Underworld

Find out where to watch on

Overview

Vampires and werewolves have waged a nocturnal war against each other for centuries. But all bets are off when a female vampire warrior named Selene, who's famous for her strength and werewolf-hunting prowess, becomes smitten with a peace-loving male werewolf, Michael, who wants to end the war.

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 2h 1m

Budget $22,000,000.00

Revenue $95,708,457.00

Homepage http://www.sonypictures.com/movies/underworld/site/main.html

Release Information

  • September 19, 2003
    R, Theatrical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 32

  1. Kate Beckinsale
  2. Scott Speedman

    Scott Speedman
    Michael Corvin

  3. Michael Sheen
  4. Shane Brolly

    Shane Brolly
    Kraven

  5. Bill Nighy

    Bill Nighy
    Viktor

  6. Erwin Leder
  7. Sophia Myles
  8. Robbie Gee
  9. Wentworth Miller

    Wentworth Miller
    Dr. Adam Lockwood

  10. Kevin Grevioux
  11. Zita Görög

    Zita Görög
    Amelia

  12. Scott McElroy
  13. Richard Cetrone
  14. Mike Mukatis

    Mike Mukatis
    Taylor

  15. Dennis J. Kozeluh
  16. Todd Schneider
  17. Sándor Bolla
  18. Hank Amos

    Hank Amos
    Nathaniel

  19. Zsuzsa Barsi

    Zsuzsa Barsi
    Gunshot Girl

  20. Andreas Patton

    Andreas Patton
    Death Dealer Captain

  21. Danny McBride
  22. Jázmin Dammak
  23. Judit Kuchta

    Judit Kuchta
    Zsuzsa

  24. Vanessa Nagy
  25. AP

    Atilla Pinke
    Wolfgang

  26. IK

    Ildikó Kovács
    Michael's Old Girlfriend

  27. SB

    Sándor Boros
    Candidate #1

  28. JO

    János Oláh
    Candidate #2

  29. Brian Steele

    Brian Steele
    Werewolf

  30. KC

    Kurt Carley
    Werewolf

  31. Rana Morrison

    Rana Morrison
    Female Vampire (uncredited)

  32. ZP

    Zoltan Papp
    Werewolf (uncredited)

