Cast 90

  1. Cary Grant

    Cary Grant
    Roger O. Thornhill

  2. Eva Marie Saint

    Eva Marie Saint
    Eve Kendall

  3. James Mason

    James Mason
    Phillip Vandamm

  4. Leo G. Carroll

    Leo G. Carroll
    The Professor

  5. Martin Landau

    Martin Landau
    Leonard

  6. Adam Williams

    Adam Williams
    Valerian

  7. Jessie Royce Landis

    Jessie Royce Landis
    Clara Thornhill

  8. Doreen Lang

    Doreen Lang
    Maggie - Thornhill's Secretary

  9. Josephine Hutchinson

    Josephine Hutchinson
    Vandamm's Sister aka Mrs. Townsend

  10. Philip Ober

    Philip Ober
    Lester Townsend

  11. Philip Coolidge

    Philip Coolidge
    Dr. Cross

  12. Edward Platt

    Edward Platt
    Victor Larrabee

  13. Robert Ellenstein
  14. Les Tremayne

    Les Tremayne
    Auctioneer

  15. Patrick McVey

    Patrick McVey
    Sergeant Flamm

  16. Edward Binns

    Edward Binns
    Captain Junket

  17. Ken Lynch

    Ken Lynch
    Charley - Chicago Policeman

  18. Maudie Prickett
    Hotel maid Elsie

  19. Ned Glass

    Ned Glass
    Ticket seller

  20. Malcolm Atterbury

    Malcolm Atterbury
    Man waiting for bus

  21. Bess Flowers

    Bess Flowers
    Plaza Hotel lounge patron

  22. Stanley Adams

    Stanley Adams
    Lieutenant Harding (uncredited)

  23. Andy Albin
    Farmer (uncredited)

  24. Ernest Anderson
    Porter on Twentieth Century Ltd. (uncredited)

  25. Tol Avery

    Tol Avery
    State Police Detective (uncredited)

  26. Baynes Barron
    Taxi Driver #2 (uncredited)

  27. Brandon Beach
    Man at Auction (uncredited)

  28. John Beradino
    Sergeant Emile Klinger (uncredited)

  29. Steve Carruthers
    Man at Auction (uncredited)

  30. Taggart Casey
    Shaving Man (uncredited)

  31. Bill Catching
    Shaving Man (uncredited)

  32. Bill Catching
    Auction Attendant (uncredited)

  33. Walter Coy

    Walter Coy
    U.S. Intelligence Agency Official (uncredited)

  34. Jimmy Cross
    Taxi Driver #1 (uncredited)

  35. Patricia Cutts

    Patricia Cutts
    Hospital Patient (uncredited)

  36. Jack Daly
    Train Steward (uncredited)

  37. John Damler

    John Damler
    Police Lieutenant (uncredited)

  38. Lawrence Dobkin

    Lawrence Dobkin
    U.S. Intelligence Agency Official (uncredited)

  39. Tommy Farrell

    Tommy Farrell
    Eddie - Elevator Starter (uncredited)

  40. Jesslyn Fax
    Minor Role (uncredited)

  41. Adolph Faylauer
    Bald Bidder (uncredited)

  42. Sally Fraser
    Second United Nations Receptionist (uncredited)

  43. Paul Genge

    Paul Genge
    Lieutenant Hagerman (uncredited)

  44. James Gonzalez
    Man at Auction (uncredited)

  45. Tom Greenway

    Tom Greenway
    Silent State Police Detective (uncredited)

  46. Robert Haines
    Man at United Nations Building (uncredited)

  47. Stuart Hall
    Train Passenger (uncredited)

  48. Alfred Hitchcock

    Alfred Hitchcock
    Man Who Misses Bus (uncredited)

  49. Stuart Holmes

    Stuart Holmes
    Hotel Lounge Patron (uncredited)

  50. Eugene Jackson
    Security Guard at Auction (uncredited)

  51. Bobby Johnson
    Waiter (uncredited)

  52. Kenner G. Kemp
    Man Leaving Office Building (uncredited)

  53. Madge Kennedy

    Madge Kennedy
    Mrs. Finlay (uncredited)

  54. Colin Kenny
    Man at Auction (uncredited)

  55. Carl M. Leviness
    Man at United Nations Building (uncredited)

  56. Alexander Lockwood

    Alexander Lockwood
    Judge Anson B. Flynn (uncredited)

  57. Frank Marlowe
    Taxi Driver (uncredited)

  58. Thomas Martin
    Train Passenger (uncredited)

  59. James McCallion

    James McCallion
    Plaza Valet (uncredited)

