15 Minutes

Find out where to watch on

Overview

When Eastern European criminals Oleg and Emil come to New York City to pick up their share of a heist score, Oleg steals a video camera and starts filming their activities, both legal and illegal. When they learn how the American media circus can make a remorseless killer look like the victim and make them rich, they target media-savvy NYPD Homicide Detective Eddie Flemming and media-naive FDNY Fire Marshal Jordy Warsaw, the cops investigating their murder and torching of their former criminal partner, filming everything to sell to the local tabloid TV show "Top Story."

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 2h 0m

Budget $60,000,000.00

Revenue $56,359,980.00

Homepage -

Release Information

  • March 1, 2001
    R, Theatrical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 86

  1. Robert De Niro

    Robert De Niro
    Detective Eddie Flemming

  2. Charlize Theron

    Charlize Theron
    Rose Hearn

  3. Edward Burns

    Edward Burns
    Jordy Warsaw

  4. Kelsey Grammer

    Kelsey Grammer
    Robert Hawkins

  5. Avery Brooks

    Avery Brooks
    Detective Leon Jackson

  6. Vera Farmiga

    Vera Farmiga
    Dahpne Handlova

  7. Kim Cattrall

    Kim Cattrall
    Cassandra

  8. David Alan Grier

    David Alan Grier
    Mugger in Central Park

  9. Roseanne Barr

    Roseanne Barr
    Herself

  10. Anton Yelchin

    Anton Yelchin
    Boy in Burning Building

  11. Paul Herman

    Paul Herman
    Detective Paulie

  12. Melina Kanakaredes

    Melina Kanakaredes
    Nicolette Karas

  13. Karel Roden

    Karel Roden
    Emil Slovak

  14. Oleg Taktarov

    Oleg Taktarov
    Oleg Razgul

  15. John DiResta

    John DiResta
    Bobby Korfin

  16. James Handy

    James Handy
    Deputy Chief Fire Marshal Declan Duffy

  17. Darius McCrary

    Darius McCrary
    Detective Tommy Cullen

  18. Brantley Bush

    Brantley Bush
    Fireman

  19. Bruce Cutler

    Bruce Cutler
    Himself

  20. Vladimir Mashkov

    Vladimir Mashkov
    Milos Karlova

  21. NE

    Noelle Evans
    Honey the Hooker

  22. Mindy Marin

    Mindy Marin
    Maggie

  23. Gabriel Casseus
  24. Joe Lisi

    Joe Lisi
    Police Captain

  25. Tygh Runyan

    Tygh Runyan
    Stephen Geller

  26. Ritchie Coster

    Ritchie Coster
    News Stand Vendor

  27. BF

    Bobby Field
    Talk Show Son

  28. KA

    Kurt Andon
    Pizza Man

  29. Rikki Klieman

    Rikki Klieman
    Daphne's Lawyer

  30. Sebastian Roché

    Sebastian Roché
    Ludwig the Hairdresser

  31. Kata Dobó

    Kata Dobó
    Redhead at Ludwig's

  32. DS

    Dorit Sauer
    Escort Service Woman #3

  33. Marco Khan

    Marco Khan
    Emigrant

  34. TK

    Toni Kalem
    Woman at Planet Hollywood

  35. Lennox Brown

    Lennox Brown
    Lookout Guy

  36. PA

    Peter Arnett
    Himself

  37. JV

    Jane Velez-Mitchell
    TV Newscaster #2

  38. Barry Primus

    Barry Primus
    Cab Driver

  39. Scott Dillin

    Scott Dillin
    Battery Park Policeman

  40. Malcolm-Jamal Warner
  41. Dwayne Adway

    Dwayne Adway
    Additional voices (voice) (uncredited)

  42. William H. Burns

    William H. Burns
    Uniformed Cop (uncredited)

  43. JB

    Jamie Burton-Oare
    Reporter (uncredited)

  44. GC

    Giovanni Capitello
    Police Officer (uncredited)

  45. PV

    Phillip V. Caruso
    Arguing Husband (uncredited)

  46. Rose Colasanti

    Rose Colasanti
    Woman in Bar (uncredited)

  47. BF

    Ben Fiore
    Police Officer (uncredited)

  48. ZH

    Zuhair Haddad
    Airport Passenger (uncredited)

  49. PH

    Philippe Hartmann
    Daily News Reporter (uncredited)

  50. EL

    Everton Lawrence
    Restaurant Patron (uncredited)

  51. GF

    George F. Miller
    TV News Reporter (uncredited)

  52. EW

    Ellen Whyte
    Woman #2 at Planet Hollywood (uncredited)

