald Barlow

    Reginald Barlow
    Mr. Parker (uncredited)

  22. James Bell

    James Bell
    Red (uncredited)

  23. Frederick Burton

    Frederick Burton
    Southern Prison Official (uncredited)

  24. A.S. Byron
    Cop in Barber Shop (uncredited)

  25. Charles McAvoy
    Cop (uncredited)

  26. Eddy Chandler
    Job Foreman (uncredited)

  27. G. Pat Collins

    G. Pat Collins
    Wilson (uncredited)

  28. George Cooper

    George Cooper
    Vaudevillian (uncredited)

  29. Jack Curtis
    Prison Guard (uncredited)

  30. Harry Woods

    Harry Woods
    Prison Guard (uncredited)

  31. John Marston
    Prison Commissioner (uncredited)

  32. Douglass Dumbrille

    Douglass Dumbrille
    District Attorney (uncredited)

  33. J. Frank Glendon

    J. Frank Glendon
    Arresting Officer (uncredited)

  34. Lee Shumway
    Arresting Officer (uncredited)

  35. Lew Kelly
    Diner Cook (uncredited)

  36. Jack La Rue

    Jack La Rue
    Ackerman (uncredited)

  37. Edward LeSaint

    Edward LeSaint
    Chamber of Commerce Chairman (uncredited)

  38. Walter Long

    Walter Long
    Blacksmith (uncredited)

  39. Jack Low
    Big Prisoner (uncredited)

  40. Edward McNamara
    Second Warden (uncredited)

  41. William Pawley
    Doggy (uncredited)

  42. Charles Sellon

    Charles Sellon
    Hot Dog Stand Owner (uncredited)

  43. Allen D. Sewall
    Train Station Guard (uncredited)

  44. William H. Strauss
    Pawnbroker (uncredited)

  45. Sheila Terry

    Sheila Terry
    Allen's Secretary (uncredited)

  46. Fred 'Snowflake' Toones

    Fred 'Snowflake' Toones
    Marine on Ship (uncredited)

  47. Jack Wise
    Tailor (uncredited)

  48. John Wray

    John Wray
    Nordine (uncredited)

Crew 14

  1. Jack Okey
    Art - Art Direction

  1. Sol Polito
    Camera - Director of Photography

  1. Orry-Kelly
    Costume & Make-Up - Costume Design

  2. Eugene Joseff
    Costume & Make-Up - Costume Design

  1. Mervyn LeRoy

    Mervyn LeRoy
    Directing - Director

  2. Al Alleborn
    Directing - Assistant Director

  1. William Holmes
    Editing - Editor

  1. Hal B. Wallis
    Production - Producer

  1. Bernhard Kaun
    Sound - Original Music Composer

  2. Leo F. Forbstein
    Sound - Original Music Composer

  1. Robert E. Burns
    Writing - Story

  2. Howard J. Green
    Writing - Screenplay

  3. Brown Holmes
    Writing - Screenplay

  4. Sheridan Gibney
    Writing - Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.