Cast 41

  1. Chaim Topol

    Chaim Topol

    Tevye

  2. Norma Crane

    Norma Crane

    Golde

  3. Leonard Frey

    Leonard Frey

    Motel

  4. Molly Picon

    Molly Picon

    Yente

  5. Paul Mann

    Paul Mann

    Lazar Wolf

  6. Rosalind Harris

    Tzeitel

  7. Neva Small

    Chava

  8. Paul Michael Glaser
  9. Ray Lovelock

    Ray Lovelock

    Fyedka

  10. Elaine Edwards

    Elaine Edwards

    Shprintze

  11. Shimen Ruskin

    Mordcha

  12. Zvee Scooler

    Rabbi

  13. Louis Zorich

    Louis Zorich

    Constable

  14. Alfie Scopp

    Avram

  15. Barry Dennen

    Barry Dennen

    Mendel

  16. Vernon Dobtcheff

    Vernon Dobtcheff

    Russian Official

  17. Ruth Madoc

    Ruth Madoc

    Fruma Sarah

  18. Patience Collier

    Grandma Tzeitel

  19. Tutte Lemkow

    Fiddler

  20. Mark Malicz

    Ezekial

  21. Aharon Ipalé

    Aharon Ipalé

    Sheftel

  22. Roger Lloyd Pack
  23. Vladimir Medar
  24. Walter Cartier

    Russian Dancer

  25. Otto Diamant

    Yussel (uncredited)

  26. Harry Ditson

    Leibesh (uncredited)

  27. Harry Fielder

    Harry Fielder

    Russian (uncredited)

  28. Judith Harte

    Gnessi (uncredited)

  29. Miki Iveria

    Bess (uncredited)

  30. Carl Jaffe

    Carl Jaffe

    Isaac (uncredited)

  31. Danny Mann

    Danny Mann

    One of Rabbi's students (uncredited)

  32. Alfred Maron

    Previous Rabbi (uncredited)

  33. Albin Pahernik

    Dancer (uncredited)

  34. Kenneth Waller

    (uncredited)

Crew 34

Art

  1. Michael Stringer

    Art Direction

  2. Veljko Despotović

    Art Direction

  3. Robert F. Boyle

    Production Design

  4. Peter Lamont

    Peter Lamont

    Set Decoration

Camera

  1. Jimmy Turrell

    Camera Operator

  2. Oswald Morris

    Director of Photography

Costume & Make-Up

  1. Elizabeth Haffenden

    Costume Design

  2. Joan Bridge

    Costume Design

  3. Gordon Bond

    Hairstylist

  4. Del Armstrong

    Makeup Artist

  5. Wally Schneiderman

    Makeup Artist

Crew

  1. Richard Carruth

    Post Production Supervisor

  2. Sam Gordon

    Property Master

  3. Milan Mitić

    Stunts

Directing

  1. D. Howard Grigsby

    Assistant Director

  2. Terence Nelson

    Assistant Director

  3. Norman Jewison

    Norman Jewison

    Director

  4. Elaine Schreyeck

    Script Supervisor

Editing

  1. Antony Gibbs

    Editor

Production

  1. Patrick J. Palmer

    Associate Producer

  2. Lynn Stalmaster

    Lynn Stalmaster

    Casting

  3. Walter Mirisch

    Walter Mirisch

    Executive Producer

  4. Branko Lustig

    Location Manager

  5. Norman Jewison

    Norman Jewison

    Producer

  6. Ted Lloyd

    Production Manager

  7. Larry DeWaay

    Production Supervisor

Sound

  1. John Williams

    John Williams

    Conductor, Orchestrator

  2. Jerry Bock

    Original Music Composer

  3. David Hildyard

    Sound Mixer

Writing

  1. Arnold Perl

    Adaptation

  2. Sholom Aleichem

    Original Story

  3. Joseph Stein

    Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page