  53. IG

    Irina Gasanova
    Tamina Karlova

  54. CC

    Christine Claibourne
    Maggie's Assistant

  55. SD
  56. WS
  57. LF

    Louis F. Garcia
    Fire Chief

  58. MC

    Mike Camello
    Fireman Camello

  59. BB

    Barry Blueian
    Immigration Supervisor

  60. AD

    Ashton Dane
    Talk Show Father

  61. GG

    Gail Greaves
    Talk Show Wife

  62. LR

    Lynette Ruiz
    Composite Artist

  63. EV

    Elma Vann
    Escort Service Woman Linda

  64. OM

    Olga Morgunova
    Escort Service Woman #2

  65. HG

    Haik Garibyan
    Emigrant

  66. JH

    Jorge H. Guzman
    Bouncer at Planet Hollywood

  67. GP

    George Poulos
    Greek Waiter

  68. SL

    Sylvia Lopez
    TV Newscaster #1

  69. BF

    Bryan Foster
    Hawkins' Cameraman

  70. AC

    Alan Cohen
    Hawkins' Sound Man

  71. SS

    Spero Stamboulis
    Nicolette's Cameraman

  72. JA

    Joseph Alfieri
    Reporter

  73. JE

    Julieta Espinoza
    Unique's Girlfriend

  74. MM

    Macy Merced
    Paramedic #1

  75. TM

    Tracey Mulqueen
    Paramedic #2

  76. DM

    Dominic Maglione
    Police Officer #1

  77. RW

    Ron Wall
    Police Officer #2

  78. SA

    Sophia Alexis
    Witness (uncredited)

  79. MA

    Michael Arthur
    NYPD #2 (uncredited)

  80. MC

    Mark Cheek
    Cameraman (uncredited)

  81. CG

    Celeste Gregoire
    Girl in Restaurant (uncredited)

  82. JC

    Janean Christine Mariani
    Restaurant Guest (uncredited)

  83. RG

    Riley G. Matthews Jr.
    NYPD Police Officer (uncredited)

  84. LM

    Leda Mulholland
    Reporter (uncredited)

  85. FR

    Floyd Resnick
    NYPD Officer at Ludwig's (uncredited)

  86. ET

    Erica Taylor
    Nightclub Patron (uncredited)