Crew 102

Art

  1. KP

    Kevin Phipps
    Supervising Art Director

  2. CS

    Csaba Stork
    Art Direction

  3. MS

    Malcolm Stone
    Set Decoration

  4. BJ

    Bruton Jones
    Production Design

  5. Patrick Tatopoulos

    Patrick Tatopoulos
    Production Design

  6. SG

    Sam Greenmun
    Conceptual Design

  7. GB

    Gergö Balika
    Art Department Coordinator

  8. GH

    Gyula Herjeczki
    Construction Coordinator

  9. TF

    Thomas Floutz
    Sculptor

  10. AA

    Adrien Asztalos
    Set Designer

  11. LE

    Lajos E. Szabó
    Standby Painter

Camera

  1. DQ
  2. TP

    Tony Pierce-Roberts
    Director of Photography

  3. EE

    Egon Endrényi
    Still Photographer

  4. SH

    Stuart Howell
    Steadicam Operator

  5. RF

    Ralph Flores Jr.
    Underwater Camera

  6. GF

    Gábor Forgács
    Camera Operator

  7. JB

    John Bailie
    First Assistant Camera

Costume & Make-Up

  1. KJ

    Katalin Jakots
    Makeup Artist

  2. AG

    Augusto Grassi
    Costume Supervisor

  3. WP

    Wendy Partridge
    Costume Design

  4. GN

    Gabriella Németh
    Hairstylist

  5. GG

    Giovanni Giuliano
    Key Hair Stylist

  6. IP

    Iván Pohárnok
    Prosthetic Supervisor

  7. ZH

    Zoltán Horváth
    Set Dressing Artist

  8. JD

    Justin Ditter
    Wigmaker

Crew

  1. ME

    Mark Egerton
    Second Unit

  2. RL
  3. JC

    János Czakó
    Property Master

  4. JD

    Jesse D'Angelo
    Makeup Effects

  5. JB

    Jon Baker
    Armorer

  6. CV

    Csaba Vásári
    Carpenter

  7. ZF

    Zoltán Fohn
    Driver

  8. AC
  9. DH

    David Heinz
    Post Production Assistant

  10. VD

    Valerie Delahaye
    Post Production Supervisor

  11. AM

    Alex Matcham
    Production Controller

  12. BM

    Brad Martin
    Second Unit Cinematographer

  13. RS

    Richard Szabó
    Security

  14. BV

    Béla Vaszary
    Set Medic

  15. SL

    Sean Landeros
    Sound Recordist

  16. KB

    Kinga Baranyai
    Special Effects Coordinator

  17. BM

    Brad Martin
    Stunt Coordinator

  18. FB
  19. FB

    Ferenc Béres
    Transportation Captain

  20. MH

    Moira Houlihan
    Unit Publicist

  21. CA

    Craig Appel
    Utility Stunts

  22. GK

    Gábor Kasza
    Video Assist Operator

  23. MA

    Marcus Alexander
    Visual Effects Editor

Directing

  1. Len Wiseman

    Len Wiseman
    Director

  2. ME

    Mark Egerton
    Assistant Director

  3. CS

    Caroline Sax
    Script Supervisor

Editing

  1. MH
  2. ZB

    Zahida Bacchus
    Digital Intermediate

  3. NG

    Nigel Galt
    Additional Editing

Lighting

  1. ZH

    Zoltán Halmágyi
    Electrician

  2. TF

    Tommy Finch
    Gaffer

Production

  1. TR

    Tom Rosenberg
    Producer

  2. Gary Lucchesi

    Gary Lucchesi
    Producer

  3. RS
  4. SW

    Skip Williamson
    Executive Producer

  5. HW

    Henry Winterstern
    Executive Producer

  6. TM

    Terry McKay
    Executive Producer

  7. JM

    James McQuaide
    Executive Producer

  8. RB

    Robert Bernacchi
    Executive Producer

  9. Deborah Aquila
  10. TW

    Tricia Wood
    Casting

  11. CF

    Celestia Fox
    Casting

  12. RS

    Richard S. Wright
    Unit Production Manager

  13. Kevin Grevioux

    Kevin Grevioux
    Associate Producer

  14. Danny McBride

    Danny McBride
    Associate Producer

  15. KS

    Kornél Sipos
    Unit Production Manager

  16. JL

    Jennifer L. Smith
    Casting Associate

  17. CM

    Clive Miles
    Location Manager

  18. ST

    Stephen Taylor
    Production Accountant

  19. GG

    Grant Grabowski
    Production Coordinator

  20. GS

    György Sánta
    Production Manager

  21. AS

    Anja Stadelmann
    Production Supervisor

Sound

  1. PH

    Paul Haslinger
    Original Music Composer

  2. CL

    Claude Letessier
    Sound Designer

  3. PS

    Pál Szûrös
    Boom Operator

  4. SB
  5. JD

    Joanie Diener
    Music Editor

  6. DL

    Danny Lohner
    Music Supervisor

  7. PK

    Pit Kuhlmann
    Sound Designer

  8. MS

    Marcel Spisak
    Sound Editor

  9. CE

    Christof Ebhardt
    Sound Effects Editor

  10. NG

    Nerses Gezalyan
    Sound Mixer

  11. NZ

    Norbert Zich
    Dolby Consultant

Visual Effects

  1. EJ

    Eric Jennings
    3D Supervisor

  2. Patrick Tatopoulos

    Patrick Tatopoulos
    Creature Design

  3. JE

    Julia Egerton
    Digital Compositors

  4. NA

    Nick Allder
    Special Effects Supervisor

  5. CD

    Chad Dombrova
    Visual Effects

  6. GE

    Gary E. Beach
    Visual Effects Coordinator

  7. LH

    Leslie Huntley
    Visual Effects Producer

  8. RD

    Robert Duncan
    Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing

  1. Danny McBride

    Danny McBride
    Screenplay

  2. Kevin Grevioux
  3. Len Wiseman
  4. Danny McBride
  5. CG

    Collin Grant
    Storyboard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.