Cast 42

  1. Tim Robbins

    Tim Robbins
    Andy Dufresne

  2. Morgan Freeman

    Morgan Freeman
    Ellis Boyd 'Red' Redding

  3. Bob Gunton

    Bob Gunton
    Warden Samuel Norton

  4. Clancy Brown

    Clancy Brown
    Captain Byron T. Hadley

  5. Mark Rolston

    Mark Rolston
    Bogs Diamond

  6. James Whitmore

    James Whitmore
    Brooks Hatlen

  7. Gil Bellows
  8. William Sadler
  9. Jeffrey DeMunn

    Jeffrey DeMunn
    1946 D.A.

  10. Larry Brandenburg
  11. Neil Giuntoli
  12. Brian Libby
  13. David Proval

    David Proval
    Snooze

  14. Joseph Ragno
  15. Jude Ciccolella

    Jude Ciccolella
    Guard Mert

  16. Paul McCrane

    Paul McCrane
    Guard Trout

  17. Renee Blaine

    Renee Blaine
    Andy Dufresne's Wife

  18. Scott Mann

    Scott Mann
    Glenn Quentin

  19. John Horton

    John Horton
    1946 Judge

  20. Gordon Greene
    1947 Parole Hearings Man

  21. Alfonso Freeman

    Alfonso Freeman
    Fresh Fish Con

  22. V.J. Foster

    V.J. Foster
    Hungry Fish Con

  23. Frank Medrano

    Frank Medrano
    Fat Ass

  24. Mack Miles

    Mack Miles
    Tyrell

  25. Ned Bellamy

    Ned Bellamy
    Guard Youngblood

  26. Brian Delate

    Brian Delate
    Guard Dekins

  27. Don McManus

    Don McManus
    Guard Wiley

  28. Dorothy Silver

    Dorothy Silver
    1954 Landlady

  29. Dion Anderson

    Dion Anderson
    Head Bull Haig

  30. Robert Haley
    1954 Food-Way Manager

  31. Bill Bolender
    Elmo Blatch

  32. John R. Woodward
    Bullhorn Tower Guard

  33. Rohn Thomas
    Bugle Editor

  34. Brian Brophy

    Brian Brophy
    1967 Parole Hearings Man

  35. Ken Magee
    Ned Grimes

  36. James Babson

    James Babson
    Con (uncredited)

  37. Fred Culbertson
    Police Officer (uncredited)

  38. Alonzo F. Jones
    Inmate (uncredited)

  39. Sergio Kato

    Sergio Kato
    Inmate II (uncredited)

  40. Philip Ettington
    Frank (uncredited)

  41. Neil Summers

Crew 90

Art

  1. Terence Marsh
    Production Design

  2. Rhonda Yeater
    Art Department Assistant

  3. Jack Evans
    Assistant Art Director

  4. Sebastian Milito
    Construction Coordinator

  5. Dixwell Stillman
    Construction Foreman

  6. Blair Gibeau
    Painter

  7. Antoinette J. Gordon
    Set Designer

  8. Todd Hatfield
    Standby Painter

  9. Tom Shaw Jr.
    Property Master

  10. Michael Seirton
    Set Decoration

  11. Peter Landsdown Smith
    Art Direction

Camera

  1. Roger Deakins

    Roger Deakins
    Director of Photography

  2. Robin Brown
    First Assistant Camera

  3. Don Cerrone
    Key Grip

  4. Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc
  5. Gerrit Dangremond
    Steadicam Operator

  6. Michael P. Weinstein
    Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up

  1. Carol Buckler
    Seamstress

  2. Jack Hering
    Set Dressing Artist

  3. Monty Westmore
    Makeup Artist

  4. Elizabeth McBride
    Costume Design

  5. Roy Bryson
    Hairstylist

  6. Kevin Haney
    Makeup Artist

  7. Philip Ivey
    Key Hair Stylist

Crew

  1. Paul Wells
    Carpenter

  2. Brian Boggs
    Craft Service

  3. Dan Goldwasser
    Executive Music Producer

  4. Mario Simon
    Picture Car Coordinator

  5. Alan Jacques
    Projection

  6. Earl F. Betts
    Propmaker

  7. Jesse E. Johnson
    Set Production Assistant

  8. Fred Culbertson
    Transportation Captain

  9. David Marder
    Transportation Coordinator

  10. Ernie Malik
    Unit Publicist

  11. Van Scarboro
    Video Assist Operator

  12. Dennis Baker
    Thanks

  13. John Soukup
    Sound Recordist

  14. Jack Keller
    Sound Recordist

  15. Bobby Mancuso
    Cinematography

  16. Bob Williams
    Special Effects

  17. Jerry Gatlin
    Stunt Coordinator

  18. Dick Hancock
    Stunts

  19. Andy Harris
    Cinematography

Directing

  1. Frank Darabont

    Frank Darabont
    Director

  2. Sioux Richards
    Script Supervisor

  3. John R. Woodward
    Assistant Director

  4. Thomas Schellenberg
    Assistant Director

  5. Jesse V. Johnson

    Jesse V. Johnson
    Assistant Director

Editing

  1. Patricia A. Galvin
    First Assistant Editor

  2. David Orr
    Color Timer

  3. Robert C. Lusted
    Assistant Editor

Lighting

  1. Jeremy Knaster
    Best Boy Electric

  2. Kurt Dale Hartman
    Electrician

  3. Rex Buckingham
    Rigging Grip

  4. Richie Ford
    Rigging Gaffer

  5. Bill O'Leary
    Gaffer

Production

  1. Niki Marvin
    Producer

  2. Julie Lichter
    Casting

  3. Deborah Aquila
  4. Liz Glotzer

    Liz Glotzer
    Executive Producer

  5. David V. Lester
    Executive Producer

  6. Beth Hickman
    Production Office Coordinator

  7. David V. Lester
    Unit Production Manager

  8. Kokayi Ampah
    Location Manager

  9. Ramona Sánchez-Waggoner
    Production Accountant

  10. Kokayi Ampah
    Production Supervisor

  11. Sue Bea Montgomery
    Production Supervisor

Sound

  1. Thomas Newman

    Thomas Newman
    Original Music Composer

  2. Petra Bach
    ADR Supervisor

  3. Marvin E. Lewis
    Boom Operator

  4. Lori Martino
    Assistant Sound Editor

  5. Bill Bernstein
    Music Editor

  6. Thomas Pasatieri
    Orchestrator

  7. Willie D. Burton
    Production Sound Mixer

  8. Dennis S. Sands
    Scoring Mixer

  9. Bruce Bell
    Sound Editor

  10. John Stacy
    Supervising Sound Editor

  11. Paul J. Zydel
    ADR & Dubbing

  12. Barbara Harris
    ADR & Dubbing

  13. Tommy Morgan
    Additional Soundtrack

Visual Effects

  1. Melissa Taylor
    Visual Effects Producer

Writing

  1. Stephen King
  2. Frank Darabont
  3. Pete von Sholly
    Storyboard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.