Crew 338

Art

  1. MB

    Mayne Berke
    Production Design

  2. JG

    Jess Gonchor
    Art Direction

  3. CH

    Casey Hallenbeck
    Set Decoration

  4. RB

    Robert Bonino
    Construction Coordinator

  5. JP

    John P. Bruce
    Set Designer

  6. GD
  7. DG

    Daniel Geary
    Construction Foreman

  8. CK

    Claire Kirk
    Art Department Coordinator

  9. MK

    Maureen Kropf
    Painter

  10. CP

    Chuck Potter
    Set Decoration

  11. ST

    Stan Tropp
    Set Designer

  12. JW

    Joe Walser
    Assistant Art Director

  13. MW

    Mark Woods
    Leadman

  14. RC

    Ralph Clark
    Painter

  15. TC

    Thomas Costabile
    Construction Coordinator

  16. DC

    David Crvelin
    Assistant Art Director

  17. DP

    Daniel P. Gehry
    Construction Foreman

  18. DG

    Donald Grant
    Leadman

  19. KK
  20. MM

    Mark Mann
    Construction Foreman

  21. SO

    Sean O'Brien
    Construction Foreman

  22. JJ

    John J. Passanante
    Standby Painter

  23. ML

    Michelle Latham
    Location Scout

Camera

  1. JE

    Jean-Yves Escoffier
    Director of Photography

  2. KR
  3. RM
  4. CE

    Clyde E. Bryan
    First Assistant Camera

  5. PV

    Phillip V. Caruso
    Still Photographer

  6. BG

    Bob Gorelick
    Camera Operator

  7. JM

    Jim McConkey
    Camera Operator

  8. JM

    Jim McConkey
    Steadicam Operator

  9. JS
  10. RP

    Robert Poole
    Director of Photography

  11. HA

    Hisham Abed
    Director of Photography

  12. SM

    Steve McLean
    First Assistant Camera

  13. TM

    Tim Metivier
    First Assistant Camera

  14. DR
  15. CD
  16. JH
  17. RD
  18. CH

    Chad Herr
    Grip

  19. CL
  20. LR
  21. KT
  22. FY
  23. GF
  24. KS

Costume & Make-Up

  1. AF

    April Ferry
    Costume Design

  2. SA

    Steve Artmont
    Makeup Artist

  3. JC

    Joe Cuervo
    Makeup Artist

  4. DL

    Deborah La Mia Denaver
    Makeup Artist

  5. IH

    Ilona Herman
    Makeup Artist

  6. JE

    John E. Jackson
    Makeup Artist

  7. DK

    Deborah K. Larsen
    Makeup Artist

  8. NL

    Nicki Ledermann
    Makeup Artist

  9. DC

    Don Cinderella
    Set Dressing Artist

  10. JF

    Jack Forwalter
    Set Dressing Artist

  11. SG

    Scott Garrett
    Set Dressing Artist

  12. DB

    Donna Berwick
    Assistant Costume Designer

  13. CB

    Chris Burrows
    Set Costumer

  14. HS

    Hope Slepak
    Costume Supervisor

  15. MB

    Mark Bussan
    Makeup Artist

  16. DC

    Donna Cicatelli-Lewis
    Makeup Artist

  17. LM

    Lisa Meyers
    Key Hair Stylist

  18. TC

    Tim Caprarelli
    Set Dressing Artist

  19. LH

    Lee Harris
    Set Costumer

Crew

  1. Nancy Young

    Nancy Young
    Stunts

  2. DB

    Derek Becker
    Makeup Effects

  3. DG

    David Gaines
    Post Production Supervisor

  4. CO

    Claire O'Brien
    Post Production Supervisor

  5. GB

    Garf Brown
    Scenic Artist

  6. RG

    Robert Griffon Jr.
    Property Master

  7. DG

    David Gulick
    Property Master

  8. JP

    Jeff Plauster
    Propmaker

  9. EB

    Eddie Bydalek
    Sound Recordist

  10. DH

    Dick Hansen
    Cableman

  11. KK

    Kelly Kerby
    Special Effects

  12. FT

    Frank Toro
    Special Effects Coordinator

  13. JS

    John Stifanich
    Special Effects

  14. Fred Toye

    Fred Toye
    Visual Effects Editor

  15. PA

    Pete Antico
    Stunts

  16. JB
  17. MB
  18. PB
  19. CC
  20. John Cenatiempo
  21. SM
  22. Ousaun Elam

    Ousaun Elam
    Stunts

  23. DE

    Debbie Evans
    Stunts

  24. FF
  25. CG
  26. JM
  27. BJ
  28. TK
  29. DL

    David Lea
    Stunts

  30. MM

    Mike Massa
    Stunts

  31. Jim Palmer

    Jim Palmer
    Stunts

  32. VP

    Victor Paul
    Stunts

  33. CP

    Charlie Picerni
    Stunt Coordinator

  34. SP
  35. Michael Russo
  36. JS

    John Sakas
    Stunts

  37. FS
  38. Chuck Zito

    Chuck Zito
    Stunts

  39. KB

    Kevin Beard
    Stunts

  40. DB
  41. Melissa Brasselle
  42. Sophia Crawford
  43. Marian Green

    Marian Green
    Stunts

  44. GF
  45. JP
  46. MH
  47. MJ

    Michael J. Hogan
    Video Assist Operator

  48. JH

    Joel Holland
    Video Assist Operator

  49. DS

    David Schmalz
    Video Assist Operator

  50. DG
  51. DS
  52. WM

    Walter McClain
    Transportation Captain

