Avatar

Find out where to watch on

Overview

In the 22nd century, a paraplegic Marine is dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission, but becomes torn between following orders and protecting an alien civilization.

Movie Data

Facts

Status Released

Original Language English

Runtime 2h 42m

Budget $237,000,000.00

Revenue $2,781,505,847.00

Homepage http://www.avatarmovie.com/

Release Information

  • December 18, 2009
    PG-13, Theatrical
  • April 22, 2010
    PG-13, Physical

Genres

Keywords

Cast 83

  1. Sam Worthington

    Sam Worthington
    Jake Sully

  2. Zoe Saldana

    Zoe Saldana
    Neytiri

  3. Sigourney Weaver

    Sigourney Weaver
    Dr. Grace Augustine

  4. Stephen Lang

    Stephen Lang
    Col. Quaritch

  5. Michelle Rodriguez

    Michelle Rodriguez
    Trudy Chacon

  6. Giovanni Ribisi

    Giovanni Ribisi
    Selfridge

  7. Joel David Moore

    Joel David Moore
    Norm Spellman

  8. CCH Pounder
  9. Wes Studi

    Wes Studi
    Eytukan

  10. Laz Alonso

    Laz Alonso
    Tsu'Tey

  11. Dileep Rao

    Dileep Rao
    Dr. Max Patel

  12. Matt Gerald

    Matt Gerald
    Lyle Wainfleet

  13. Sean Anthony Moran

    Sean Anthony Moran
    Private Fike

  14. Jason Whyte

    Jason Whyte
    Cryo Vault Med Tech

  15. Scott Lawrence

    Scott Lawrence
    Venture Star Crew Chief

  16. Kelly Kilgour

    Kelly Kilgour
    Lock Up Trooper

  17. James Patrick Pitt

    James Patrick Pitt
    Shuttle Pilot

  18. Sean Patrick Murphy

    Sean Patrick Murphy
    Shuttle Co-Pilot

  19. Peter Dillon

    Peter Dillon
    Shuttle Crew Chief

  20. Kevin Dorman

    Kevin Dorman
    Tractor Operator / Troupe

  21. Kelson Henderson

    Kelson Henderson
    Dragon Gunship Pilot

  22. David Van Horn

    David Van Horn
    Dragon Gunship Gunner

  23. Jacob Tomuri

    Jacob Tomuri
    Dragon Gunship Navigator

  24. Michael Blain-Rozgay
  25. Jon Curry

    Jon Curry
    Suit #2

  26. Luke Hawker

    Luke Hawker
    Ambient Room Tech

  27. Woody Schultz

    Woody Schultz
    Ambient Room Tech / Troupe

  28. Peter Mensah

    Peter Mensah
    Horse Clan Leader

  29. Sonia Yee

    Sonia Yee
    Link Room Tech

  30. Jahnel Curfman

    Jahnel Curfman
    Basketball Avatar / Troupe

  31. Ilram Choi

    Ilram Choi
    Basketball Avatar

  32. Kyla Warren

    Kyla Warren
    Na'vi Child

  33. Lisa Roumain

    Lisa Roumain
    Troupe

  34. Debra Wilson

    Debra Wilson
    Troupe

  35. TK

    Taylor Kibby
    Troupe

  36. JL

    Jodie Landau
    Troupe

  37. Chris Mala

    Chris Mala
    Troupe

  38. JL

    Julie Lamm
    Troupe

  39. CB
  40. JB
  41. FT
  42. AW
  43. SW

    Sara Wilson
    Troupe

  44. Tamica Washington-Miller
  45. Lucy Briant

    Lucy Briant
    Op Center Staff

  46. Nathan Meister

    Nathan Meister
    Op Center Staff

  47. GB

    Gerry Blair
    Op Center Staff

  48. Matthew Chamberlain

    Matthew Chamberlain
    Op Center Staff

  49. Paul Yates

    Paul Yates
    Op Center Staff

  50. Wray Wilson

    Wray Wilson
    Op Center Duty Officer

  51. James Gaylyn

    James Gaylyn
    Op Center Staff

  52. Melvin Leno Clark III
  53. CF
  54. Brandon Jelkes
  55. Micah Moch

    Micah Moch
    Dancer

  56. HM
  57. Christopher Nolen
  58. Christa Oliver
  59. April Marie Thomas
  60. Bravita A. Threatt
  61. CB

    Colin Bleasdale
    Mining Chief (uncredited)

  62. Mike Bodnar

    Mike Bodnar
    Veteran Miner (uncredited)

  63. Matt Clayton

    Matt Clayton
    Richard (uncredited)

  64. Nicole Dionne

    Nicole Dionne
    Nav'i (uncredited)

  65. JH

    Jamie Harrison
    Trooper (uncredited)

  66. Allan Henry

    Allan Henry
    Trooper (uncredited)

  67. Anthony Ingruber

    Anthony Ingruber
    Ground Technician (uncredited)

  68. Ashley Jeffery

    Ashley Jeffery
    Flight Crew Mechanic (uncredited)

