Find out where to watch on


Vampires and werewolves have waged a nocturnal war against each other for centuries. But all bets are off when a female vampire warrior named Selene, who's famous for her strength and werewolf-hunting prowess, becomes smitten with a peace-loving male werewolf, Michael, who wants to end the war.

Movie Data


Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 2h 1m

Budget $22,000,000.00

Revenue $95,708,457.00

Homepage http://www.sonypictures.com/movies/underworld/site/main.html

Release Information

  • September 19, 2003
    R, Theatrical



Cast 32

  1. Kate Beckinsale
  2. Scott Speedman

    Scott Speedman
    Michael Corvin

  3. Michael Sheen
  4. Shane Brolly

    Shane Brolly

  5. Bill Nighy

    Bill Nighy

  6. Erwin Leder
  7. Sophia Myles
  8. Robbie Gee
  9. Wentworth Miller

    Wentworth Miller
    Dr. Adam Lockwood

  10. Kevin Grevioux
  11. Zita Görög

    Zita Görög

  12. Scott McElroy
  13. Richard Cetrone
  14. Mike Mukatis

    Mike Mukatis

  15. Dennis J. Kozeluh
  16. Todd Schneider
  17. Sándor Bolla
  18. Hank Amos

    Hank Amos

  19. Zsuzsa Barsi

    Zsuzsa Barsi
    Gunshot Girl

  20. Andreas Patton

    Andreas Patton
    Death Dealer Captain

  21. Danny McBride
  22. Jázmin Dammak
  23. Judit Kuchta

    Judit Kuchta

  24. Vanessa Nagy
  25. AP

    Atilla Pinke

  26. IK

    Ildikó Kovács
    Michael's Old Girlfriend

  27. SB

    Sándor Boros
    Candidate #1

  28. JO

    János Oláh
    Candidate #2

  29. Brian Steele

    Brian Steele

  30. KC

    Kurt Carley

  31. Rana Morrison

    Rana Morrison
    Female Vampire (uncredited)

  32. ZP

    Zoltan Papp
    Werewolf (uncredited)