  53. TS

    Timothy Shannon
    Transportation Coordinator

  54. JA
  55. RB

    Rodney Barnes
    Set Production Assistant

  56. PP

    Paul Prokop
    Production Controller

  57. MS

    Melissa Steach
    Stand In

  58. SN

    Steve Nuke
    Stand In

  59. Roseanne Barr
  60. Eric Bogosian
  61. RE

    Robert Earl
    Thanks

  62. LD

    Laurie Dhue
    Thanks

  63. WP
  64. MD

    Mark D. Berrend
    Propmaker

  65. MB

    Mike Blaze
    Property Master

  66. TJ

    Tim J. Bonino
    Propmaker

  67. TC

    Tony Capasso
    Propmaker

  68. GC

    Gerald Cheney
    Propmaker

  69. RR

    Randal R. Groves
    Propmaker

  70. WG
  71. RT

    R. Todd Hurst
    Propmaker

  72. SR

    Steven Rigamat
    Propmaker

  73. SY
  74. RS

    Robert Simpson
    Propmaker

  75. RW

    Richard Wheeler
    Propmaker

  76. RB

    Robin Bursey
    Loader

  77. LL

    Lisa Lewis
    Production Intern

  78. BL

    Bill Livingston
    Production Office Assistant

  79. MC

    Michael Carmine
    Second Unit Cinematographer

  80. BE

    Bo Ehrig
    Transportation Coordinator

  81. JM

    Jeanmarie Murphy-Burke
    Unit Publicist

  82. CK

    Caroline Kramer
    Craft Service

  83. GK

    Gary Kramer
    Craft Service

  84. FM

    Frank McKenna
    Craft Service

  85. MM

    Michael McKenna
    Craft Service

  86. TA
  87. SA

    Scott Ayres
    Driver

  88. JF
  89. JM
  90. JE
  91. JB

    John Brady
    Driver

  92. DB

    Danny Brooks
    Driver

  93. SC
  94. JJ
  95. GC

    Gary Compton
    Driver

  96. PC
  97. PC

    Patric Cyran
    Driver

  98. JM
  99. SF

    Scott Fair
    Driver

  100. EF
  101. VJ
  102. F'
  103. DG
  104. SH

    Sean Heilig
    Driver

  105. LS
  106. JJ

    John J. Hess
    Driver

  107. LH

    Larry Hilmo
    Driver

  108. TJ
  109. SJ
  110. RK
  111. BK

    Brian Kelly
    Driver

  112. RD
  113. MK

    Mike Kulisch
    Driver

  114. SL
  115. MM
  116. MM
  117. CM
  118. LM
  119. JA
  120. EO
  121. SV
  122. SP

    Steve Polon
    Driver

  123. CR
  124. TM
  125. MS

    Mark Scruton
    Driver

  126. JS

    Jerry Smith
    Driver

  127. EW
  128. JT

    Jon Tardino
    Driver

  129. RT

    Richard Tews
    Driver

  130. WW
  131. BY
  132. RD

    Robert Dulys
    Driver

  133. LM

    Louis McGruder
    Post Production Assistant

  134. SP

    Stephen Przybylowski
    Post Production Assistant

  135. SS

    Sherry Snodgrass
    Post Production Assistant

  136. CC

    Chester Coleman
    Set Medic

  137. KC

    Kathy Cossu
    Set Medic

  138. MN

    Marie Nashold
    Set Medic

  139. MA

    Marc Ameruso
    Set Production Assistant

  140. BS

    Brandon Schiffman
    Set Production Assistant

  141. KW

    Katherine Walker
    Set Production Assistant

  142. SC

    Steve Carnahan
    Stand In

  143. JP

    John Polce
    Stand In

  144. MK
  145. PK

    Peter Koczera
    Title Graphics

  146. DP

    Dan Perri
    Title Graphics

  147. TH

    Tom Heilig
    Transportation Captain

  148. MH

    Michael Helgesen
    Transportation Captain

  149. DK

    Dennis Kelly
    Transportation Co-Captain

  150. ML

    Mel Langford
    Transportation Co-Captain

  151. VN

    Vic Nowak
    Transportation Co-Captain

  152. RB

    Russell Berg
    Special Effects

  153. MB

    Mark Bero
    Special Effects

  154. GC

    Guy C. Feldman
    Special Effects

  155. DK

    David Kleinstein
    Special Effects

  156. RW

    Ronald W. Mathews
    Special Effects

  157. DO

    Danny Owen
    Special Effects

  158. SS

    Steve Shines
    Special Effects

  159. AM

    Andrew Mortelliti
    Special Effects

  160. PB

    Pamela Byrne
    Thanks

  161. HC
  162. SG
  163. GK
  164. PM

    Peter Max
    Thanks

  165. KO

    Kim O'Keefe
    Thanks

  166. MS
  167. TV
  168. MV
  169. BA

    Bob Arnold
    Stunts

  170. TB

    Tom Bergman
    Stunts

  171. CD
  172. DF

    Dane Farwell
    Stunts

  173. FF
  174. RF
  175. F'
  176. TG

    Tony Guida
    Stunts

  177. PL

    Paula Leone
    Stunts

  178. SM

    Steve Mack
    Stunts

  179. JP
  180. JC

Directing

  1. JH

    John Herzfeld
    Director

  2. JM

    James M. Freitag
    Assistant Director

  3. TR

    Trudy Ramirez
    Script Supervisor

  4. MA

    Mikayla Abromowitz
    Script Supervisor

  5. CK

