Profile Show All

Person Facts

Known Credits: 31

Birthday: 1975-04-14

Place of Birth: São Paulo, Brazil

Adult Actor: False

Official Homepage: -

Also Known As

  • Anderson da Silva
  • The Spider

Anderson Silva

Biography

Anderson da Silva is a Brazilian mixed martial artist. He is the current UFC Middleweight Champion as well as the promotion's longest reigning champion. With 13 consecutive wins, Silva holds the longest active winning streak in the UFC and the record for the longest winning streak in UFC history.  Silva holds a black belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu under Antônio Rodrigo Nogueira. He trains at Black House.​

Acting
2014 Tapped Out as Anderson
2013 UFC 168: Weidman vs. Silva 2 as Anderson Silva
2013 Até que a Sorte nos Separe 2 as Jane
2013 Minhocas as Cabelo (voice)
2013 UFC: Ultimate Submissions 2 as Himself
2012 UFC: The Ultimate 100 Knockouts as Himself
2012 UFC 153: Silva vs. Bonnar as himself
2012 UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II
2012 Like Water as Himself
2011 UFC 134: Silva vs. Okami as himself
2011 UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfort as Himself
2010 UFC Ultimate Submissions
2010 UFC 117: Silva vs. Sonnen as Himself
2010 UFC 112: Invincible as Himself
2009 UFC 101: Declaration as Himself
2009 Never Surrender as Fighter
2009 UFC 97: Redemption as Himself
2008 UFC 90: Silva vs. Cote as Himself
2008 UFN 14 - Silva vs Irvin
2008 UFC 82: Pride of a Champion as Himself
2007 UFC 77: Hostile Territory as himself
2007 UFC 73: Stacked as Himself
2007 UFC 67: All or Nothing as himself
2006 UFC 64: Unstoppable as himself
2006 UFN 5 - Leben vs. Silva
2005 The Ultimate Fighter - (291 episodes)
2004 Pride Shockwave 2004
2003 Pride 26: Bad To The Bone
2003 Pride 25: Body Blow
2002 Pride 22: Beasts From The East 2
2002 Pride 21: Demolition