Cast 32

  1. Johnny Depp

    Johnny Depp
    Willy Wonka

  2. Freddie Highmore

    Freddie Highmore
    Charlie Bucket

  3. David Kelly

    David Kelly
    Grandpa Joe

  4. AnnaSophia Robb

    AnnaSophia Robb
    Violet Beauregarde

  5. Julia Winter

    Julia Winter
    Veruca Salt

  6. Jordan Fry

    Jordan Fry
    Mike Teavee

  7. Philip Wiegratz

    Philip Wiegratz
    Augustus Glupsch

  8. Helena Bonham Carter
  9. Noah Taylor

    Noah Taylor
    Mr. Bucket

  10. Missi Pyle

    Missi Pyle
    Mrs. Beauregard

  11. James Fox

    James Fox
    Mr. Salt

  12. Christopher Lee

    Christopher Lee
    Dr. Wonka

  13. Adam Godley

    Adam Godley
    Mr. Teavee

  14. Franziska Troegner

    Franziska Troegner
    Mrs. Gloop

  15. Deep Roy

    Deep Roy
    Oompa Loompa

  16. Liz Smith

    Liz Smith
    Grandma Georgina

  17. Eileen Essell

    Eileen Essell
    Grandma Josephine

  18. David Morris
    Grandpa George

  19. Nitin Ganatra

    Nitin Ganatra
    Prince Pondicherry

  20. Shelley Conn

    Shelley Conn
    Princess Pondicherry

  21. Chris Cresswell
    Prodnose

  22. Philip Philmar

    Philip Philmar
    Slugworth

  23. Tony Kirwood

    Tony Kirwood
    Finckelgruber

  24. Harry Taylor
    Mr. Gloop

  25. Francesca Hunt
    Mrs. Salt

  26. Geoffrey Holder

    Geoffrey Holder
    Narrator (voice)

