Cast 42

  1. Tim Robbins

    Tim Robbins
    Andy Dufresne

  2. Morgan Freeman

    Morgan Freeman
    Ellis Boyd 'Red' Redding

  3. Bob Gunton

    Bob Gunton
    Warden Samuel Norton

  4. Clancy Brown

    Clancy Brown
    Captain Byron T. Hadley

  5. Mark Rolston

    Mark Rolston
    Bogs Diamond

  6. James Whitmore

    James Whitmore
    Brooks Hatlen

  7. Gil Bellows
  8. William Sadler
  9. Jeffrey DeMunn

    Jeffrey DeMunn
    1946 D.A.

  10. Larry Brandenburg
  11. Neil Giuntoli
  12. Brian Libby
  13. David Proval

    David Proval
    Snooze

  14. Joseph Ragno
  15. Jude Ciccolella

    Jude Ciccolella
    Guard Mert

  16. Paul McCrane

    Paul McCrane
    Guard Trout

  17. Renee Blaine

    Renee Blaine
    Andy Dufresne's Wife

  18. Scott Mann

    Scott Mann
    Glenn Quentin

  19. John Horton

    John Horton
    1946 Judge

  20. Gordon Greene
    1947 Parole Hearings Man

  21. Alfonso Freeman

    Alfonso Freeman
    Fresh Fish Con

  22. V.J. Foster

    V.J. Foster
    Hungry Fish Con

  23. Frank Medrano

    Frank Medrano
    Fat Ass

  24. Mack Miles

    Mack Miles
    Tyrell

  25. Ned Bellamy

    Ned Bellamy
    Guard Youngblood

  26. Brian Delate

    Brian Delate
    Guard Dekins

  27. Don McManus

    Don McManus
    Guard Wiley

  28. Dorothy Silver

    Dorothy Silver
    1954 Landlady

  29. Dion Anderson

    Dion Anderson
    Head Bull Haig

  30. Robert Haley
    1954 Food-Way Manager

  31. Bill Bolender
    Elmo Blatch

  32. John R. Woodward
    Bullhorn Tower Guard

  33. Rohn Thomas
    Bugle Editor

  34. Brian Brophy

    Brian Brophy
    1967 Parole Hearings Man

  35. Ken Magee
    Ned Grimes

  36. James Babson

    James Babson
    Con (uncredited)

  37. Fred Culbertson
    Police Officer (uncredited)

  38. Alonzo F. Jones
    Inmate (uncredited)

  39. Actor Sergio Kato

    Actor Sergio Kato
    Inmate II (uncredited)

  40. Neil Summers
  41. Philip Ettington

    Philip Ettington
    Frank (uncredited)

Crew 123

Art

  1. Terence Marsh

    Terence Marsh
    Production Design

  2. Michael Seirton
    Set Decoration

  3. Peter Landsdown Smith
    Art Direction

  4. Rhonda Yeater
    Art Department Assistant

  5. Jack Evans
    Assistant Art Director

  6. Sebastian Milito
    Construction Coordinator

  7. Dixwell Stillman
    Construction Foreman

  8. Blair Gibeau
    Painter

  9. Antoinette J. Gordon
    Set Designer

  10. Todd Hatfield
    Standby Painter

  11. Tom Shaw Jr.
    Property Master

Camera

  1. Roger Deakins

    Roger Deakins
    Director of Photography

  2. Robin Brown
    First Assistant Camera

  3. Don Cerrone
    Key Grip

  4. Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
  5. Gerrit Dangremond
    Steadicam Operator