  69. Dean Knowsley

    Dean Knowsley
    Samson Pilot

  70. Joseph Mika-Hunt

    Joseph Mika-Hunt
    Trooper (uncredited)

  71. Terry Notary

    Terry Notary
    Banshee (uncredited)

  72. Kai Pantano

    Kai Pantano
    Soldier (uncredited)

  73. Logan Pithyou

    Logan Pithyou
    Blast Technician (uncredited)

  74. SP

    Stuart Pollock
    Vindum Raah (uncredited)

  75. Raja

    Raja
    Hero (uncredited)

  76. Gareth Ruck

    Gareth Ruck
    Ops Centreworker (uncredited)

  77. Rhian Sheehan

    Rhian Sheehan
    Engineer (uncredited)

  78. T. J. Storm

    T. J. Storm
    Col. Quaritch's Mech Suit (uncredited)

  79. JT

    Jodie Taylor
    Female Marine (uncredited)

  80. Alicia Vela-Bailey

    Alicia Vela-Bailey
    Ikran Clan Leader (uncredited)

  81. Richard Whiteside

    Richard Whiteside
    Geologist (uncredited)

  82. Nikie Zambo

    Nikie Zambo
    Na'vi (uncredited)

  83. Julene Renee

    Julene Renee
    Ambient Room Tech / Troupe

Crew 153

Art

  1. RC

    Rick Carter
    Production Design

  2. Robert Stromberg

    Robert Stromberg
    Production Design

  3. NB

    Nick Bassett
    Art Direction

  4. SB

    Simon Bright
    Art Direction

  5. RB

    Robert Bavin
    Art Direction

  6. TC

    Todd Cherniawsky
    Supervising Art Director

  7. JC

    Jill Cormack
    Art Direction

  8. SD

    Stefan Dechant
    Supervising Art Director

  9. SH

    Sean Haworth
    Art Direction

  10. KI

    Kevin Ishioka
    Supervising Art Director

  11. AM

    Andy McLaren
    Art Direction

  12. AM

    Andrew Menzies
    Art Direction

  13. KS

    Kim Sinclair
    Supervising Art Director

  14. KS

    Kim Sinclair
    Set Decoration

  15. CS

    C. Scott Baker
    Set Designer

  16. LC

    Luke Caska
    Set Designer

  17. DC

    David Chow
    Set Designer

  18. JD

    Jonathan Dyer
    Set Designer

  19. SH

    Scott Herbertson
    Set Designer

  20. JH

    Joseph Hiura
    Set Designer

  21. RJ

    Rebecca Jellie
    Art Department Coordinator

  22. RA

    Robert Andrew Johnson
    Set Designer

  23. TK

    Tex Kadonaga
    Set Designer

  24. TS

    Tammy S. Lee
    Set Designer

  25. KJ

    Karl J. Martin
    Set Designer

  26. RF

    Richard F. Mays
    Set Designer

  27. SP

    Sam Page
    Set Designer

  28. MS

    Mike Stassi
    Assistant Art Director

  29. JV

    John Villarino
    Construction Coordinator

  30. JW

    Jeff Wisniewski
    Assistant Art Director

  31. PT

    Paul Tobin
    Art Department Manager

  32. SE

    Seth Engstrom
    Conceptual Design

Camera

  1. MF

    Mauro Fiore
    Director of Photography

  2. CL

    Chiling Lin
    Director of Photography

  3. RD

    Roberto De Angelis
    Steadicam Operator

  4. DE

    David Emmerichs
    Steadicam Operator

  5. RB

    Richard Bluck
    Camera Operator

  6. MF

    Mark Fellman
    Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up

  1. MS

    Mike Smithson
    Makeup Department Head

  2. AA

    Anthony Almaraz
    Costume Supervisor

  3. CM

    Carolyn M. Fenton
    Costume Supervisor

  4. BK

    Beth Koenigsberg
    Costume Supervisor

  5. LL

    Lisa Lovaas
    Costume Supervisor

  6. JH

    John Harding
    Costume Design

  7. MC

    Mayes C. Rubeo
    Costume Design

  8. DL

    Deborah Lynn Scott
    Costume Design

  9. LM

    Lilia Mishel Acevedo
    Set Costumer

  10. AM
  11. LD

    Linda DeVetta
    Makeup Artist

  12. FK

    Frankie Karena
    Makeup Artist

  13. GL

    Georgia Lockhart-Adams
    Makeup Artist

  14. RG

    Roxane Griffin
    Hairstylist

  15. LD

    Linda DeVetta
    Hairstylist

Crew

  1. Ilram Choi

    Ilram Choi
    Stunts

  2. Woody Schultz
  3. Terry Notary

    Terry Notary
    Motion Capture Artist

  4. CM

    Carla Meyer
    Dialect Coach

  5. LW

    Lula Washington
    Choreographer

  6. JT

    Janace Tashjian
    Post Production Supervisor

  7. IH

    Iain Hutton
    Special Effects Coordinator

  8. SI

    Steve Ingram
    Special Effects Coordinator

  9. CM

    Christopher Marino
    Visual Effects Editor

  10. JM

    Jim Milton
    Visual Effects Editor

  11. SR

    Steve R. Moore
    Visual Effects Editor

  12. TN

    Thomas Nittmann
    Visual Effects Editor

  13. LP

    Lucas Putnam
    Visual Effects Editor

  14. ST

    Stuart Thorp
    Stunt Coordinator

  15. GW

    Garrett Warren
    Stunt Coordinator

  16. DC

    Denny Caira
    Transportation Coordinator

  17. JW

    James Waitkus
    Transportation Coordinator

  18. EO

    Eric Oliver
    Visual Effects Art Director

