Cast 23

  1. Matthew McConaughey

    Matthew McConaughey
    Jake Tyler Brigance

  2. Sandra Bullock

    Sandra Bullock
    Ellen Roark

  3. Samuel L. Jackson

    Samuel L. Jackson
    Carl Lee Hailey

  4. Kevin Spacey

    Kevin Spacey
    D.A. Rufus Buckley

  5. Oliver Platt

    Oliver Platt
    Harry Rex Vonner

  6. Charles S. Dutton

    Charles S. Dutton
    Sheriff Ozzie Walls

  7. Brenda Fricker

    Brenda Fricker
    Ethel Twitty

  8. Donald Sutherland

    Donald Sutherland
    Lucien Wilbanks

  9. Kiefer Sutherland

    Kiefer Sutherland
    Freddie Lee Cobb

  10. Patrick McGoohan

    Patrick McGoohan
    Judge Omar Noose

  11. Ashley Judd

    Ashley Judd
    Carla Brigance

  12. Rae'Ven Larrymore Kelly
  13. Tonea Stewart
    Gwen Hailey

  14. John Diehl

    John Diehl
    Tim Nunley

  15. Chris Cooper

    Chris Cooper
    Deputy Dwayne Powell Looney

  16. Nicky Katt

    Nicky Katt
    Billy Ray Cobb

  17. Doug Hutchison

    Doug Hutchison
    James Louis 'Pete' Willard

  18. Kurtwood Smith

    Kurtwood Smith
    Stump Sisson

  19. Tim Parati

    Tim Parati
    Winston

  20. Beth Grant

    Beth Grant
    Cora Mae Cobb

  21. Anthony Heald

    Anthony Heald
    Dr. Wilbert Rodeheaver

  22. M. Emmet Walsh

    M. Emmet Walsh
    Dr. Willard Tyrell 'W.T.' Bass (the Defense Psychologist)

  23. Octavia Spencer

    Octavia Spencer
    Roark's Nurse

Crew 82

Art

  1. Larry Fulton
    Production Design

  2. Richard Toyon
    Art Direction

  3. Dorree Cooper
    Set Decoration

  4. James F. Truesdale
    Assistant Art Director

  5. John H. Samson
    Construction Coordinator

  6. Jeffrey McMahon
    Construction Foreman

  7. Lucy Weber
    Painter

  8. Brad Einhorn

    Brad Einhorn
    Property Master

  9. Keith P. Cunningham
    Set Designer

Camera

  1. Peter Menzies Jr.
    Director of Photography

  2. Randy Feemster
    Camera Operator

  3. William McConnell
    First Assistant Camera

  4. Chris Centrella
    Key Grip

  5. Christine M. Loss
    Still Photographer

Costume & Make-Up

  1. Ingrid Ferrin
    Costume Design

  2. Asahel Cooper
    Set Dressing Artist

  3. Pamela Wise
    Costume Supervisor

  4. Robert L. Stevenson
    Hairstylist

  5. Janine Rath
    Key Hair Stylist

  6. Marietta Carter-Narcisse
    Key Makeup Artist

  7. Pamela S. Westmore
    Makeup Artist

  8. Zandra Harding
    Seamstress

  9. Wendy M. Craig
    Set Costumer

Crew

  1. D.G. Fisher
    Cableman

  2. Nancy Mott
    Craft Service

  3. Tim Monich
    Dialect Coach

  4. Gary Duncan
    Picture Car Coordinator

  5. Bonnie Daniels
    Production Controller

  6. Ronald Cox
    Propmaker

  7. Michael Denering
    Scenic Artist

  8. Dominik Dugandzic
    Special Effects

  9. Steve Galich
    Special Effects Coordinator

  10. Margaret L. Schlaifer
    Studio Teacher

  11. Mickey Gilbert
    Stunt Coordinator

  12. Lee Garibaldi
    Transportation Captain

  13. Ken Nevin
    Transportation Co-Captain

  14. Tommy Tancharoen
    Transportation Coordinator

  15. Michael Singer
    Unit Publicist

  16. Matt Byrne
    Utility Stunts

  17. Martin Weight
    Video Assist Operator

Directing

  1. Joel Schumacher

    Joel Schumacher
    Director

  2. Sharron Reynolds
    Script Supervisor

  3. William M. Elvin
    First Assistant Director

Editing

  1. Michael T. Wilson
    Additional Editor

  2. Bob Putynkowski
    Color Timer

  3. Debra L. Tennant
    First Assistant Editor

Lighting

  1. Kevin Murphy
    Gaffer

  2. Eric Wycoff
    Lighting Technician

  3. Dennis J. Lootens
    Rigging Gaffer

  4. Rex Anson Rhorer
    Rigging Grip

Production

  1. Hunt Lowry
    Producer

  2. John Grisham

    John Grisham
    Producer

  3. Arnon Milchan

    Arnon Milchan
    Producer

  4. William M. Elvin
    Associate Producer

  5. Mali Finn
    Casting

  6. Emily Schweber

    Emily Schweber
    Casting Associate

  7. Scott Elias
    Location Manager

  8. Bill Daly

    Bill Daly
    Post Production Accountant

  9. Julianna Arenson
    Production Accountant

  10. Bill Johnson

    Bill Johnson
    Unit Production Manager

Sound

  1. Elliot Goldenthal

    Elliot Goldenthal
    Original Music Composer

  2. Steven Gerrior
    Assistant Sound Editor

  3. Carl Fischer
    Boom Operator

  4. Robert Bradshaw
    Dialogue Editor

  5. Lee Lemont
    Foley Editor

  6. Michael Connell
    Music Editor

  7. John Moses
    Musician

  8. Robert Elhai
    Orchestrator

  9. Roland N. Thai
    Sound Designer

  10. Joe Divitale
    Sound Effects Editor

  11. Petur Hliddal
    Sound Mixer

  12. Adam Jenkins
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  13. John Leveque
    Supervising Sound Editor

Visual Effects

  1. Andrew Adamson

    Andrew Adamson
    Visual Effects Supervisor

Writing

  1. Akiva Goldsman

    Akiva Goldsman
    Screenplay

  2. John Grisham

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.