    Chiemi Karasawa
    Script Supervisor

  6. SB

    Stacey Beneville
    Assistant Director

  7. AC

    Albert Cho
    Assistant Director

Editing

  1. SC

    Steven Cohen
    Editor

  2. QZ

    Quincy Z. Gunderson
    First Assistant Editor

  3. M

    Mato
    Color Timer

  4. DM

    Devon Miller
    First Assistant Editor

  5. JW

    Jim Williams
    Color Timer

Lighting

  1. MB

    Michael Bauman
    Lighting Technician

  2. KB

    Kevin Brown
    Rigging Gaffer

  3. CC

    Chris Culliton
    Electrician

  4. JD

    Jon Delgado
    Electrician

  5. MJ

    Michael J. Maurer
    Electrician

  6. CM

    Charles Meere III
    Electrician

  7. MS

    Mark Schwentner
    Lighting Technician

  8. TM

    Thomas M. Dangcil
    Best Boy Electric

  9. M'

    Michael 'Flash' McDonald
    Best Boy Electric

  10. CD

    Chris Drechsler
    Lighting Technician

  11. RD

    Robert Dolan
    Rigging Gaffer

  12. DM

    Donald M. Angst
    Electrician

  13. SB

    Scott Barnes
    Electrician

  14. NB

    Nicole Brait
    Electrician

  15. FC

    Francesca Cobaco
    Electrician

  16. GT

    Gordon Tadd Eto
    Electrician

  17. AK

    Ashley Kimmet
    Electrician

  18. TL

    Thomas Landi
    Electrician

  19. HJ

    Harold J. McClean
    Electrician

  20. DW

    Dave W. Slodski
    Electrician

  21. AC

    Adam Colunga
    Rigging Grip

  22. HK

    Hilary Klym
    Rigging Grip

  23. AL

    Al Lieberman
    Rigging Grip

  24. RA

    Rex Anson Rhorer
    Rigging Grip

  25. DS

    Dennis Skog
    Rigging Grip

  26. JS

    Jeremiah Spinney
    Rigging Grip

  27. CV

    Craig Vaccaro
    Rigging Grip

Production

  1. Keith Addis

    Keith Addis
    Producer

  2. DB

    David Blocker
    Producer

  3. JH

    John Herzfeld
    Producer

  4. Nick Wechsler

    Nick Wechsler
    Producer

  5. Mindy Marin

    Mindy Marin
    Casting

  6. JM

    James M. Freitag
    Associate Producer

  7. DG

    David Gaines
    Associate Producer

  8. CR

    Claire Rudnick Polstein
    Executive Producer

  9. CF

    Carla Fry
    Executive In Charge Of Production

  10. AH

    Amy Herman
    Unit Production Manager

  11. KK

    Kim Kurumada
    Unit Production Manager

  12. GS

    Gail Stevens
    Casting

  13. JL

    Jody Levin
    Executive In Charge Of Post Production

  14. LP

    Lauri Pitkus
    Location Manager

  15. BC

    Betty Chin
    Production Coordinator

  16. WC

    Wendy Cox
    Production Coordinator

  17. MJ

    Mark J. Levenstein
    Production Supervisor

  18. LS

    Lucille Smith
    Unit Production Manager

  19. ST

    Sandra Tomita
    Production Supervisor

  20. EH

    Elizabeth Hirsch
    Production Manager

  21. MJ

    Mark J. Levenstein
    Production Accountant

  22. SD

    Steve Dayan
    Location Manager

  23. AD

    Antoine Douaihy
    Location Manager

  24. AS

    Andrew Saxe
    Location Manager

  25. MK

    Mohamed Khan
    Production Coordinator

  26. DE

    Diana E. Latham
    Production Coordinator

Sound

  1. AM

    Anthony Marinelli
    Original Music Composer

  2. JP

    J. Peter Robinson
    Original Music Composer

  3. GA

    Gary Alper
    Sound Mixer

  4. RA

    Rick Ash
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  5. AD
  6. KH

    Kim H. Ornitz
    Sound Mixer

  7. JR
  8. LS

    Leslie Shatz
    Sound Designer

  9. LS

    Leslie Shatz
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  10. MC

    Mark Curry
    Scoring Mixer

  11. ND

    Nicholas Dodd
    Orchestrator

  12. RF

    Robert Fernandez
    Scoring Mixer

  13. JK

    Jon Kull
    Orchestrator

  14. AM

    Anthony Marinelli
    Orchestrator

  15. JP

    J. Peter Robinson
    Orchestrator

  16. MJ
  17. ZG

    Zigmund Gron
    Music Editor

  18. MS

    Mychal Smith
    Boom Operator

  19. MS

    Marc-Jon Sullivan
    Boom Operator

  20. KM

Visual Effects

  1. PJ

    Paul J. Lombardi
    Special Effects Supervisor

  2. DL

    Derek Ledbetter
    Visual Effects

  3. RM

    Richard Malzahn
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  4. AG

    Abby Gail Palanker
    Visual Effects Coordinator

  5. KS

    Kimberly Sylvester
    Visual Effects Producer

Writing

  1. JH
  2. DE

    David E. Duncan
    Storyboard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.