Profile Show All

Angela Bassett Profile Image

Person Facts

Known Credits: 66

Birthday: 1958-08-16

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA

Adult Actor: False

Official Homepage: -

Also Known As

  • Angela Evelyn Bassett

Angela Bassett

Biography

Born in New York City, she grew up in St. Petersburg, Florida. Pushed by a high school teacher, she applied for Yale and got a scholarship, ultimately spending 7 years there including 3 post-grad years studying drama. She first appeared in a small role in the cult favorite F/X (1986), but it was not until 1990 that a spate of TV roles brought her notice. Her breakthrough role, though, was playing Tina Turner, whom she had never seen perform before taking the role. IMDb Mini Biography By: Dan Hartung

Acting
2014 White Bird in a Blizzard as Dr. Thaler
2013 Black Nativity as Aretha Cobbs
2013 Olympus Has Fallen as Lynne Jacobs
2013 Betty and Coretta as Coretta Scott King
2012 I Ain't Scared of You: A Tribute to Bernie Mac as Herself
2012 This Means War as Collins
2011 American Horror Story - (7 episodes) as Desiree Dupree
2011 American Horror Story - (10 episodes) as Marie Laveau
2011 Green Lantern as Dr. Amanda Walker
2011 Jumping the Broom
2009 Notorious as Voletta Wallace
2009 Why We Laugh: Black Comedians on Black Comedy as Narrator
2008 Nothing But the Truth as Bonnie Benjamin
2008 Meet the Browns as Brenda Brown
2008 Gospel Hill as Sarah Malcolm
2008 Of Boys and Men as Rieta Cole
2007 Inventing the Robinsons: The Making of 'Meet the Robinsons' as Herself
2007 Meet the Robinsons as Mildred (voice)
2006 The Lazarus Child as Dr. Elizabeth Chase
2006 Akeelah and the Bee as Tanya
2004 Mr. 3000 as Maureen "Mo" Simmons
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show - (1 episode)
2003 Masked and Anonymous as Mistress
2003 Unchained Memories: Readings from the Slave Narratives
2002 Sunshine State as Desiree Perry
2002 The Rosa Parks Story
2001 Ruby's Bucket of Blood as Ruby Delacroix
2001 The Bernie Mac Show - (1 episode)
2001 Alias - (5 episodes)
2001 The Score as Diane
2000 Boesman and Lena as Lena
2000 Whispers: An Elephant Tale as Groove (voice)
2000 Supernova as Dr. Kaela Evers
1999 Music of the Heart as Principal Janet Williams
1999 Our Friend, Martin
1998 Africans in America: America's Journey Through Slavery as Herself
1998 How Stella Got Her Groove Back as Stella Payne
1997 The View - (4 episodes)
1997 Contact as Rachel Constantine
1996 Critics' Choice Movie Awards - (1 episode) as Herself - Presenter
1995 Panther as Dr. Betty Shabazz
1995 Vampire in Brooklyn as Detective Rita Veder
1995 Strange Days as Lornette 'Mace' Mason
1995 Waiting to Exhale as Bernadine 'Bernie' Harris
1994 Locked Up: A Mother’s Rage as Willie
1994 ER - (335 episodes)
1993 What's Love Got to Do with It as Anna Mae Bullock / Tina Turner
1992 Malcolm X as Dr. Betty Shabazz
1992 The Jacksons: An American Dream as Katherine Jackson
1992 Critters 4 as Fran
1992 Innocent Blood as U.S. Attorney Sinclair
1992 Nightmare Cafe - (1 episode)
1992 Passion Fish as Rhonda / Dawn
1991 Boyz n the Hood as Reva Devereaux
1991 Stat - (6 episodes) as Dr. Willie Burns
1990 The Flash - (1 episode)
1990 Equal Justice - (27 episodes) as Janet Fields
1989 The Simpsons - (1 episode)
1989 A Man Called Hawk - (1 episode)
1987 Thirtysomething - (1 episode)
1987 Tour of Duty - (2 episodes)
1986 F/X as TV reporter
1985 Spenser: For Hire - (1 episode)
1985 227 - (1 episode)
1984 The Cosby Show - (2 episodes)
1975 Ryan's Hope - (0 episodes) as Leonie Peach
1929 The Academy Awards - (5 episodes)