  27. Todd Boyce

    Todd Boyce
    TV Reporter

  28. Kevin Eldon

    Kevin Eldon
    Man with Dog

  29. Mark Heap

    Mark Heap
    Man with Dog

  30. Oscar James

    Oscar James
    Shopkeeper

  31. Annette Badland

    Annette Badland
    Jolly Woman

  32. Débora Monteiro

Crew 115

Art

  1. Alex McDowell
    Production Design

  2. Leslie Tomkins
    Supervising Art Director

  3. Sean Haworth
    Art Direction

  4. Andy Nicholson
    Art Direction

  5. Stuart Rose
    Art Direction

  6. François Audouy
    Art Direction

  7. Matthew Gray
    Art Direction

  8. David Allday
    Art Direction

  9. Priscilla Elliott
    Art Department Manager

  10. James Lewis
    Art Direction

  11. Peter Young
    Set Decoration

  12. Terry Wells
    Property Master

  13. Ravi Bansal
    Conceptual Illustrator

  14. Anthony Caron-Delion
    Assistant Art Director

  15. Ian Whiteford
    Greensman

  16. Lavinia Waters
    Art Department Coordinator

  17. Yasmin Al-Naib
    Art Department Assistant

  18. Lolly Batty
    Sculptor

Camera

  1. Philippe Rousselot
    Director of Photography

  2. Mary Ellen Mark
    Still Photographer

  3. John Gamble
    First Assistant Camera

  4. Vince McGahon
    Steadicam Operator

  5. John Flemming
    Key Grip

  6. Luke Cairns
    Additional Camera

Costume & Make-Up

  1. Gabriella Pescucci

    Gabriella Pescucci
    Costume Design

  2. Lindsay Pugh
    Costume Supervisor

  3. Massimo Cantini Parrini
    Assistant Costume Designer

  4. Ivana Primorac
    Key Hair Stylist

  5. Peter Owen
    Hair Designer

  6. Peter Owen
    Makeup Designer

  7. Michael Krehl
    Makeup Artist

  8. Abi Brotherton
    Hairstylist

  9. Christian Kennedy
    Set Dressing Artist

Crew

  1. Deborah Lurie
    Additional Music

  2. Jessie Thiele
    Post Production Supervisor

  3. Catrin Cooper
    Post Production Assistant

  4. Nicolas Aithadi
    CG Supervisor

  5. Dottie Starling
    Digital Effects Supervisor

  6. Francesca Jaynes
    Choreographer

  7. James Gemmill
    Scenic Artist

  8. Jim Dowdall
    Stunt Coordinator

  9. Lizzie Kelly
    Video Assist Operator

  10. Christopher Learmonth
    Visual Effects Editor

  11. Gary Roberts
    Motion Capture Artist

  12. James Buxton
    Carpenter

  13. Bonnie Lemon
    Digital Producer

  14. Jan Meade
    Projection

  15. Mel Churcher
    Dialect Coach

  16. Glenn Marsh
    Propmaker

  17. Sebastien Beaulieu
    Sequence Supervisor

  18. Giles Harding
    Set Production Assistant

  19. Niklas Aldergren
    Systems Administrators & Support

  20. Jason Hunjan
    Utility Stunts

  21. Suzy Strawn Scott
    Studio Teachers

Directing

  1. Tim Burton

    Tim Burton
    Director

  2. Katterli Frauenfelder
    Assistant Director

  3. Nikki Clapp
    Script Supervisor

Editing

  1. Chris Lebenzon
  2. JC Bond
    First Assistant Editor

Lighting

  1. Wick Finch
    Rigging Gaffer

  2. Roy Branch
    Electrician

  3. Paul Flanagan
    Lighting Artist

Production

  1. Bruce Berman

    Bruce Berman
    Executive Producer

  2. Richard D. Zanuck
  3. Brad Grey

    Brad Grey
    Producer

  4. Susie Figgis
    Casting

  5. Lorne Orleans
    Producer

  6. Michael Siegel
    Executive Producer

  7. Patrick McCormick
    Executive Producer

  8. Graham Burke

    Graham Burke
    Executive Producer

  9. Liccy Dahl
    Executive Producer

  10. Derek Frey
    Associate Producer

  11. Steve Harvey
    Unit Manager

  12. Hermione Ninnim
    Production Coordinator

  13. Nick Daubeny
    Location Manager

  14. Sarah Clark
    Publicist

  15. Nikolas Korda
    Unit Production Manager

  16. Maggie Phelan
    Production Accountant

  17. Jennifer Halpern
    Casting Associate

  18. Daniel Pettipher
    Production Manager

  19. Bill LaBorde
    Production Supervisor

Sound

  1. Danny Elfman

    Danny Elfman
    Original Music Composer

  2. Bill Abbott
    Sound Designer

  3. Bill Abbott
    Music Editor

  4. Martin Cantwell
    Sound Effects Editor

  5. Eddy Joseph
    Supervising Sound Editor

  6. Christian Bourne
    Boom Operator

  7. Alistair Hawkins
    First Assistant Sound Editor

  8. James Seddon
    Dolby Consultant

  9. Tony Dawe
    Production Sound Mixer

  10. Dennis S. Sands
    Scoring Mixer

  11. Carlos Solis
    Sound Re-Recording Mixer

  12. Bruce Fowler
    Orchestrator

  13. Emer Sands
    Sound Recordist

  14. Richard Fettes
    Sound Editor

Visual Effects

  1. Richard Baker
    Digital Compositors

  2. Nick Davis
    Visual Effects Supervisor

  3. Catherine Duncan
    Visual Effects Producer

  4. Simon Allmark
    VFX Editor

  5. Joss Williams
    Special Effects Supervisor

  6. Luc Desmarchelier
    Visual Development

  7. Marco Carpagnano
    Animation Supervisor

  8. Laya Armian
    Visual Effects Coordinator

  9. Alfonso Cottier
    3D Modeller

  10. Tony Meister
    Visual Effects

Writing

  1. Roald Dahl

    Roald Dahl
    Author

  2. Roald Dahl

    Roald Dahl
    Screenplay

  3. John August

    John August
    Screenplay

  4. John Greaves
    Storyboard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.