  60. Maura McGiveney
    Attendant (uncredited)

  61. Carl Milletaire
    Hotel Clerk (uncredited)

  62. Hans Moebus
    Man at United Nations Building (uncredited)

  63. Howard Negley
    Conductor on Twentieth Century, Ltd. (uncredited)

  64. Monty O'Grady
    Man at United Nations Building (uncredited)

  65. Ralph Reed
    Bellhop (uncredited)

  66. John Roy
    Train Passenger (uncredited)

  67. Jeffrey Sayre
    Hotel Lounge Patron / Man at Mt. Rushmore Cafeteria (uncredited)

  68. Scott Seaton
    Man at Auction (uncredited)

  69. Harry Seymour
    Victor - Captain of Waiters (uncredited)

  70. Robert Shayne

    Robert Shayne
    Larry Wade (uncredited)

  71. Jeremy Slate

    Jeremy Slate
    Policeman at Grand Central Station (uncredited)

  72. Olan Soule

    Olan Soule
    Assistant Auctioneer (uncredited)

  73. Helen Spring
    Bidder (uncredited)

  74. Harvey Stephens

    Harvey Stephens
    Stockbroker (uncredited)

  75. Harry Strang

    Harry Strang
    Assistant Conductor (uncredited)

  76. Arthur Tovey
    Man at Auction (uncredited)

  77. Dale Van Sickel

    Dale Van Sickel
    Ranger (uncredited)

  78. Frank Wilcox

    Frank Wilcox
    Herman Weitner (uncredited)

  79. Lloyd Williams
    Minor Role (uncredited)

  80. Robert Williams

    Robert Williams
    Patrolman Waggoner (uncredited)

  81. Paula Winslowe
    Woman at Auction (uncredited)

  82. Wilson Wood
    Photographer at United Nations (uncredited)

  83. Carleton Young

    Carleton Young
    Fanning Nelson (uncredited)

  84. Dick Johnstone
    Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)

  85. Bert Stevens
    Man at United Nations Building (uncredited)

  86. Cosmo Sardo
    Worker (uncredited)

  87. Don Anderson
    Worker (uncredited)

  88. Alphonso DuBois
    Man at United Nations Building (uncredited)

  89. Len Hendry
    Police Lieutenant (uncredited)

  90. Nora Marlowe

    Nora Marlowe
    Menacing housekeeper

Crew 35

  1. Sol Gorss
    Actors - Stunt Double

  1. Robert F. Boyle
    Art - Production Design

  2. William A. Horning
    Art - Art Direction

  3. Merrill Pye

    Merrill Pye
    Art - Art Direction

  4. Henry Grace
    Art - Set Decoration

  5. Frank R. McKelvy
    Art - Set Decoration

  6. Mentor Huebner
    Art - Other

  1. Robert Burks

    Robert Burks
    Camera - Director of Photography

  2. Cliff Shirpser
    Camera - Camera Operator

  3. James V. King
    Camera - Camera Operator

  1. Sydney Guilaroff
    Costume & Make-Up - Hairstylist

  2. William Tuttle
    Costume & Make-Up - Makeup Artist

  1. A. Arnold Gillespie
    Crew - Special Effects

  2. Lee LeBlanc
    Crew - Special Effects

  3. Doug Hubbard
    Crew - Special Effects

  4. Paul Stader
    Crew - Stunt Coordinator

  5. Saul Bass

    Saul Bass
    Crew - Title Graphics

  1. Alfred Hitchcock

    Alfred Hitchcock
    Directing - Director

  2. Mickey McCardle
    Directing - Assistant Director

  1. George Tomasini

    George Tomasini
    Editing - Editor

  2. Charles K. Hagedon
    Editing - Color Timer

  3. Edward K. Milkis
    Editing - Assistant Editor

  1. Bud McNeil
    Lighting - Best Boy Electric

  2. Bill Shaw
    Lighting - Gaffer

  1. Alfred Hitchcock

    Alfred Hitchcock
    Production - Producer

  2. Herbert Coleman
    Production - Producer

  3. Leonard Murphy
    Production - Casting

  4. Ruby Rosenberg
    Production - Unit Manager

  1. Bernard Herrmann

    Bernard Herrmann
    Sound - Original Music Composer

  2. Van Allen James
    Sound - Sound Designer

  3. Franklin Milton
    Sound - Recording Supervision

  4. Tom Overton
    Sound - Boom Operator

  1. Matthew Yuricich
    Visual Effects - Visual Effects

  1. Ernest Lehman
    Writing - Author

  2. Ernest Lehman
    Writing - Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.