Overview

Wounded to the brink of death and suffering from amnesia, Jason Bourne is rescued at sea by a fisherman. With nothing to go on but a Swiss bank account number, he starts to reconstruct his life, but finds that many people he encounters want him dead. However, Bourne realizes that he has the combat and mental skills of a world-class spy – but who does he work for?

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 1h 59m

Budget $60,000,000.00

Revenue $214,034,224.00

Homepage http://www.universalstudiosentertainment.com/the-bourne-identity/

Release Information

  • June 6, 2002
    PG-13, Premiere
  • June 14, 2002
    PG-13, Theatrical
  • January 21, 2003
    PG-13, Physical
  • January 19, 2010
    PG-13, Physical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 22

  1. Matt Damon

    Matt Damon
    Jason Bourne

  2. Franka Potente

    Franka Potente
    Marie Helena Kreutz

  3. Chris Cooper

    Chris Cooper
    Alexander Conklin

  4. Clive Owen

    Clive Owen
    The Professor

  5. Brian Cox

    Brian Cox
    Ward Abbott

  6. Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
  7. Gabriel Mann
  8. Walton Goggins

    Walton Goggins
    Research Tech

  9. Josh Hamilton

    Josh Hamilton
    Research Tech

  10. Julia Stiles

    Julia Stiles
    Nicolette

  11. Orso Maria Guerrini
  12. Tim Dutton

    Tim Dutton
    Eamon

  13. Denis Braccini
  14. Nicky Naude

    Nicky Naude
    Castel

  15. David Selburg

    David Selburg
    Marshall

  16. Demetri Goritsas
  17. Russell Levy

    Russell Levy
    Manheim

  18. Anthony Green

    Anthony Green
    Security Chief

  19. Emanuel Booz

    Emanuel Booz
    Taxi Driver

  20. Gwenael Clause

    Gwenael Clause
    Deauvage

  21. Elwin 'Chopper' David

    Elwin 'Chopper' David
    Wombosi Bodyguard

  22. David Gasman

    David Gasman
    Deputy DCM

Crew 147

Art

  1. DW

    Dan Weil
    Production Design

  2. LP

    Laurent Piron
    Art Direction

  3. Bv

    Bettina von den Steinen
    Supervising Art Director

  4. SM

    Sandrine Mauvezin
    Set Decoration

  5. JC

    Jana Chovancova
    Art Department Coordinator

  6. GH

    Gary Hebert
    Title Designer

  7. FS

    Fanny Stauff
    Assistant Art Director

  8. AD

    Alain Darthou
    Construction Coordinator

  9. FP

    Fabien Pondevaux
    Location Scout

  10. NS
  11. IK

    Isabelle Kostic Crosley
    Set Decoration Buyer

  12. JA

    Jean-Marc Auriol
    Standby Painter

Camera

  1. OW

    Oliver Wood
    Director of Photography

  2. JS

    Jaromir Sedina
    Steadicam Operator

  3. VM

    Valentin Monge
    Steadicam Operator

  4. CR

    Charlet Recors
    Aerial Camera

  5. EE

    Egon Endrényi
    Still Photographer

  6. DB

    Don Burgess
    Additional Photography

  7. DM

    Daniel Mindel
    Additional Photography

  8. SD

    Steven Desbrow
    Aerial Camera Technician

  9. JB

    Jeremy Braben
    Aerial Director of Photography

  10. DA
  11. AK

    Adam Kowalski
    Camera Operator

  12. GP

    Gil Pannetier
    First Assistant Camera

  13. JD
  14. MD

    Martin De Chabaneix
    Camera Loader

Costume & Make-Up

  1. PG

    Pierre-Yves Gayraud
    Costume Design

  2. CB

    Catherine Boisgontier
    Costume Supervisor

  3. CC

    Christian Calviera
    Costume Supervisor

  4. HK

    Hana Kucerova
    Costume Supervisor

  5. KG

    Kay Georgiou
    Key Hair Stylist

  6. JR

    Jean-Luc Russier
    Key Makeup Artist

  7. SZ

    Sarka Zvolenska
    Set Costumer

  8. PP

    Patricia Planche
    Makeup Artist

  9. JS

    Jean-Christophe Spadaccini
    Prosthetic Makeup Artist

  10. PG

    Patrick Girault
    Hairstylist

Crew

  1. KV

    Karel Vanásek
    Property Master

  2. PL

    Pascal Lavoué
    Property Master

  3. AK

    Alexis Kinebanyan
    Makeup Effects

  4. JM

    Jean-Christophe Magnaud
    Special Effects Coordinator

  5. PC

    Pamela Choules
    Visual Effects Editor

  6. LD

    Linda Drake
    Visual Effects Editor

  7. NP

    Nick Powell
    Stunt Coordinator

  8. JL

    Jean-Claude Lagniez
    Stunt Coordinator

  9. Martin Hub

    Martin Hub
    Stunt Coordinator

  10. JH

    Jiri Husak
    Transportation Coordinator

  11. MS

    Michael Singer
    Unit Publicist

  12. FN
  13. JP

    Jim Pearson
    Marine Coordinator

  14. JM

    James McKee Smith
    Additional Music

  15. ML

    Marc Leroyer
    Armorer

  16. JF

    Jerome Fortier
    Carpenter

  17. MB

    Matt Bouchard
    CG Supervisor

  18. VK
  19. BB

    Bianca Bezdek-Goodloe
    Legal Services

  20. MG

    Martin Grange
    Picture Car Coordinator

  21. WS

    Whitney Scott Bain
    Post Production Assistant

