Cast 26

  1. Barbara Stanwyck

    Barbara Stanwyck

    Nora Clitheroe

  2. Preston Foster

    Preston Foster

    Jack Clitheroe

  3. Barry Fitzgerald

    Barry Fitzgerald

    Fluther Good

  4. Denis O'Dea

    Denis O'Dea

    The Covey

  5. Eileen Crowe

    Bessie Burgess

  6. F.J. McCormick

    F.J. McCormick

    Brennan

  7. Una O'Connor

    Una O'Connor

    Mrs. Gogan

  8. Arthur Shields

    Arthur Shields

    Padraic Pearse

  9. Moroni Olsen

    Moroni Olsen

    General Connally

  10. Bonita Granville

    Bonita Granville

    Mollser Gogan

  11. Erin O'Brien-Moore

    Erin O'Brien-Moore

    Rosie Redmond

  12. Robert Homans

    Robert Homans

    Timmy, Barman

  13. Brandon Hurst

    Brandon Hurst

    Sergeant Tinley

  14. Cyril McLaglen

    Corporal Stoddard

  15. Wesley Barry

    Wesley Barry

    Sniper

  16. Mary Gordon

    Mary Gordon

    Woman at Barricades

  17. Doris Lloyd

    Doris Lloyd

    Woman at Barricades

  18. J. M. Kerrigan

    J. M. Kerrigan

    Uncle Peter

  19. Ann Bupp

    Young Girl (Uncredited)

  20. Tommy Bupp

    Young Boy (Uncredited)

  21. Thomas Carr

    Young Man (Uncredited)

  22. Francis Ford

    Francis Ford

    Old Man (Uncredited)

  23. Margaret Mann

    Old Woman (Uncredited)

  24. Lionel Pape

    Englishman (Uncredited)

Crew 22

Art

  1. Carroll Clark

    Art Direction

  2. Van Nest Polglase

    Van Nest Polglase

    Art Direction

  3. Darrell Silvera

    Set Decoration

Camera

  1. Joseph H. August

    Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up

  1. Walter Plunkett

    Walter Plunkett

    Costume Design

  2. Bill Cooley

    Makeup Artist

Crew

  1. Duke Green

    Stunts

  2. Frank Hagney

    Frank Hagney

    Stunts

  3. Frank Moran

    Stunts

  4. George Magrill

Directing

  1. Eddie Donahoe

    Assistant Director

  2. John Ford

    John Ford

    Director

Editing

  1. George Hively

    Editor

Production

  1. Cliff Reid

    Associate Producer

  2. Robert Sisk

    Associate Producer

  3. Samuel J. Briskin

    Executive Producer

Sound

  1. Nathaniel Shilkret

    Nathaniel Shilkret

    Music Director

  2. Roy Webb

    Roy Webb

    Original Music Composer

  3. Denzil A. Cutler

    Sound Recordist

  4. Hugh McDowell Jr.

    Sound Recordist

Writing

  1. Dudley Nichols

    Screenplay

  2. Sean O'Casey

    Theatre Play

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login