Cast 28

  1. Johnny Depp

    Johnny Depp
    Raoul Duke

  2. Benicio del Toro

    Benicio del Toro
    Dr. Gonzo / Oscar Z. Acosta

  3. Tobey Maguire

    Tobey Maguire
    Hitchhiker

  4. Christina Ricci
  5. Ellen Barkin

    Ellen Barkin
    Waitress at North Star Cafe

  6. Gary Busey

    Gary Busey
    Highway Patrolman

  7. Cameron Diaz

    Cameron Diaz
    Blonde TV Reporter

  8. Mark Harmon

    Mark Harmon
    Magazine Reporter at Mint 400

  9. Katherine Helmond

    Katherine Helmond
    Desk Clerk at Mint Hotel

  10. Michael Jeter

    Michael Jeter
    Ron Bumquist

  11. Penn Jillette

    Penn Jillette
    Carnie Talker

  12. Craig Bierko

    Craig Bierko
    Lacerda

  13. Lyle Lovett

    Lyle Lovett
    Road Person

  14. Laraine Newman

    Laraine Newman
    Frog-Eyed Woman

  15. Harry Dean Stanton
  16. Tim Thomerson

    Tim Thomerson
    Hoodlum

  17. Flea

    Flea
    Hippie/Musician

  18. Christopher Meloni

    Christopher Meloni
    Sven, Flamingo Hotel Clerk

  19. Troy Evans

    Troy Evans
    Police Chief

  20. Debbie Reynolds

    Debbie Reynolds
    Herself (voice)

  21. Jenette Goldstein

    Jenette Goldstein
    Alice the Maid

  22. Verne Troyer

    Verne Troyer
    Wee Waiter

  23. Gregory Itzin

    Gregory Itzin
    Mint Hotel Clerk

  24. Buck Holland

    Buck Holland
    Shopper

  25. Richard Riehle

    Richard Riehle
    Dune Buggy Driver

  26. Mary Gillis

    Mary Gillis
    Shopper

  27. Elenn Barkin
    North Star Waitress

  28. Hunter S. Thompson

    Hunter S. Thompson
    Other Duke in Matrix Flashback (uncredited)

Crew 100

Art

  1. Nancy Haigh
    Set Decoration

  2. Alex McDowell
    Production Design

  3. Chris Gorak
    Art Direction

  4. Dianne Chadwick
    Art Department Assistant

  5. Frank McEldowney
    Greensman

  6. Paige Augustine
    Set Dresser

  7. Andrea Carter
    Art Department Coordinator

  8. Dan Pemberton
    Construction Coordinator

  9. Lynn Christopher
    Set Designer

  10. Tom Lifsey
    Construction Foreman

  11. Ronald Day
    Painter

  12. Tani Kunitake
    Production Illustrator

  13. Glen Hanz
    Sculptor

  14. Mark Blumenthal
    Standby Painter

Camera

  1. Nicola Pecorini
    Director of Photography

  2. Nicola Pecorini
    Steadicam Operator

  3. Peter Mountain
    Still Photographer

  4. Lucas Bielan
    First Assistant Camera

  5. Frank Perl
    Camera Operator

  6. Peter Chrimes
    Key Grip

  7. Lila Byall
    Camera Loader

  8. Carlos M. Gallardo
    Dolly Grip

Costume & Make-Up

  1. Julie Weiss
    Costume Design

  2. John Linsmeier
    Key Costumer

  3. Kimberly Adams-Galligan
    Assistant Costume Designer

  4. Bridget Cook
    Hairstylist

  5. Eden Clark Coblenz
    Costume Supervisor

  6. Olga Ishkhanova
    Seamstress

  7. Lisa Rocco
    Makeup Artist

  8. Cheryl Ann Nick
    Key Makeup Artist

  9. Bill Fletcher
    Wigmaker

  10. Linda S. Cormany
    Set Costumer

Crew

  1. Bruce Logan
    Second Unit Cinematographer

  2. Rob Bottin
    Makeup Effects

  3. Michael Solinger
    Post Production Supervisor

  4. Will Blount
    Property Master

  5. James Lowder
    Transportation Coordinator

  6. Michael Singer
    Unit Publicist

  7. Noon Orsatti
    Stunt Coordinator

  8. Ian Kelly
    Video Assist Operator

  9. Gloria M. Fujita
    Set Medic

  10. Gary Gingold
    Craft Service

  11. Pedro Amaya
    Driver

  12. Randy Benjamin
    Picture Car Coordinator

  13. Roanne Moore
    Post Production Assistant

  14. Earl F. Betts
    Propmaker

  15. Maureen Kropf
    Scenic Artist

  16. Jimmy Bennett
    Set Production Assistant

  17. Steve Galich
    Special Effects Coordinator

  18. Matt Langenbach
    Stand In

  19. Pat Stubbs
    Transportation Co-Captain

Directing

  1. Terry Gilliam

    Terry Gilliam
    Director

  2. Philip A. Patterson
    First Assistant Director

  3. Karon May
    Script Supervisor

  4. Christina Fong
    Second Assistant Director

Editing

  1. Alan Paley
    Dialogue Editor

  2. David Rees
    Color Timer

Lighting

  1. James Babineaux
    Best Boy Electric

  2. Reynaldo Barrera
    Electrician

Production

  1. Margery Simkin
  2. Laila Nabulsi
    Producer

  3. Stephen Nemeth
    Producer

  4. Harold Bronson
    Executive Producer

  5. Richard Foos
    Executive Producer

  6. Carmen Cuba
    Casting Assistant

  7. Deborah Ricketts
    Researcher

  8. Mark Indig
    Unit Production Manager

  9. Molly Allen
    Location Manager

  10. John Jergens
    Associate Producer

  11. Pearl A. Lucero
    Production Coordinator

  12. Nancy Restuccia
    Assistant Production Coordinator

Sound

  1. Jay Meagher
    Production Sound Mixer

  2. Martin Cantwell
    Assistant Sound Editor

  3. Ray Cooper
    Original Music Composer

  4. Stephen Bridgewater

    Stephen Bridgewater
    ADR Supervisor

  5. Caroline Dale
    Musician

  6. David Acord
    Utility Sound

  7. Peter Pennell
    Supervising Sound Editor

  8. Joe Gallagher
    ADR Editor

  9. Dominic Lester
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  10. Randy Smith
    Boom Operator

  11. Bob Risk
    Foley Editor

  12. Kevin Lane
    Music Editor

Visual Effects

  1. Kent Houston
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  2. Ray Svedin
    Special Effects Supervisor

  3. Michael Cooper
    Visual Effects Coordinator

Writing

  1. Terry Gilliam

    Terry Gilliam
    Screenplay

  2. Hunter S. Thompson
  3. Tony Grisoni
    Screenplay

  4. Alex Cox

    Alex Cox
    Screenplay

  5. Tod Davies
    Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.