  6. Michael P. Weinstein
    Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up

  1. Monty Westmore
    Makeup Artist

  2. Elizabeth McBride
    Costume Design

  3. Roy Bryson
    Hairstylist

  4. Kevin Haney
    Makeup Artist

  5. Philip Ivey
    Key Hair Stylist

  6. Carol Buckler
    Seamstress

  7. Jack Hering
    Set Dressing Artist

Crew

  1. Bob Williams
    Special Effects

  2. Jerry Gatlin
    Stunt Coordinator

  3. Dick Hancock
    Stunts

  4. Paul Wells
    Carpenter

  5. Brian Boggs
    Craft Service

  6. Dan Goldwasser
    Executive Music Producer

  7. Mario Simon
    Picture Car Coordinator

  8. Alan Jacques
    Projection

  9. Earl F. Betts
    Propmaker

  10. Fred Culbertson
    Transportation Captain

  11. David Marder
    Transportation Coordinator

  12. Ernie Malik
    Unit Publicist

  13. Van Scarboro
    Video Assist Operator

  14. Dennis Baker
    Thanks

  15. Kzar Torres
    Thanks

  16. Lee Tassef
    Thanks

  17. Eve Lapolla
    Thanks

  18. Stephen King

    Stephen King
    Thanks

  19. Richard Hall
    Thanks

  20. Allen Greene
    In Memory Of

  21. Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc

    Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
    Aerial Coordinator

  22. Saxon Eldridge
    Production Office Assistant

  23. Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
  24. Michael Vasquez
    Production Office Assistant

  25. Amie Tschappat
    Production Office Assistant

  26. Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner
    Production Office Assistant

  27. Don Speakman
    Craft Service

  28. Joe Schultz
    Production Office Assistant

  29. Mark Moelter
    Craft Service

  30. David McQuade
    Set Production Assistant

  31. Karin Mercurio
    Executive in Charge of Finance

  32. Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner
    Executive in Charge of Finance

  33. Alfonso Freeman

    Alfonso Freeman
    Actor's Assistant

  34. Sophia Xixis
    Actor's Assistant

  35. Tom Cotter
    Actor's Assistant

  36. Kelley Baker
    Executive in Charge of Finance

  37. Therese Amadio
    Animal Wrangler

  38. Chip Vincent
    Driver

  39. David Turner
    Driver

  40. J.D. Thomas
    Driver

  41. David Smith
    Driver

  42. Jesse V. Johnson

    Jesse V. Johnson
    Set Production Assistant

Directing

  1. Frank Darabont

    Frank Darabont
    Director

  2. John R. Woodward
    Assistant Director

  3. Thomas Schellenberg
    Assistant Director

  4. Sioux Richards
    Script Supervisor

  5. James Ellis Deakins
    Script Supervisor

  6. Robert Barnett
    Assistant Director

Editing

  1. Richard Francis-Bruce
  2. Robert C. Lusted
    Assistant Editor

  3. Patricia A. Galvin
    First Assistant Editor

  4. David Orr
    Color Timer

Lighting

  1. Richie Ford
    Rigging Gaffer

  2. Bill O'Leary
    Gaffer

  3. Jeremy Knaster
    Best Boy Electric

  4. Kurt Dale Hartman
    Electrician

  5. Rex Buckingham
    Rigging Grip

Production

  1. Niki Marvin
    Producer

  2. Julie Lichter
    Casting

  3. Deborah Aquila
  4. Liz Glotzer

    Liz Glotzer
    Executive Producer

  5. David V. Lester
    Executive Producer

  6. Kokayi Ampah
    Production Supervisor

  7. Sue Bea Montgomery
    Production Supervisor

  8. Beth Hickman
    Production Office Coordinator

  9. David V. Lester
    Unit Production Manager

  10. Kokayi Ampah
    Location Manager

  11. Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner
    Production Accountant

  12. Tom Lent
    ADR Voice Casting

  13. Margaret J. Orlando
    Production Supervisor

  14. Ernie Malik
    Publicist

  15. Jane Estocin
    Finance

Sound

  1. Thomas Newman

    Thomas Newman
    Original Music Composer

  2. Paul J. Zydel
    ADR & Dubbing

  3. Barbara Harris
    ADR & Dubbing

  4. Tommy Morgan
    Additional Soundtrack

  5. Petra Bach
    ADR Supervisor

  6. Marvin E. Lewis
    Boom Operator

  7. Lori Martino
    Assistant Sound Editor

  8. Bill Bernstein
    Music Editor

  9. Thomas Pasatieri
    Orchestrator

  10. Willie D. Burton
    Production Sound Mixer

  11. Dennis S. Sands
    Scoring Mixer

  12. Bruce Bell
    Sound Editor

  13. John Stacy
    Supervising Sound Editor

  14. Julian Bratolyubov
    Music Editor

  15. Jack Keller
    Sound Recordist

Visual Effects

  1. Melissa Taylor
    Visual Effects Producer

Writing

  1. Frank Darabont
  2. Stephen King
  3. Pete von Sholly
    Storyboard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.