Crew 102


  1. KP

    Kevin Phipps
    Supervising Art Director

  2. CS

    Csaba Stork
    Art Direction

  3. MS

    Malcolm Stone
    Set Decoration

  4. BJ

    Bruton Jones
    Production Design

  5. Patrick Tatopoulos

    Patrick Tatopoulos
    Production Design

  6. SG

    Sam Greenmun
    Conceptual Design

  7. GB

    Gergö Balika
    Art Department Coordinator

  8. GH

    Gyula Herjeczki
    Construction Coordinator

  9. TF

    Thomas Floutz

  10. AA

    Adrien Asztalos
    Set Designer

  11. LE

    Lajos E. Szabó
    Standby Painter


  1. DQ
  2. TP

    Tony Pierce-Roberts
    Director of Photography

  3. EE

    Egon Endrényi
    Still Photographer

  4. SH

    Stuart Howell
    Steadicam Operator

  5. RF

    Ralph Flores Jr.
    Underwater Camera

  6. GF

    Gábor Forgács
    Camera Operator

  7. JB

    John Bailie
    First Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up

  1. KJ

    Katalin Jakots
    Makeup Artist

  2. AG

    Augusto Grassi
    Costume Supervisor

  3. WP

    Wendy Partridge
    Costume Design

  4. GN

    Gabriella Németh

  5. GG

    Giovanni Giuliano
    Key Hair Stylist

  6. IP

    Iván Pohárnok
    Prosthetic Supervisor

  7. ZH

    Zoltán Horváth
    Set Dressing Artist

  8. JD

    Justin Ditter


  1. ME

    Mark Egerton
    Second Unit

  2. RL
  3. JC

    János Czakó
    Property Master

  4. JD

    Jesse D'Angelo
    Makeup Effects

  5. JB

    Jon Baker

  6. CV

    Csaba Vásári

  7. ZF

    Zoltán Fohn

  8. AC
  9. DH

    David Heinz
    Post Production Assistant

  10. VD

    Valerie Delahaye
    Post Production Supervisor

  11. AM

    Alex Matcham
    Production Controller

  12. BM

    Brad Martin
    Second Unit Cinematographer

  13. RS

    Richard Szabó

  14. BV

    Béla Vaszary
    Set Medic

  15. SL

    Sean Landeros
    Sound Recordist

  16. KB

    Kinga Baranyai
    Special Effects Coordinator

  17. BM

    Brad Martin
    Stunt Coordinator

  18. FB
  19. FB

    Ferenc Béres
    Transportation Captain

  20. MH

    Moira Houlihan
    Unit Publicist

  21. CA

    Craig Appel
    Utility Stunts

  22. GK

    Gábor Kasza
    Video Assist Operator

  23. MA

    Marcus Alexander
    Visual Effects Editor


  1. Len Wiseman

    Len Wiseman

  2. ME

    Mark Egerton
    Assistant Director

  3. CS

    Caroline Sax
    Script Supervisor


  1. MH
  2. ZB

    Zahida Bacchus
    Digital Intermediate

  3. NG

    Nigel Galt
    Additional Editing


  1. ZH

    Zoltán Halmágyi

  2. TF

    Tommy Finch


  1. TR

    Tom Rosenberg

  2. Gary Lucchesi

    Gary Lucchesi

  3. RS
  4. SW

    Skip Williamson
    Executive Producer

  5. HW

    Henry Winterstern
    Executive Producer

  6. TM

    Terry McKay
    Executive Producer

  7. JM

    James McQuaide
    Executive Producer

  8. RB

    Robert Bernacchi
    Executive Producer

  9. Deborah Aquila
  10. TW

    Tricia Wood

  11. CF

    Celestia Fox

  12. RS

    Richard S. Wright
    Unit Production Manager

  13. Kevin Grevioux

    Kevin Grevioux
    Associate Producer

  14. Danny McBride

    Danny McBride
    Associate Producer

  15. KS

    Kornél Sipos
    Unit Production Manager

  16. JL

    Jennifer L. Smith
    Casting Associate

  17. CM

    Clive Miles
    Location Manager

  18. ST

    Stephen Taylor
    Production Accountant

  19. GG

    Grant Grabowski
    Production Coordinator

  20. GS

    György Sánta
    Production Manager

  21. AS

    Anja Stadelmann
    Production Supervisor


  1. PH

    Paul Haslinger
    Original Music Composer

  2. CL

    Claude Letessier
    Sound Designer

  3. PS

    Pál Szûrös
    Boom Operator

  4. SB
  5. JD

    Joanie Diener
    Music Editor

  6. DL

    Danny Lohner
    Music Supervisor

  7. PK

    Pit Kuhlmann
    Sound Designer

  8. MS

    Marcel Spisak
    Sound Editor

  9. CE

    Christof Ebhardt
    Sound Effects Editor

  10. NG

    Nerses Gezalyan
    Sound Mixer

  11. NZ

    Norbert Zich
    Dolby Consultant

Visual Effects

  1. EJ

    Eric Jennings
    3D Supervisor

  2. Patrick Tatopoulos

    Patrick Tatopoulos
    Creature Design

  3. JE

    Julia Egerton
    Digital Compositors

  4. NA

    Nick Allder
    Special Effects Supervisor

  5. CD

    Chad Dombrova
    Visual Effects

  6. GE

    Gary E. Beach
    Visual Effects Coordinator

  7. LH

    Leslie Huntley
    Visual Effects Producer

  8. RD

    Robert Duncan
    Visual Effects Supervisor


  1. Danny McBride

    Danny McBride

  2. Kevin Grevioux
  3. Len Wiseman
  4. Danny McBride
  5. CG

    Collin Grant

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.