  19. BA

    Brad Alexander
    CG Supervisor

  20. SA

    Shadi Almassizadeh
    CG Supervisor

  21. SC

    Simon Clutterbuck
    CG Supervisor

  22. GD

    Graeme Demmocks
    CG Supervisor

  23. AF

    Adrian Fernandes
    CG Supervisor

  24. MG

    Mitch Gates
    CG Supervisor

  25. JK

    Jerry Kung
    CG Supervisor

  26. AL

    Andy Lomas
    CG Supervisor

  27. SM

    Sebastian Marino
    CG Supervisor

  28. MM

    Matthias Menz
    CG Supervisor

  29. AM

    Andrew Morley
    CG Supervisor

  30. MM

    Michael Mulholland
    CG Supervisor

  31. SN

    Sergei Nevshupov
    CG Supervisor

  32. MP

    Mike Perry
    CG Supervisor

  33. PR

    Philippe Rebours
    CG Supervisor

  34. TS

    Thrain Shadbolt
    CG Supervisor

  35. MT

    Michael Takarangi
    CG Supervisor

  36. DW

    David Weitzberg
    CG Supervisor

  37. BW

    Ben White
    CG Supervisor

  38. Min Windle

    Min Windle
    Stunts

Directing

  1. James Cameron

    James Cameron
    Director

Editing

  1. James Cameron
  2. JR

    John Refoua
    Editor

  3. SE
  4. KF

    Kim Foscato
    Dialogue Editor

  5. CN

    Cheryl Nardi
    Dialogue Editor

  6. MW

    Marshall Winn
    Dialogue Editor

  7. CC

    Christine Carr
    Digital Intermediate

  8. MH

    Marvin Hall
    Digital Intermediate

Lighting

  1. GC

    Giles Coburn
    Best Boy Electric

  2. SS

    Scott Sprague
    Lighting Technician

  3. AR

    Arun Ram-Mohan
    Lighting Artist

Production

  1. MR
  2. MF

    Mali Finn
    Casting

  3. James Cameron

    James Cameron
    Producer

  4. JL

    Jon Landau
    Producer

  5. Margery Simkin
  6. JT

    Jennifer Teves
    Production Supervisor

  7. BY

    Brigitte Yorke
    Production Manager

  8. JA

    Judy Alley
    Publicist

  9. Laeta Kalogridis

    Laeta Kalogridis
    Executive Producer

Sound

  1. Christopher Boyes

    Christopher Boyes
    Sound Designer

  2. Christopher Boyes

    Christopher Boyes
    Supervising Sound Editor

  3. DT
  4. JV

    Jana Vance
    Foley

  5. GY

    Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
    Supervising Sound Editor

  6. WS

    William Stein
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  7. KF

    Ken Fischer
    Sound Effects Editor

  8. SM

    Shannon Mills
    Sound Effects Editor

  9. TN

    Tim Nielsen
    Sound Effects Editor

  10. CS

    Christopher Scarabosio
    Sound Effects Editor

  11. AT

    Addison Teague
    Supervising Sound Editor

  12. DB

    Dick Bernstein
    Music Editor

  13. James Horner

    James Horner
    Original Music Composer

Visual Effects

  1. JB

    Jill Brooks
    Visual Effects Producer

  2. JC

    Joyce Cox
    Visual Effects Producer

  3. CD

    Chris Del Conte
    Visual Effects Producer

  4. JF

    Jenny Foster
    Visual Effects Producer

  5. AL

    Alain Lalanne
    Visual Effects Producer

  6. CO

    Cyndi Ochs
    Visual Effects Producer

  7. JF

    Jonathan Fawkner
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  8. A'

    Anthony 'Max' Ivins
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  9. JK

    John Knoll
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  10. DL

    Dan Lemmon
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  11. RM

    Richard Martin
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  12. SQ

    Steven Quale
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  13. SR

    Stephen Rosenbaum
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  14. JR

    Jonathan Rothbart
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  15. ES

    Eric Saindon
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  16. LS

    Lucas Salton
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  17. WS

    Wayne Stables
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  18. DS

    David Stinnett
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  19. RC

    R. Christopher White
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  20. EW

    Edson Williams
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  21. GW

    Guy Williams
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  22. JH

    Jeremy Hollobon
    Animation Director

  23. OM

    Orlando Meunier
    Animation Director

  24. TT

    Taisuke Tanimura
    Animation Director

  25. JB

    John Bruno
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  26. MS

    Matsune Suzuki
    Modeling

Writing

  1. James Cameron
  2. James Cameron

    James Cameron
    Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.