  22. ST

    Sean T. Stratton
    Post Production Supervisor

  23. Alexander Witt

    Alexander Witt
    Second Unit

  24. BR

    Barbora Ruzicková
    Set Production Assistant

  25. FA

    Fabrice Allan
    Stand In

  26. Radek Bruna

    Radek Bruna
    Stunts

  27. JP

    Julien Pruvot
    Transportation Captain

  28. MP

    Miroslav Pavlik
    Video Assist Operator

  29. Alain Figlarz

Directing

  1. Doug Liman

    Doug Liman
    Director

  2. CS

    Claudine Strasser
    Script Supervisor

  3. CL

    Claire Letouze
    Second Assistant Director

  4. PN

    Petr Nemecek
    Third Assistant Director

  5. PC

    Patrick Crowley
    First Assistant Director

Editing

  1. SK

    Saar Klein
    Editor

  2. SF

    Stephanie Flack
    Dialogue Editor

  3. KL

    Kimaree Long
    Dialogue Editor

  4. LS

    Lauren Stephens
    Dialogue Editor

  5. ML

    Mark L. Mangino
    Dialogue Editor

  6. CH

    Chris Hogan
    Dialogue Editor

  7. PE

    Peter Ettinger
    First Assistant Editor

  8. TM

    Thomas M. Harrigan
    First Assistant Editor

  9. LD

    Liza D. Espinas
    Associate Editor

  10. GB

    Gary Burritt
    Negative Cutter

  11. SR

    Stephen R. Sheridan
    Color Timer

Lighting

  1. MM

    Mikael Monod
    Gaffer

  2. JC

    Jan Cermak
    Best Boy Electric

  3. AD

    Alexandre Diaz
    Electrician

Production

  1. Doug Liman

    Doug Liman
    Producer

  2. JM
  3. PC

    Patrick Crowley
    Producer

  4. Richard N. Gladstein
  5. Robert Ludlum

    Robert Ludlum
    Executive Producer

  6. Frank Marshall

    Frank Marshall
    Executive Producer

  7. Nancy Bishop

    Nancy Bishop
    Casting

  8. KD

    Kate Dowd
    Local Casting

  9. TD

    T. David Pash
    Production Manager

  10. TT

    Tink Ten Eyck
    Production Supervisor

  11. TP

    Tommaso Pellicci
    Location Manager

  12. KK

    Kostas Kefalas
    Location Manager

  13. MG

    Marella Gambaro
    Location Manager

  14. DM

    David Minkowski
    Associate Producer

  15. MS

    Matthew Stillman
    Associate Producer

  16. VB

    Vanessa Baker
    ADR Voice Casting

  17. JM

    Julie Meunier
    Assistant Production Coordinator

  18. CM

    Caroline Mendez
    Assistant Production Manager

  19. CH

    Claire Hammond
    Casting Assistant

  20. JP

    Jenny Panoutsopoulos
    Unit Production Manager

  21. NC

    Nathalie Cheron
    Casting Associate

  22. AR
  23. GB

    Gabriela Bártková
    Production Accountant

  24. HO

    Hilde Odelga
    Production Coordinator

Sound

  1. John Powell

    John Powell
    Original Music Composer

  2. KB

    Karen Baker Landers
    Supervising Sound Editor

  3. PH

    Per Hallberg
    Supervising Sound Editor

  4. CA

    Christopher Assells
    Sound Effects Editor

  5. MC

    Mark Choi
    Sound Effects Editor

  6. BT

    Bruce Tanis
    Sound Effects Editor

  7. PR

    Perry Robertson
    Sound Effects Editor

  8. DH

    Dan Hegeman
    Sound Effects Editor

  9. DD

    Dino Dimuro
    Sound Effects Editor

  10. SM

    Scott Millan
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  11. BB

    Bob Beemer
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  12. JT
  13. DO
  14. MH

    Michael Hertlein
    Foley Editor

  15. BA

    Bunny Andrews
    Music Editor

  16. JF

    Julie Feiner
    ADR Editor

  17. TE

    Todd Egan
    Assistant Sound Editor

  18. KC

    Kevin Connolly
    Musician

  19. AM

    Anna MacKenzie
    Supervising ADR Editor

  20. PB

    Pierre-Yves Bruneel
    Boom Operator

  21. JJ

    Julianne Jordan
    Music Supervisor

  22. BF

    Bruce Fowler
    Orchestrator

  23. BB

    Bernard Bats
    Production Sound Mixer

  24. ML

    Malcolm Luker
    Scoring Mixer

  25. JG

    Jeff Glueck
    Sound Engineer

Visual Effects

  1. PD

    Peter Donen
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  2. Stefen Fangmeier

    Stefen Fangmeier
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  3. CS

    Catherine Sudolcan
    Visual Effects Producer

  4. DM

    Darin McCormick-Millett
    Visual Effects Producer

  5. DD

    David Dwiggins
    Visual Effects Producer

  6. FM

    Fumi Mashimo
    Lead Animator

  7. SW

    Steve Watson
    24 Frame Playback

  8. KD

    Ken Dackermann
    Digital Compositors

  9. PH

    Philippe Hubin
    Special Effects Supervisor

  10. SP

    Sarah Peacock
    Visual Effects Coordinator

Writing

  1. Robert Ludlum
  2. Tony Gilroy

    Tony Gilroy
    Screenplay

  3. W. Blake Herron

    W. Blake Herron
    Screenplay

  4. WD

    Warren Drummond
    Storyboard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.