Cast 35

  1. Geoffrey Rush

    Geoffrey Rush

    Hans Hubermann

  2. Sophie Nélisse

    Sophie Nélisse

    Liesel Meminger

  3. Emily Watson

    Emily Watson

    Rosa Hubermann

  4. Nico Liersch

    Nico Liersch

    Rudy Steiner

  5. Ben Schnetzer

    Ben Schnetzer

    Max Vandenburg

  6. Heike Makatsch

    Heike Makatsch

    Liesel's mother

  7. Barbara Auer

    Barbara Auer

    Ilsa Hermann

  8. Roger Allam

    Roger Allam

    Narrator / Death (voice)

  9. Rainer Bock

    Rainer Bock

    Bürgermeister Hermann

  10. Gotthard Lange

    Gotthard Lange

    Grave Digger

  11. Rainer Reiners
  12. Kirsten Block

    Kirsten Block

    Frau Heinrich

  13. Julian Lehmann

    Liesel's Brother

  14. Ludger Bökelmann

    Football Urchin

  15. Paul Schalper

    Football Urchin

  16. Nozomi Linus Kaisar

    Fat Faced Goalie

  17. Oliver Stokowski

    Oliver Stokowski

    Alex Steiner

  18. Robert Beyer

    Jewish Accountant

  19. Hildegard Schroedter

    Hildegard Schroedter

    Frau Becker

  20. Levin Liam

    Levin Liam

    Franz Deutscher

  21. Sandra Nedeleff

    Max's Mother

  22. Rafael Gareisen

    Rafael Gareisen

    Walter, Nazi Soldier

  23. Carl Heinz Choynski

    Jürgen the Groundsman

  24. Mike Maas

    Mike Maas

    Rolf Fischer

  25. Sebastian Hülk

    Sebastian Hülk

    Gestapo Agent

  26. Matthias Matschke
  27. Beata Lehmann

    Woman with Champagne

  28. Laina Schwarz

    Neighbor

  29. Marie Burchard

    Neighbor

  30. Georg Tryphon

    Neighbor

  31. Joachim Paul Assböck
  32. Martin Ontrop

    Martin Ontrop

    Herr Lehmann

  33. Jan Andres

    Fellow Conscript

  34. Stephanie Stremler

    Stephanie Stremler

    Post Woman

  35. Carina N. Wiese

    Carina N. Wiese

    Barbara Steiner

Crew 66

Art

  1. Anja Müller

    Art Direction

  2. Jens Löckmann

    Art Direction

  3. Esther Schreiner

    Assistant Art Director

  4. Rainer Kaufmann

    Greensman

  5. Simon Elliott

    Production Design

  6. Mark Rosinski

    Set Decoration

  7. Michael Fissneider

    Set Designer

  8. Katja Fischer

    Set Designer

  9. Bill Crutcher

    Supervising Art Director

Camera

  1. Florian Emmerich

    Camera Operator

  2. Nicolay Gutscher

    Camera Operator

  3. Florian Ballhaus

    Director of Photography

  4. Adam Dale

    Helicopter Camera

  5. Jules Heath

    Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up

  1. Anna B. Sheppard

    Anna B. Sheppard

    Costume Design

  2. Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez

    Costume Supervisor

  3. Markus Ernst

    Costume Supervisor

  4. Pamela Grujic

    Makeup Department Head

  5. Natascha Gotowtschikow

    Set Costumer

  6. Theresa Anna Luther

    Set Costumer

  7. Sonja Greif

    Set Costumer

  8. Alex Rouse

    Wigmaker

Crew

  1. Barbara Berkery

    Dialect Coach

  2. Elspeth Brodie

    Dialect Coach

  3. Jeanette Haley

    Post Production Supervisor

  4. Axel Kahnt

    Property Master

  5. Russell Oxley

    Scenic Artist

  6. James Gemmill

    Scenic Artist

  7. Klaus Mielich

    Special Effects Coordinator

  8. Antje Rau

    Stunt Coordinator

  9. Andreas Grasshoff

    Transportation Captain

  10. Stacy Mann

    Unit Publicist

Directing

  1. Brian Percival

    Brian Percival

    Director

  2. Elizabeth West

    Script Supervisor

Editing

  1. R.J. Kizer

    Dialogue Editor

  2. Paul Apted

    Dialogue Editor

  3. Gillian Dodders

    Dialogue Editor

  4. Emilie O'Connor

    Dialogue Editor

  5. Jaime Leonard

    Digital Intermediate

  6. John Wilson

    John Wilson

    Editor

Lighting

  1. Thorsten Kosselek

    Best Boy Electric

  2. Janosch Voss

    Gaffer

Production

  1. Simone Bär

    Casting

  2. Kate Dowd

    Casting

  3. Redmond Morris

    Executive Producer

  4. Michael Herbell

    Location Manager

  5. Karen Rosenfelt

    Producer

  6. Ken Blancato

    Producer

Sound

  1. Nina Hartstone

    ADR & Dubbing

  2. Dirk Schäfer

    Boom Operator

  3. Helen McGovern

    Boom Operator

  4. Peter Hanson

    Foley

  5. Glen Gathard

    Foley

  6. Ramiro Belgardt

    Music Editor

  7. John Williams

    John Williams

    Original Music Composer

  8. Eilam Hoffman

    Sound Effects Editor

  9. Danny Freemantle

    Sound Effects Editor

  10. Ben Barker

    Sound Effects Editor

  11. Andy Nelson

    Andy Nelson

    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  12. Niv Adiri

    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  13. Glenn Freemantle

    Sound Designer, Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects

  1. Kerstin Kensy

    Visual Effects Producer

  2. Jonathan Weber

    Visual Effects Supervisor

  3. Florian Gellinger

    Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing

  1. Markus Zusak

    Novel

  2. Michael Petroni

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page